2014 All-Tribune Girls Track teams - East Valley Tribune: Track And Field (Girls)

2014 All-Tribune Girls Track teams

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, June 10, 2014 8:00 am

First Team:

100 Ky Westbrook Sr. Chandler: Never lost a race at state meet, 4-time champion

200 Ky Westbrook Sr. Chandler: Couldn’t improve on state-record time from 2013; but won 4th title

400 Alena Ellsworth Fr. Highland: Ran 55.36; just scratching surface of ability

800 Lauren Ellsworth Jr. Highland: Ran best time in state history of 2:07.61

1,600 Dani Jones Jr. Desert Vista: Set new all-time state record of 4:48.73

3,200 Dani Jones Jr. Desert Vista: Separated herself from rest of state with 10:34.16

100 HH Ashley Harrison Jr. Valley Christian: Div. IV champion in 100 hurdles, triple jump

300 IH Autumn Smith So. Mountain Pointe: Showed potential for greatness; was 3rd in Div. I

HJ Ashlee Moore Sr. Hamilton: Title slipped her grasp, but tied for best jump of year at 5-8

LJ Ashlee Moore Sr. Hamilton: Div. I champ at 18-9 1/2; One of best athletes in AZ history

TJ Darreyl Woodson Sr. Higley: Div. II champ with best jump in state of 38-6 3/4

PV Vanessa Davis Jr. Desert Vista: Div. I champ made 13-0 three different times

SP Bianca Finn Sr. Chandler: Div. I runner-up for second-straight year; best throw was 44-10

Discus Kayla Melgar Sr. Tempe: Posted best throw in state of 148-11

Track athlete of the year: Ky Westbrook, Chandler

Coach of the year: Cassandra Cline, Desert Vista. Cline had the Thunder in the lead over mighty Chandler going into the final event at the Div. I state meet, but the Wolves pulled out the win. No one had been that close since 2005.

Second Team

100 Tope Williams Sr. Chandler: 2nd in Div. I with a 12.05

200 Tope Williams Sr. Chandler: Ran 24.84 to place 2nd in Div. I

400 Imani Adams Sr. Chandler: 4th at Div. I meet; best time was 56.31

800 Baylee Jones Fr. Desert Vista: Surprise 3rd-place finish in Div. I; Best time was 2:16.21

1600 Mason Swenson So. Desert Vista: Was 3rd in Div. I, dipped below 5:00 with 4:59.47

3200 Baylee Jones Fr. Desert Vista: Runner-up to sister Dani in Div. I with 10:45.32

100 HH Alyisa Waite So. Gilbert: Huge improvement; was 2nd in Div. I with 14.86

300 IH Sarah Hatfield Sr. Mountain View: Came on strong late with 5th-place finish in Div. I

HJ Meghan Sweeney Sr. Red Mountain: Consistent season, cleared 5-6 to place 3rd in Div. I

LJ Camille Zimmerman Sr. Tempe Prep: Capped career by winning gold at Div. IV state meet

TJ Damali Britton Sr. Desert Vista: Placed 3rd in Div. I; had best jump of 36-8

PV Nicole Baker Jr. Highland: Div. I runner-up with 12-6 clearance

SP Lonnie Smith Sr. Tempe: Div. II runner-up had best throw of 39-8 1/2

Discus Mackenzie Holmes-Digiovine Sr. Desert Vista: Div. I champ, has best throw of 145-1

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 1

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra