Cross Country sectional information and schedules - East Valley Tribune: Cross Country (Boys)

Cross Country sectional information and schedules

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, October 24, 2012 3:17 pm

State qualifying: Teams that finish in the top half of their sectional among scoring teams (or any individual from a non-qualifying team that places in the top 25) advance to the state meet. If there is an odd amount of teams, the number is rounded up. Example: If there are 15 teams, 8 teams advance.

FRIDAY'S SECTIONALS

At Crossroads Park

Greenfield and Knox Roads, Gilbert

Division I, Section II

Basha, Buena, Chandler, Cienega, Corona del Sol, Desert View, Desert Vista, Dobson, Gilbert, Hamilton, Highland, Mesquite, Mountain Pointe, Perry, Rincon University, Sunnyside, Tucson Magnet

Favorites: Boys — Desert Vista; Girls — Highland

Division IV, Section II

Arizona College Prep, Arizona Lutheran, Canyon State, Chandler Preparatory, Gilbert Christian, Gilbert Classical, Globe, Horizon Honors, Joy Christian, Mesa Preparatory, North Pointe Prep, Northwest Christian, Paradise Honors, Parker, Phoenix Country Day, Rancho Solano Prep, San Tan Foothills, Scottsdale Christian, Scottsdale Preparatory, Sequoia Charter, Tempe Preparatory, Valley Christian, Valley Lutheran, Veritas Prep, Yuma Catholic

Favorites: Boys — Veritas Prep; Girls — Northwest Christian

Race Schedule

12:30 p.m. — Division IV, Section II girls

1:05 p.m. — Division IV, Section II boys

1:40 p.m. — Division I, Section II girls

2:15 p.m. — Division I, Section II boys

 

Grand Canal Linear Park Sectional

At University of Phoenix Stadium/Grand Canal Linear Park

East of 101 on Bethany Home Road, Glendale

Division I, Section I

Alhambra, Carl Hayden, Centennial, Central, Cesar Chavez, Cibola, Kofa, Maryvale, Millennium, North, San Luis, St. Mary’s, Tolleson Union, Trevor G. Browne, Valley Vista, Westview, Willow Canyon

Favorites: Boys - Cibola; Girls - Cibola

Division III, Section III

Cactus, Coronado, Desert Edge, Estrella Foothills, Fountain Hills, Mohave, Moon Valley, River Valley, Saguaro, Shadow Ridge, Sierra Linda, Tempe, Verrado, Wickenburg, Youngker

Favorites: Boys - Saguaro, Girls - Tempe

Race Schedule

9 a.m. — Division III, Section III girls

9:45 a.m. — Division III, Section III boys

10:30 a.m. — Division I, Section I boys

11:15 a.m. — Division I, Section I girls

 

Holbrook Sectionals

At Hidden Cove Golf Course, Holbrook

Division III, Section I

Blue Ridge, Chinle, Chino Valley, Coconino, Holbrook, Mingus Union, Monument Valley, Page, Payson, Show Low, Snowflake, Tuba City, Window Rock, Winslow

Favortes: Boys - Tuba City; Girls - Page

Division IV, Section I

Alchesay, Camp Verde, Ganado, Greyhills Academy, Holbrook, Hopi, Many Farms, Northland Preparatory, Pinon, Red Mesa, Rock Point, Sedona Red Rock, Valley (Sanders)

Favorites: Boys - Hopi; Girls - Hopi

Race Schedule

First race at 10 a.m.

 

SATURDAY'S SECTIONALS

Skunk Creek Sectionals

At Skunk Creek Landfill

3165 W. Happy Valley Road, Phoenix

Division I, Section III

Boulder Creek, Brophy College Prep, Chaparral, Desert Mountain, Desert Ridge, Horizon, Kingman, Mesa, Mountain View, Mountain Ridge, North Canyon, Pinnacle, Red Mountain, Sandra Day O Connor, Skyline, Westview, Xavier College Prep

Favorites: Boys - Mountain View; Girls - Xavier

Division II, Section I

Agua Fria, Apollo, Betty H. Fairfax, Deer Valley, Dysart, Gila Ridge, Glendale, Independence, Ironwood, La Joya, Lake Havasu, Liberty, Peoria, South Mountain, Sunrise Mountain, Yuma

Favorites: Boys - Liberty; Girls - Ironwood

Division II, Section III

Apache Junction, Arcadia, Barry Goldwater, Bradshaw Mountain, Cactus Shadows, Camelback, Flagstaff, Greenway, McClintock, Notre Dame Prep, Paradise Valley, Prescott, Shadow Mountain, Sunnyslope

Favorites: Boys - Cactus Shadows; Girls - Flagstaff

Race schedule

9 a.m. — Division I, Sectional III boys

9:30 a.m. — Division I, Sectional III girls

10 a.m. — Division II, Sectional III boys

10:30 a.m. — Division II, Sectional III girls

11 a.m. — Division II, Sectional I boys

11:30 a.m. — Division II, Sectional I girls

 

Marana Sectionals

At Marana High School

Division II, Section II

Canyon Del Oro, Casa Grande Union, Catalina Foothills, Cholla, Flowing Wells, Ironwood Ridge, Marana, Marana Mountain View, Marcos de Niza, Maricopa, Nogales, Poston Butte, Pueblo Magnet, Queen Creek, Sahuaro, Salpointe Catholic, Vista Grande

Favorites: Boys - Marana Mountain View; Girls - Ironwood Ridge

Division III, Section II

Amphitheater, Campo Verde, Catalina Magnet, Combs, Coolidge, Douglas, Empire, Florence, Higley, Rio Rico, Sabino, Sahuarita, Santa Rita, Seton Catholic, Williams Field

Favorites: Boys - Rio Rico, Girls - Campo Verde

Division IV, Section III

Academy of Tucson, Baboquivari, Benson, Bisbee, Imagine Prep, Morenci, Pusch Ridge Christian, San Carlos, San Manuel, San Miguel, San Simon/Bowie, St. Augustine Catholic, St. Gregory, Tanque Verde, Thatcher, Tombstone, Willcox

Favorites: Boys - Pusch Ridge; Girls - Pusch Ridge

Race Schedule

8;15 a.m. — Divsion II, Section II girls

9 a.m. — Division II, Section II boys

9:45 a.m. — Division III, Section II girls

10:30 a.m. — Division III, Section II boys

11:15 a.m. — Division IV, Section III girls

Noon — Division IV, Section III boys

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 1

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra