Tennis team state tournament matchups - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

Tennis team state tournament matchups

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, April 18, 2013 3:09 pm | Updated: 3:46 pm, Thu Apr 18, 2013.

2013 Team tennis state tournament

BOYS

Division I

When:  April 23 (first round at 3 p.m.); April 30 (quarterfinals at 3 p.m.); May 3 (semifinals at 3 p.m.);  May 4 (championship at 1 p.m.)

Where:  First two rounds at higher seed;  Semifinals at Scottsdale Ranch Park (9170 E. Thunderbird Road, Scottsdale);  Championship at Paseo Racquet Center (6268 Thunderbird Road, Glendale)

First round schedule:  No. 16 Westview at No. 1 Brophy;  No. 9 Horizon at No. 8 Mesquite; No. 12 Rincon at No. 5 Corona del Sol; No. 13 Red Mountain at No. 4 Desert Mountain; No. 14 Cesar Chavez at No. 3 Salpointe Catholic; No. 11 Highland at No. 6 Chaparral; No. 10 Boulder Creek at No. 7 Mountain Ridge; No. 15 Ironwood at No. 2 Hamilton;

 

Division II

When:  April 23 (first round at 3 p.m.); April 30 (quarterfinals at 3 p.m.); May 3 (semifinals at  9 a.m.);  May 4 (championship at 2 p.m.)

Where:  First two rounds at higher seed;  Semifinals and Championship at Paseo Racquet Center (6268 Thunderbird Road, Glendale)

First round schedule:  No. 15 Liberty at No. 1 Notre Dame;  No. 9 Youngker at No. 8 Sunnyslope; No. 12 Greenway at No. 5 Nogales; No. 13 Canyon del Oro at No. 4 Bradshaw Mountain;  No. 14 Sabino vs. No. 3 Ironwood Ridge; No. 11 Saguaro at No. 6 Cactus Shadows; No. 10 Gila Ridge at No. 7 Campo Verde; No. 15 Williams Field at No. 2 Catalina Foothills

Division III

When:  April 23 (first round at 3 p.m.); April 30 (quarterfinals at 3 p.m.); May 3 (semifinals at  1 p.m.);  May 4 (championship at 5 p.m.)

Where:  First two rounds at higher seed;  Semifinals and Championship at Paseo Racquet Center (6268 Thunderbird Road, Glendale)

First round schedule:  No. 16 Page at No. 1 Thatcher;  No. 9 Morenci at No. 8 Douglas; No. 12 Florence at No. 5 Fountain Hills; No. 13 Scottsdale Christian at No. 4 Safford; No. 13 Desert Christian at No. 4 Safford; No. 14 Desert Christian at No. 3 Pusch Ridge; No. 11 Sedona Red Rock at No. 6 St. Gregory; No. 10 Miami at No. 7 Valley Lutheran; No. 15 Chandler Prep at No. 2 Estrella Foothills

 

GIRLS

Division I

When:  April 24 (first round at 3 p.m.); April 30 (quarterfinals at 3 p.m.); May 3 (semifinals at 12 p.m.);  May 4 (championship at 11 a.m.)

Where:  First two rounds at higher seed;  Semifinals at Scottsdale Ranch Park (9170 E. Thunderbird Road, Scottsdale);  Championship at Paseo Racquet Center (6268 Thunderbird Road, Glendale)

First round schedule:  No. 16 Highland at No. 1 Xavier; No. 9 Desert Mountain at No. 8 Kingman; No. 12 Westview at No. 5 Pinnacle; No. 13 Salpointe Catholic at No. 4 Millennium; No. 14 Desert Vista at No. 3 Hamilton; No. 11 Mountain Ridge at No. 6 Red Mountain; No. 10 Corona del Sol at No. 7 Centennial; No. 15 Basha at No. 2 Chaparral

 

Division II

When:  April 24 (first round at 3 p.m.); April 30 (quarterfinals at 3 p.m.); May 3 (semifinals at 11 a.m.);  May 4 (championship at 2 p.m.)

Where:  First two rounds at higher seed;  Semifinals and Championship at Paseo Racquet Center (6268 Thunderbird Road, Glendale)

First round schedule: No. 16 Gila Ridge at No. 1 Notre Dame; No. 9 Campo Verde at No. 8 Flagstaff; No. 12 Cactus Shadows at No. 5 Ironwood Ridge; No. 13 Sabino at No. 4 Washington; No. 14 Casa Grande at No. 3 Catalina Foothills; No. 11 Bradshaw Mountain at No. 6 Arcadia; No. 10 Verrado at No. 7 Prescott; No. 15 Sahuarita at No. 2 Nogales

Division III

When:  April 24 (first round at 3 p.m.); April 30 (quarterfinals at 3 p.m.); May 3 (semifinals at 3 p.m.);  May 4 (championship at 5 p.m.)

Where:  First two rounds at higher seed;  Semifinals and Championship at Paseo Racquet Center (6268 Thunderbird Road, Glendale)

First round schedule: No. 16 Tanque Verde at No. 1 Miami; No. 9 Chandler Prep at No. 8 Douglas; No. 12 Morenci at No. 5 Desert Christian; No. 13 Pusch Ridge at No. 4 Fountain Hills; No. 14 Cortez at No. 3 Safford; No. 11 Estrella Foothills at No. 6 NW Christian; No. 10 Phoenix Country Day at No. 7 Thatcher; No. 15 Gilbert Classical Academy at No. 2 Buckeye

More about

More about

More about

Reference Links

  • Discuss

Local Guitar Group Meets in Downtown Mesa

A local guitar group based in Mesa, Ariz. meets every other sunday for musical fun, community,...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra