E.V. athletes signing Letters of Intent - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

E.V. athletes signing Letters of Intent

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, July 20, 2013 12:01 am | Updated: 10:49 am, Tue Jul 30, 2013.

Here are the local athletes and their expected National Letter of Intent commitments. For additions, email varsity@evtrib.com and include the athlete's name, high school, sport and college of choice.

Gena Adams, Saguaro football: Simon Fraser

Mike Aguirre, Perry soccer:  Mesa Community College

Rebecca Aguallo, Perry softball:  Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

Shane Aldrich, Chaparral football: Colorado School of Mines

Devon Allen, Brophy football: Oregon

Erica Ancich, Campo Verde girls soccer: Mesa Community College

Paige Ashton, Highland girls soccer:  Whittier College

Patrick Baldenegro, Chandler football: Northern Arizona

Beth Barnes, Poston Butte basketball: William Penn University

Nolan Barth, Hamilton soccer:  Metro State

Taylor Batten, Skyline girls volleyball, Chandler-Gilbert Community College

Holden Beemiller, Hamilton football: Newberry

Taylor Beeson, Red Mountain softball:  Chandler-Gilbert CC

Reggie Blader, Perry football: Northern State

Jonathan Bledsoe, Williams field boys basketball: Bethany College

Joe Boyd, Chaparral basketball:  Drake

L.J. Bradford, Red Mountain football: Columbia

Nick Brickous, Perry football:  West Point

Abigail Broome, Chaparral swimming: New Mexico State

Maceo Brown, Corona del Sol football:  Mary (North Dakota)

Tyler Bruggman, Brophy football: Washington State

Stephen Bundy, Gilbert football:  Scottsdale Community College

Aeron Carr, Red Mountain football and track: North Dakota

Kelsey Cartwright, Corona del Sol soccer:  North Dakota

Samantha Castoldi, Poston Butte softball:   Avila University

Dylan Chambal, Campo Verde football: William Jewell

Jesse Chavez, Coronado football: Phoenix College

Clarence Clark, Brophy football/soccer:  Baker University

Taylor Clark, Poston Butte softball:  Hampton University

Katie Clemmons, Chaparral soccer: Washington and Lee

Mackenzie Colgan, Perry soccer: Briar Cliff University

Ethan Cortazzo, Red Mountain football, Mesa Community College

Shannon Costello, Campo Verde girls soccer: Grand Canyon

Jemma Cota, Gilbert girls soccer:   Oklahoma

Garette Craig, Mountain Pointe football: Fort Hays State

Derek Craig, Marcos de Niza football: Northern Arizona

Hayden Cullins, Saguaro track/cross country:  Mesa Community College

Tia Cummins, Red Mountain soccer:  Chandler-Gilbert CC

Andrew Curtis, Brophy football: Florida Atlantic

Jordan Davis, Poston Butte football:  Phoenix College

Kyle Davis, Poston Butte basketball:  Mesa Community College

Samantha DeMarco, Perry girls soccer: Northern Arizona

Zach Denney, Basha football: Colorado Mesa

Matt Dietz, Pinnacle football: Colorado Mesa

Garrett Doane, Basha baseball:  Santa Clara

Cody Duran, Basha football: Colorado Mesa

Lindy Dyer, Valley Christian volleyball:  Colorado Christian

Chassity Eggleston, Hamilton girls soccer: Mesa Community College

Paul Elvira, Marcos de Niza football: Arizona

Andy Erbes, Saguaro football: Simon Fraser

Ryland Estrada, Queen Creek softball: Chandler-Gilbert Community College

Nick Farina, Desert Vista football: South Dakota

Rylee Finger, Mesa volleyball:  Florida Baptist

Ryan Finley, Paradise Valley football: Boise State

Dylan Fischer, Desert Vista football: Navy

Katie Fleming, Saguaro track and field:  Seattle University

Vanessa Flores, Seton Catholic softball:  Scottsdale Community College

Dustin French, Poston Butte football:   Phoenix Community College

Rebecca Fritts, Gilbert Christian girls basketball: Crown

Carson Frost, Red Mountain boys soccer: Chandler-Gilbert

Ricky Fuess, Basha football: Scottsdale Community College

Matt Gandy, Pinnacle football: Scottsdale Community College

Diana Garcia, Tempe cross country/track:  Abilene Christian Univ.

Daniel Garlid, Seton Catholic baseball:  Mesa Community College

Darell Garretson, Chandler football: Utah State

Danny Gavin, Desert Vista soccer:  University of Washington

Kaleb Germinaro, Desert Vista football: Penn

David Gesicki, Seton Catholic football:  Colorado Mesa

D’Amani Grayer, Brophy football: Yale

Aaron Green, Desert Vista football: Scottsdale Community College

Kayla Greene, Perry volleyball: Presentation College (South Dakota)

Matt Haggerty, Seton football/baseball: Colorado Mesa

Kate Halligan, Corona del Sol soccer: Pfeiffer College

Jordin Hamilton, Chaparral football: Air Force

Michael Harlan, Pinnacle football: South Dakota Mines

Terrell Harrison, Basha football: Pima Community College

Matt Hart, Seton Catholic baseball:  Mesa Community College

Ashley Hatch, Highland girls soccer: Brigham Young

Marne Helbing, Campo Verde track: Tennessee-Martin

Ethan Hendricks, Hamilton football: Haskell

Rhaea Herman, Poston Butte soccer:  Gateway Community College

Kaitlyn Hertzog, Chaparral volleyball:  Carnage Melon

Trevor Hess, Campo Verde football:  Briar Cliff Univ.

Lauren Hicks, Gilbert track and field:  Utah Valley

Jimmy Holtrop, Mountain Pointe football: Adams State

Sarah Hubble, Chandler girls soccer: West Texas A&M

Trevor Irion, Gilbert soccer:  Metro State

Jensen Joaquin, Casa Grande softball: Scottsdale CC

Rachel Johns, Notre Dame track and field:  Arizona

Jordan Johnson, Williams Field football: Western New Mexico

Patrick Johnson, Paradise Valley football: Idaho

Patrick Joseph, Hamilton football: Army

Briana Jurries, Valley Christian swimming: Michigan

Val Kaff,  Mountain View softball:  Michigan State

Mike Keledjian, Red Mountain football: Colorado Mesa

Tanner Kemmer, Valley Christian girls basketball:  Cornell

Dalton Kirk, Red Mountain football:  Scottsdale Community College

Dalton Krum, Basha football: Colorado Mesa

Kenny Lacy, Mountain Pointe football: UCLA

Jamie LaVanway, Dobson, girls basketball: Cal State East Bay

Jillian Leslie, Perry softball:  Harvard

Kenny Lewis, Perry football:  Dordt Christian

Michael Lizanich, Pinnacle football: Tulane

Cole Luke, Hamilton football: Notre Dame

Mauriece Lee, Marcos de Niza football: Arizona

Emily Lodge, Poston Butte softball:  Phoenix College

Jonas Maag, Hamilton cross country: Western Colorado State

Luis Manta, Hamilton boys soccer: St. Louis

Connor Markell, Red Mountain baseball:  South Mountain CC

Conner Martinez, Brophy football:  Menlo College

Grant Martinez, Notre Dame football: Arizona State

Zoe Martinez, Corona del Sol girls soccer: Colorado-Colorado Springs

Colin Marquez, Red Mountain football: Air Force

Taryn Marton, Basha volleyball:  Southwest Baptist

Brandon Marxman, Basha football: Benedictine

Mekenna Mashore, Red Mountain softball:  Park University

Emily Matthews, Corona del Sol soccer: U.S. Coast Guard Academy

Jake Matykiewicz, Desert Vista football: Scottsdale Community College

Tyler McClure, Chandler football: Northern Arizona

Lea McDaniel, Chaparral soccer:  Brandice

Lorenzo Melvin, Desert Vista football: Northern Arizona

Connor Messman, Brophy baseball:  Abilene Christian

Morgan Miller, Casa Grande softball: Chandler-Gilbert CC

Olivia Montoya, Corona del Sol soccer: Benedictine University

Seth Monty, Mountain View wrestling:  Arizona State

Stormy Morley, Red Mountain football:  University of Laverne (Calif.)

Mikala Morris, Seton volleyball: Colorado Pueblo

Deano Motes, Perry football: San Jose State

Kathleen Mulligan, Xavier swimming:  Princeton

Dani Muniz, Chaparral soccer:  Northern Arizona

Kelcee Munk, Mesa volleyball:  Utah Valley State

Kimberlee Myers, Casa Grande softball: Univ. of Washington

Jarrett Neal, Gilbert volleyball: Missouri Baptist

Billy Nichols, Pinnacle football: Harvard

Breanna Olsen, Campo Verde girls soccer: Scottsdale Community College

Cameron Owens, Poston Butte football:  Mesa Community College

Savannah Padilla, Red Mountain soccer:  William and Penn

Wyatt Pattyson, Poston Butte baseball:  Chandler-Gilbert CC

Landry Payne, Mountain Pointe football: Mesa Community College

Terrance Payne, Williams Field football: Western New Mexico

Alexis Pederson, Hamilton softball:  Endicott College

Steph Petre, Corona del Sol soccer: New Mexico State

London Phelps, Queen Creek soccer:  Scottsdale Community College

Nate Phillips, Basha football: Arizona

Drake Pierre, Red Mountain football:  Arizona

Zach Plichta, Seton boys soccer: Chandler-Gilbert Community College

A.J. Poulsen, Red Mountain boys soccer: Mesa Community College

Jack Poupore, Notre Dame swimming: Seton Hall

Cole Preston, Desert Vista football: Colorado School of Mines

Carson Purtell, Pinnacle football: South Dakota Mines

Ronnie Querry, Basha football: Navy

Sam Radford, Corona del Sol football: Scottsdale Community College

Charlie Renfree, Brophy football: Wyoming

Rachel Ressler, Desert Vista girls soccer:  Oklahoma

Marissa Rich, Tempe Prep basketball:  Benedictine College

Jalen Richard, Poston Butte basketball:  Santa Clara

Naomi Ricciotti, Desert Vista softball:  Newbury College

Maddie Riggs, Highland cross country/track:  Utah Valley

Alexis Roberts, Chandler girls soccer, Texas-El Paso

Conner Roberts, Brophy football: Pomona Pitzer

Bridger Rodoni, Campo Verde football: Northern Arizona

Jake Roh, Chaparral football: Boise State

Taylor Rohme, Corona del Sol soccer:  North Park University

Derek Rojas, Red Mountain basketball:  Scottsdale Community College

Katie Rottman, Xavier swimming/diving:  Seattle University

Stephanie Scarcello, Red Mountain soccer:  Northern Colorado

Justin Schander, Perry baseball:  Phoenix College

Kassidy Schmidt, Xavier swimming:  Marymount University (Va.)

Sydney Schroeder, Red Mountain soccer:  Northern Colorado

Sean Schweichler, Williams Field football: Northern State

Tyler Shank, Chandler football: Northern Arizona

Bryan Siefker, Corona del Sol basketball:  Regis University

Aaron Simons, Corona del Sol football: Colorado Mesa

Sarah Slaughter, Hamilton girls soccer: Scottsdale Community College

Justin Solomon, Basha football: Cornell

Antwane Sonneveldt, Poston Butte football:  Phoenix Community College

Bryan Stephens, Scottsdale Christian football: Idaho State

Marissa Stevens, Red Mountain soccer:  Master's College

Kalli Su'esu'e, Gilbert girls soccer:  Utah Valley

Hailee Swenson, Corona del Sol cross country: Point Loma Nazarene

Luke Taffurri, Notre Dame football: San Diego

Mike Thompson, Cactus Shadows: Colorado Mesa

Hayley Thorfinnson, Chaparral soccer: Chapman

Mason Thorman, Red Mountain football: Scottsdale Community College

Evan Tompkins, Pinnacle football: Bemidji State

Brendan Turelli, Arcadia football: Wyoming

Juliana Vanderhout, Notre Dame track and field: Southern Methodist University

Erica Vasquez, Red Mountain basketball:  Mesa Community College

MJ Villegas, Seton Catholic baseball:  Scottsdale Community College

Hayden Walker, Xavier swimming:  UCLA

Thomas Warren, Mountain Pointe football: New Mexico State

Mitch Wehrli, Desert Vista football: Colorado Mesa

Madeline Wells, Xavier swimming:  Univ. of Pittsburgh

Tucker Wells, Brophy swimming:  Southern Methodist

Dean Wenger, Queen Creek football: Colorado School of Mines

Maurice White, Notre Dame football: Northern Arizona

Michael White, Dobson swimming:  St. Bonaventure

Boston Whitlow, Basha football: Colorado Mesa

McKenna Wiegand, Seton softball: Sacred Heart

Priest Willis, Marcos de Niza football: UCLA

Alecia Winston, Xavier swimming/diving:  South Dakota State

Alex Winter, Basha football: Mesa Community College

Jeff Wodiuk, Queen Creek baseball, Scottsdale Community College

Makaily Worthington, Queen Creek basketball:  Utah Valley

Jake Wynn, Saguaro track/cross country:  BYU

Taylor Yantis, Paradise Valley girls track: Abilene Christian

Matt Young, Desert Vista football: Sioux Falls

Alex Ziomek, Chaparral football: Adams State

More about

More about

More about

  • Discuss

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra