Wrestling: Individual rankings - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

Wrestling: Individual rankings

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, January 23, 2009 5:16 pm | Updated: 12:58 am, Sat Oct 8, 2011.

As of Tuesday

5A-I

103 pounds: 1. Max Mejia, Chandler; 2. Todd Reidhead, Mtn. View; 3. Dante Patrick, Desert Mtn. 112: Gabe Ballestero, Mesa; 2. H. Calderon, Maryvale; 3. Deangelo Bush, Mtn. View; 119: 1. Daniel Mendoza, WW; 2. Ty Wheeler, Basha; 3. J. Cullins, CDS. 125: Victor Montano, Mesa; 2. Shane McGough, Desert Mtn; 3. Paul Looper, Brophy. 130: 1. Mike Hamel, Mesq; 2. Kasey Turner, CDS; 3. T. Ruelas, Brophy. 135: Reyes Cortez, Maryvale; 2. Blake Mabry, Highland; 3. Brad Spadafore, CDS. 140: 1. Ben Carillo, Desert Vista; 2. Daniel Sullivan, Mtn. View; 3. Craig Alger, Mesa. 145: 1. Ryan Miller, CDS; 2. Brent Madden, Buena; 3. Edgar Verde, Mesa. 152: 1. Clint Norton, Brophy; 2. Blake Ortiz, CDS; 3. John Kessler, Mtn. Ridge. 160: 1. Derek Felton, CDS; 2. Nick Gonzales, Chandler; 3. Ty Johnson, Highland. 171: Colton Kiernan, Desert Vista; 2. Daniel Covert, Highland; 3. Sam Fulton, CDS. 189: 1. Bryan Click, Brophy; 2. Jake Smith, Basha; 3. Aaron Sakievich, Mtn. Ridge. 215: Luke Maccharoli, CDS; 2. Zion Galladay, Mesa; 3. Manuel Parra, Mtn. View. HWT: 1. William Poehls, Chandler; 2. Tyler Davidson, Desert Mtn.; 3. Mike Howard, CDS.

5A-II

103: 1. Tim Ellison, BCreek; 2. F. Armenta, MDN; 3. N. Covarrubias, DRidge. 112: 1. Alex Akers (SS); 2. Adam Ludwin, Cib; 3. R. Sobrarro, Westview. 119: 1. Louie Murrillo, SS; 2. Kyle Webb, Iron Ridge; 3. A. Martinez, Cib. 125: 1. Scott Filbert, Iron Ridge; 2. Zach Hayden, BCreek; 3. B. Petrowsky, Horizon. 130: 1. Ernesto Prieto, Cib; 2. B. Burtkiewwicz, Horizon. 3. Luke McClure, Iron Ridge. 135: 1. Gabriel Miranda, Cib; 2. Josiah Stotts, MDN; 3. B. Coronado, Sunrise Mountain. 140: 1. Kory DeBerry, SSide. 2. Mike Contreras, B. Creek; 3. Giovanni, Arviz, Kofa. 145: 1. Cody Leisten, Centennial; 2. Sane Kane, Ironwood. 3. D. Sotlo, MDN. 152: 1. P. Swerdfeger, Deer Valley; 2. Manny Aranda, SS; 3. Adam Pavlenko, MDN. 160: 1. Jorge Benitez, Kofa. 2. Jared Ritter, Deer Valley; 2. C. Gonzales, SSide. 171: 1. K. Gastelum, Cibola; 2. Tony Ponce, Mar. Mtn. View; 3. Dylan Yole, MDN. 189: 1. Anthony Pike, SSide; 2. Jordan Haag, Mar. Mtn. View; 3. Chris Huber, Willow Can. 215: 1. Aaron Pavlenko, MDN. 2. Diego Bravo, SSide. 3. W. Stemkowski, Kingman. HWT: 1. Caleb McGee, Ironwood; 2. Chris Brown, Skyline. 3. Aaron Cota, Kofa.

4A-I

103: 1. Oscar Ornelas, Des. View; 2. Chris Bostic, FW; 3. J. Dorame, Nogales. 112: 1. Trace Gutknecht, Cienega. 2. James Arthur, McClintock; 3. N. Izuna, Nogales. 119: 1. Travis Azevedo, Thunderbird; 2. Jeff Comisso, Cienega; 3. Makuek Peters, Peoria. 125: 1. Trevin Nesbitt, Pueblo; 2. Jordan Dekock, Sunnyslope; 3. Arreddondo, AFria. 130: 1. Brandon Horton, Lake Havasu; 2. Gerardo Ramirez, Pueblo; 3. J. Poole, Marana. 135: 1. Steven Lopez, Nogales; 2. Daniel Sotelo, Cholla; 3. Troy Custer, Thunderbird. 140: 1. Steve Taylor, Millennium, 2. Tyler Custard, Thundebird; 3. Bryce Robbins, Cienega. 145: 1. Daniel Cotton, SDO; 2. Nick Gonzalez, Pueblo; 3. Andrew Roche, Cienega. 152: 1. Alex Rodriguez, Thunderbird; 2. Vallejo, Pueblo; 3. Feger Owsley, Sunnyslope. 160: 1. Jacob Graham, Thunderbird; 2. Matt LaMaster, Prescott; 3. Devito, SDO.171: 1. Max Payne, Prescott; 2. Chris Mays, Millennium; 3. John Devito, SDO. 189: 1. Ben ONtarrez, Cactus; 2. Craig Lazenby, Paradise Valley; 3. Jams Lain, Prescott. 215: 1. Johnny Cordova, Peoria. 2. Apollo Ford, Cactus. 3. Jake Jarvis, Prescott. HWT: 1. Doug Zigman, Shadow Mtn. 2. Ryan Jordan, Lake Havasu. 3. J. Christensen, Cienega.

4A-II

103: 1. Ivan Ruyz, Williams Field; 2. Mike Trejo, Moon valley; 3. Isaac Corralez, Sahuarita. 112: 1. A, Candelaria, Buckey; 2. A. Alvarez, Washington; 3. John Kelly, Moon Valley. 119: 1. Jeff Olmstead, Higley; 2. Clark, Washington; 3. Gabe Aguilar, Sahuarita. 125: 1. Dakota Beach, Rio Rico; 2. Ray Camacho, Washington; 3. Ed Zuckerman, Kellis. 130: 1. Luke Goettl, Mingus; 2. Ian Kelly, Page; 3. Tatum Bayant, Moon Valley. 135: 1. Josh Chang, Mingus; 2. Sean Garcia, Page; 3. Wil Giannola, Flagstaff. 140: 1. Logan Addis, Mingus; 2. Chris Eastin, Moon Valley; 3. Emanuel Castillo, Higley. 145: 1. Lyman Grover, Mingus; 2. Devon Schmieder, Coconino; 3. Robby Yniguez, Page. 152: 1. David Wilber, Mingus; 2. Heath Boers, Williams Field; 3. D. Lancelot, Desert Edge. 160: 1. David Kingsford, Rio Rico; 2. Evan Hillis, Tempe; 3. Luke Bowman, Queen Creek. 171: 1. Anthony Moya, Moon Valley; 2. Trevor Saxman, Kellis; 3. Kody Day, Sahuarita; 189: 1. Jake Goddard, Queen Creek; 2. J. Gastelum, Buckeye; 3. Jay Ceballos, Rio Rico;. 215: 1. Roman Duarte, Rio Rico; 2. Cameron Lucero, Tempe. 3. Daniel Bowman, Queen Creek. HWT: 1. Ricky Valdez, Rio Rico; 2. Cormier, Queen Creek. 3. Max Baker, Desert Edge.

3A

103: 1. Kyle Lindahl, Chino Valley; 2.. Trey Andrews, Safford; 3. R. Jaramillo, Winslow. 112: 1. Ryak Finch, Safford; 2. Cody Danner, Fountain Hills; 3. Rafael Torres, Winslow. 119: 1. Sage Ornelas, Safford; 2. Xavier Gamboa, Snowflake; 3. Gabe Aguilera, Holbrook. 125: 1. Richardo Sierra, Safford; 2. Ricky Ryan, Show Low; 3. Ben Lee, Payson. 130: 1. Eddie Montano, Winslow; 2. Dante Williams, Safford; 3. Dominguez, Coolidge. 135: 1. Markos Serna, Holbrook; 2. Jon Casa Safford; 3. Ben Sandoval, Payson. 140: 1. Jerrod Flores, Parker; 2. Matt Garcia, Safford; 3. Mito Medivil, Empire. 145: 1. Nathaniel Abril, Safford; 2. Ty Sells, Monument Valley; 3. Greg Fish, Snowlfake. 152: 1. John Montoya, Winslow; 2. Nicoll, Round Valley; 3. James Lerman, Holbrook. 160: 1. Cole Nelson, Blue Ridge; 2. Keah-Tigh, Window Rock; 3. Matt Cruz, Parker. 171: 1. Wyatt DeWitt, Winslow; 2. Cody Hoopes, Snowflake; 3. Luke Bowman, Holbrook. 189: 1. Adrian Perkins, Holbrook; Terrel Nicoll, Snowflake; 3. Larzalere, Alchesay. 215: 1. Steele Armstrong, Blue Ridge; 2. Bryan Burke, Payson; 3. Pat Young, Winslow. HWT: 1. Aaron Dawson, Safford; 2. McNeely, Paysno; 3. James Gilchrist, Parker.

2A-1A

103: 1. Ryder Nelson, St. Johns; 2. Derrick Brown, Camp Verde; 3. Wyatt Pena, San Manuel. 112: 1. Julio Saldana, San Pasqwal, 2. Jon Landavaso, Camp Verde; 3. D. Johnson, San Pasqual. 119: 1. Roman Bux, Camp Verde; 2. John Se, Benson; Jared Wright, Thatcher. 125: 1. Arnold Coronado, Bourgade; 2. TJ Johnson, St. Johns; 3. R. Baldwin, Joseph City. 130: 1. Avelino Estrada, Hayden; 2. Lloyd Gray Red Mesa; 3. Reece Raykovitz, St. Johns. 135: 1. Riley Woods, Pima, 2. Billy Padilla, St. Johns; 3. Oscar Cruz, Benson. 140: 1. Nolan Porter, Mogollon, 2. Josh Landavaso, Camp Verde; 3. O. Calzadillas, Hayden. 145: 1. Carlos Ravago, Benson; 2. A.J. Smith, Joseph City. 3. Kurt Crandell, Mogollon. 152: 1. Cory Graf, Benson; 2. Alyosha, Yuma Catholic; 3. Randy Lester, Bourgade. 160: 1. Joseph Wolfe, Camp Verde; 2. Emilio Torres, Bourgade; 3. Mitchell Elmer, Joseph City. 171: 1. Jared Wolfe, Camp Verde; 2. Josh Mata, Thatcher; 3. Pedro Martinez, San Pasqual. 189: 1. Shad Bride, St. Johns; 2. Eric Ruiz, Camp Verde; 3. Nate DeSantiago, Phoenix Christian. 215: 1. Chris Coppinger, Joseph City; 2. Nick Waterford, Yuma Catholic; 3. Ty Portis, St. Johns. HWT: 1. RK. Rockhill, Willcox, 2. Johnny Salcico, Antelope; 3. Ruben Esperanza, San Pasqual.

  • Discuss

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra