Meet record book gets rewritten at Tribune Invitational - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

Meet record book gets rewritten at Tribune Invitational

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, April 19, 2008 1:23 am | Updated: 9:27 pm, Fri Oct 7, 2011.

High school athletes soared to new heights — or more accurately new lengths and times — Friday night at Westwood High School in Mesa.

For the first time, two Arizona high school boys went beyond 50 feet in the triple jump at the same meet.

Phoenix Mountain Pointe’s Will Claye, who entered the night as the top triple jumper in the nation, managed to hold off Chandler’s Bryce Lamb, the defending state champion.

Claye went 51 feet, 1 inches, to better Lamb’s 50-7 effort.

The Tribune Invitational record book underwent a drastic rewrite as eight records were broken and another tied in the meet. The tournament is in its fifth edition but traces its roots back to 1962 as the Tribune Relays.

In the girls triple jump, Chandler’s Mischa Carson won in a meet record in 37-1 to help the Wolves to their second girls team title in three years.

Phoenix Desert Vista, the top-ranked boys team in the nation, won for the third straight season.

“We had a lot of personal records,’’ coach Ryan Stanley said. “We’re competing well. We just have to keep the momentum going.”

Mesa Mountain View finished second in both the boys and girls team standings.

Among the highlights:

• Ryan Milus of Chandler Hamilton won the 100 and 200 meters, just nipping Desert Vista runners in both finals. He managed to edge Allante Battle in the 100, as both finished in a hand-timed 10.5 seconds.

The electronic timing had several outages during the evening. That malfunction probably cost Milus a record in the 100. Milus came back and tied the meet record in the 200 in 21.76, just ahead of the Thunder’s Spencer Chase. The finish was so close, Milus thought he’d lost.

• Joe Riccio of Scottsdale Horizon surpassed the 60-foot mark in the shot put with a throw of 61-3.

Larissa Mathews of Chandler set a record in 100 hurdles, finishing in 14.10.

Freshman sensation Hannah Carson of Mesa Dobson was a triple winner. She won the 100, the shot put and the discus.

Here are the results of the Tribune Invitational track meet on Saturday at Mesa Westwood High School. Results of the meet were not available at press time after the meet.

Licensed to Westwood High School - AZ Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/18/2008

Tribune Invite 2008 - 4/18/2008

Team Rankings - Through Event 34

Female Team Scores

Place Name School Points

=====================================================================

1 Chandler CHA 136

2 Mesa Mountain View MES2 77.5

3 Dobson DOB 59

4 Desert Vista DVIS 46.5

5 Gilbert GILB 44.5

6 Westwood WEST 42

6 Highland HIGH 42

8 Xavier College Prep XAV 39.5

9 Mountain Pointe MOUN 33.5

10 Hamilton HAMI 22

11 Desert Ridge DRID 18.3333

12 Horizon HORI 17

13 Red Mountain RED 15.5

14 Mesquite MESQ 15

15 Mesa MESA 13.3333

16 Marcos de Niza MARC 9

17 Perry PERR 8

18 Corona Del Sol CDS 6.33333

19 Basha BAS 6

19 McClintock MCC 6

Male Team Scores

Place Name School Points

=====================================================================

1 Desert Vista DVIS 155.5

2 Mesa Mountain View MES2 93

3 Hamilton HAMI 63

4 Chandler CHA 62

5 Mountain Pointe MOUN 42

6 Mesa MESA 39

7 Desert Ridge DRID 34

8 Corona Del Sol CDS 29.5

9 Horizon HORI 28

10 Red Mountain RED 26

11 Brophy College Prep BRO 17

12 Mesquite MESQ 14

13 Basha BAS 13

13 Dobson DOB 13

15 Highland HIGH 11

16 Marcos de Niza MARC 8

16 Gilbert GILB 8

18 McClintock MCC 4

19 Westwood WEST 2

Licensed to Westwood High School - AZ Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/21/2008 08:50 AM

Tribune Invite 2008 - 4/18/2008

Event 1 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

========================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Wind H#

========================================================================

1 Matthews, Larrissa Chandler 15.06q 0.3 6

2 Carson, Micsha Chandler 15.08q 0.1 5

3 Schillinger, Karen Xavier College P 15.23q 0.1 2

4 Collins, Samantha Westwood 15.55q 0.3 4

5 Davis, Callie Highland 15.67q 0.1 2

6 Woodruff, Kimber Red Mountain 16.01q 0.1 1

7 Christensen, Mary Mesa Mountain Vi 16.02q 0.1 1

8 Clay, Alexis Chandler 16.05q +0.0 3

Event 1 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

=====================================================================

Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 Matthews, Larrissa Chandler 14.15 0.1

2 Carson, Micsha Chandler 14.71 0.1

3 Collins, Samantha Westwood 14.85 0.1

4 Davis, Callie Highland 14.99 0.1

5 Schillinger, Karen Xavier College P 15.21 0.1

6 Woodruff, Kimber Red Mountain 15.83 0.1

7 Christensen, Mary Mesa Mountain Vi 16.09 0.1

8 Clay, Alexis Chandler 16.48 0.1

Event 2 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

========================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Wind H#

========================================================================

1 Woodham, Michael Mountain Pointe 14.57q 0.1 6

2 Jordan, Dion Chandler 14.85q 0.1 3

3 Williams, Aaron Hamilton 14.86q 0.8 5

4 Mayberry, Damian Hamilton 15.08q 0.1 3

5 Ingrassia, Chris Desert Vista 15.20q 0.4 7

6 Hepworth, Clint Mesa Mountain Vi 15.26q 0.3 4

7 Wittig, Jeremy McClintock 15.35q 0.3 4

8 Jones, George Desert Ridge 15.44q 0.5 2

Event 2 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

=====================================================================

Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 Woodham, Michael Mountain Pointe 14.20 0.1

2 Ingrassia, Chris Desert Vista 14.26 0.1

3 Jordan, Dion Chandler 14.40 0.1

4 Williams, Aaron Hamilton 14.41 0.1

5 Jones, George Desert Ridge 14.57 0.1

6 Mayberry, Damian Hamilton 14.94 0.1

7 Hepworth, Clint Mesa Mountain Vi 14.97 0.1

8 Wittig, Jeremy McClintock 15.00 0.1

Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Dash

========================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Wind H#

========================================================================

1 Carson, Hannah Dobson 12.55q +0.0 4

2 Coleman, Kenesha Perry 12.65q 0.1 7

3 Reyes, Angela Chandler 12.72q 0.5 6

4 Jacobs, Shannon Highland 12.86q 1.1 5

5 Lee, Chinequa Chandler 12.87q 0.1 1

6 Daniels, Dominique Mesquite 12.88q 0.1 2

7 Jordan, Steffanie Chandler 12.91q +0.0 4

8 Trotter, Chardae Mountain Pointe 13.00q 0.5 6

Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Dash

=====================================================================

Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 Carson, Hannah Dobson 12.47 0.1

2 Coleman, Kenesha Perry 12.48 0.1

3 Jacobs, Shannon Highland 12.61 0.1

4 Daniels, Dominique Mesquite 12.74 0.1

5 Reyes, Angela Chandler 12.75 0.1

6 Lee, Chinequa Chandler 12.96 0.1

7 Trotter, Chardae Mountain Pointe 13.06 0.1

Event 4 Boys 100 Meter Dash

========================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Wind H#

========================================================================

1 Milus, Ryan Hamilton 10.87q 0.3 8

2 Battle, Allante Desert Vista 10.98q 0.8 7

3 Chase, Spencer Desert Vista 11.03q 0.1 3

4 Jeffrey, Nathan Hamilton 11.09q 0.9 4

5 Johnson, Jerison Red Mountain 11.28q 0.1 3

5 Warren, Anthony Mesa Mountain Vi 11.28q 0.3 1

7 Martinez, Ben Westwood 11.32q 0.1 3

7 Jamison, Chris Desert Ridge 11.32q +0.0 2

Event 4 Boys 100 Meter Dash

=====================================================================

Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 Milus, Ryan Hamilton 10.5h 0.1

2 Battle, Allante Desert Vista J10.5h 0.1

3 Jeffrey, Nathan Hamilton 10.6h 0.1

4 Chase, Spencer Desert Vista J10.6h 0.1

5 Jamison, Chris Desert Ridge 10.9h 0.1

6 Warren, Anthony Mesa Mountain Vi J10.9h 0.1

7 Johnson, Jerison Red Mountain 11.0h 0.1

8 Martinez, Ben Westwood J11.0h 0.1

Event 5 Girls 1600 Meter Run

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Golden, Courtney Gilbert 5:12.58

2 Desalvo, Cassie Highland 5:18.17

3 Carman, Aubri Mountain Pointe 5:19.79

4 Beatty, Sydney Chandler 5:20.14

5 Bawden, Ann Highland 5:23.57

6 Hill-Hurtado, Daisha Mountain Pointe 5:38.53

7 Massey, Mary Mesa Mountain Vi 5:39.07

8 Gamez, Julie Xavier College P 5:39.35

Event 6 Boys 1600 Meter Run

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Boughton, Matt Desert Vista 4:23.19

2 Brienholt, Derek Highland 4:23.83

3 Johnson, D.J. Mesa Mountain Vi 4:23.84

4 Conway, Chris Desert Vista 4:27.54

5 Whitlatch, Matt Corona Del Sol 4:27.56

6 Alling, Brady Mountain Pointe 4:28.52

7 Kellog, Andrew Desert Vista 4:28.57

8 Griner, C. J. Mesa 4:29.12

Event 7 Girls 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================

Name Year School Prelims H#

===================================================================

1 Jordan, Steffanie Chandler 58.04q 1

2 Stoner, Kim Dobson 59.29q 6

3 Lee, Chinequa Chandler 59.71q 3

4 Norberg, Shayna Mesa Mountain Vi 59.73q 4

5 Eckert, Dawn Mountain Pointe 59.99q 2

5 Schroeder, Lisa Red Mountain 59.99q 3

7 Allen, Arielle Hamilton 1:00.29q 2

8 Mosley, Treshonna Desert Ridge 1:01.92q 5

Event 7 Girls 400 Meter Dash

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Stoner, Kim Dobson 57.62

2 Norberg, Shayna Mesa Mountain Vi 58.39

3 Schroeder, Lisa Red Mountain 59.67

4 Eckert, Dawn Mountain Pointe 59.76

5 Lee, Chinequa Chandler 1:01.08

6 Allen, Arielle Hamilton 1:01.37

7 Mosley, Treshonna Desert Ridge 1:02.85

Event 8 Boys 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================

Name Year School Prelims H#

===================================================================

1 Kline, John Desert Vista 48.23q 7

2 Wheaton, Markus Chandler 49.49q 6

3 Coyle, Clark Mesa 49.61q 4

4 Disabella, Miles Westwood 50.56q 3

5 Taylor, Ron Mesa Mountain Vi 50.61q 5

6 Banks, Daryl Desert Vista 50.91q 5

6 Perea, Ernie Mesa Mountain Vi 50.91q 2

8 Gossling, Justin Mesa Mountain Vi 51.17q 1

Event 8 Boys 400 Meter Dash

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Kline, John Desert Vista 47.86

2 Wheaton, Markus Chandler 48.50

3 Coyle, Clark Mesa 48.97

4 Taylor, Ron Mesa Mountain Vi 50.19

5 Perea, Ernie Mesa Mountain Vi 50.27

6 Gossling, Justin Mesa Mountain Vi 51.15

7 Banks, Daryl Desert Vista 51.37

Event 9 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

Name Year School Prelims H#

===================================================================

1 Schillinger, Karen Xavier College P 46.11q 6

2 Geren, Sarah Horizon 47.11q 2

3 Noble, Audrey Mesa 47.32q 1

4 Jones, Talia Desert Ridge 47.47q 1

5 Christensen, Mary Mesa Mountain Vi 47.70q 4

6 Davis, Callie Highland 47.72q 3

7 Butenschoen, Nicole Chandler 48.26q 1

8 Whitney, Emily Corona Del Sol 48.55q 2

Event 9 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Geren, Sarah Horizon 46.45

2 Noble, Audrey Mesa 47.17

3 Whitney, Emily Corona Del Sol 48.90

4 Schillinger, Karen Xavier College P 48.98

5 Butenschoen, Nicole Chandler 51.25

6 Jones, Talia Desert Ridge 52.02

Event 10 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

Name Year School Prelims H#

===================================================================

1 Hepworth, Clint Mesa Mountain Vi 39.28q 5

2 Danilevics, Harry Brophy College P 39.58q 2

3 Williams, Aaron Hamilton 39.97q 2

4 Jordan, Dion Chandler 40.54q 1

5 Woodham, Michael Mountain Pointe 40.56q 7

6 Mayberry, Damian Hamilton 40.73q 7

7 Seleen, Chris Desert Ridge 40.88q 5

8 Hansen, Neal Mesa Mountain Vi 40.92q 1

Event 10 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Danilevics, Harry Brophy College P 38.35

2 Hepworth, Clint Mesa Mountain Vi 39.13

3 Jordan, Dion Chandler 39.55

4 Mayberry, Damian Hamilton 40.01

5 Woodham, Michael Mountain Pointe 40.46

6 Seleen, Chris Desert Ridge 40.71

7 Hansen, Neal Mesa Mountain Vi 41.43

8 Williams, Aaron Hamilton 42.22

Event 11 Girls 200 Meter Dash

========================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Wind H#

========================================================================

1 Trotter, Chardae Mountain Pointe 25.99q 0.1 2

2 Jacobs, Shannon Highland 26.10q 0.3 1

3 Flannigan, Mackenzie Chandler 26.21q 0.1 7

4 Reyes, Angela Chandler 26.22q 0.7 5

5 Matthews, Larrissa Chandler 26.58q 0.3 3

6 Daniels, Dominique Mesquite 26.66q 0.3 1

7 Geren, Rebecca Horizon 26.91q 0.1 7

8 Marcoux, Mary Mountain Pointe 26.97q 0.1 6

Event 11 Girls 200 Meter Dash

=====================================================================

Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 Matthews, Larrissa Chandler 25.55 +0.0

2 Flannigan, Mackenzie Chandler 25.57 +0.0

3 Reyes, Angela Chandler 26.12 +0.0

4 Jacobs, Shannon Highland 26.24 +0.0

5 Trotter, Chardae Mountain Pointe 26.25 +0.0

6 Marcoux, Mary Mountain Pointe 27.40 +0.0

7 Geren, Rebecca Horizon 27.43 +0.0

Event 12 Boys 200 Meter Dash

========================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Wind H#

========================================================================

1 Chase, Spencer Desert Vista 21.71q 0.1 4

2 Battle, Allante Desert Vista 21.79q 0.2 8

3 Milus, Ryan Hamilton 22.10q 0.1 6

4 Warren, Anthony Mesa Mountain Vi 22.33q 0.1 3

5 Malone, Quintan Westwood 22.45q 0.9 7

6 Taylor, Ron Mesa Mountain Vi 22.49q 0.3 5

6 Myers, Kenny Hamilton 22.49q 0.1 3

8 Jeffrey, Nathan Hamilton 22.56q 0.3 2

Event 12 Boys 200 Meter Dash

=====================================================================

Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 Milus, Ryan Hamilton 21.76 NWI

2 Chase, Spencer Desert Vista 21.78 NWI

3 Battle, Allante Desert Vista 22.06 NWI

4 Taylor, Ron Mesa Mountain Vi 22.39 NWI

5 Warren, Anthony Mesa Mountain Vi 22.46 NWI

6 Jeffrey, Nathan Hamilton 22.58 NWI

7 Myers, Kenny Hamilton 22.75 NWI

8 Malone, Quintan Westwood 22.93 NWI

Event 13 Girls 3200 Meter Run

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Penney, Sarah Xavier College P 11:05.21

2 Cole, Taylor Hamilton 11:23.69

3 Hanna, Hailey Mesa Mountain Vi 11:24.05

4 Pyper, Paige Desert Vista 11:36.11

5 Bawden, Ann Highland 11:42.86

6 Facinelli, Carol Desert Vista 11:53.90

7 Beatty, Sydney Chandler 11:54.02

8 Conway, Katie Desert Vista 11:59.02

Event 14 Boys 3200 Meter Run

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Sherf, Aaron Mesquite 9:51.81

2 Shirif, Amir Desert Ridge 9:56.99

3 Xuereb, Mathew Brophy College P 9:57.99

4 Destories, Jason Mesa Mountain Vi 9:59.99

5 Barr, Sean Desert Vista 10:00.59

6 Williams, Ben Mesa Mountain Vi 10:06.25

7 Johnson, Michael Desert Vista 10:06.72

8 Puhlmann, Eric Highland 10:10.80

Event 15 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

================================================================

School Finals

================================================================

1 Mesquite 'A' 9:48.00

2 Xavier College Prep 'A' 10:11.00

3 Basha 'A' 10:16.50

4 McClintock 'A' 10:21.70

5 Gilbert 'A' 10:26.20

6 Desert Vista 'A' 10:39.30

7 Mesa Mountain View 'A' 10:40.60

8 Horizon 'A' 11:10.30

Event 16 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

================================================================

School Finals

================================================================

1 Desert Vista 'A' 8:04.76

2 Red Mountain 'A' 8:12.31

3 Mesa Mountain View 'A' 8:21.44

4 Horizon 'A' 8:21.64

5 Basha 'A' 8:23.59

6 Dobson 'A' 8:47.08

7 Highland 'A' 9:07.24

8 Desert Ridge 'A' 9:29.90

Event 17 Girls 800 Meter Run

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Golden, Courtney Gilbert 2:18.05

2 Jackson, Quiana Chandler 2:18.38

3 Vulic, Natasa Mountain Pointe 2:20.65

4 Dudzinski, Megan Desert Vista 2:21.23

5 Jimenez, Naomi Marcos de Niza 2:21.66

6 Grade, Madeline Gilbert 2:21.83

7 Pasternak, Amber Hamilton 2:22.78

8 Bennett, Juliana Marcos de Niza 2:23.74

Event 18 Boys 800 Meter Run

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Coyle, Clark Mesa 1:56.32

2 Ahmadi, Wais Gilbert 1:57.29

3 Walker, Josh Corona Del Sol 1:57.97

4 Griner, C. J. Mesa 1:59.18

5 Harmon, Zack Red Mountain 1:59.82

6 Shahin, Matt Marcos de Niza 1:59.84

7 Johnson, D.J. Mesa Mountain Vi 2:01.12

8 Jankunas, Ben Horizon 2:01.36

Event 19 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

===================================================================

School Finals H#

===================================================================

1 Chandler 'A' 48.4h 3

2 Westwood 'A' 50.10 3

3 Mesa Mountain View 'A' 50.8h 3

4 Desert Ridge 'A' J50.8h 2

5 Xavier College Prep 'A' 50.9h 3

6 Dobson 'A' J50.9h 2

7 Mountain Pointe 'A' 51.1h 2

7 Red Mountain 'A' 51.1h 2

Event 20 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

===================================================================

School Finals H#

===================================================================

1 Desert Vista 'A' 41.41 3

2 Hamilton 'A' 41.74 3

3 Chandler 'A' 41.89 3

4 Red Mountain 'A' 42.34 3

5 Mountain Pointe 'A' 42.9h 2

6 Corona Del Sol 'A' J42.9h 2

7 Dobson 'A' 43.5h 2

8 Basha 'A' 43.6h 1

Event 21 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

===================================================================

School Finals H#

===================================================================

1 Chandler 'A' 4:02.20 3

2 Mesa Mountain View 'A' 4:08.35 3

3 Dobson 'A' 4:08.75 3

4 Red Mountain 'A' 4:09.74 3

5 Marcos de Niza 'A' 4:11.62 1

6 Gilbert 'A' 4:13.44 3

7 Westwood 'A' 4:14.85 2

8 Hamilton 'A' 4:15.37 2

Event 22 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

===================================================================

School Finals H#

===================================================================

1 Mesa Mountain View 'A' 3:22.70 3

2 Mesa 'A' 3:22.71 3

3 Chandler 'A' 3:25.90 3

4 Corona Del Sol 'A' 3:26.92 2

5 Hamilton 'A' 3:27.23 3

6 Dobson 'A' 3:29.61 3

7 Mesquite 'A' 3:29.96 2

8 Desert Ridge 'A' 3:34.17 1

Event 23 Girls Long Jump

=====================================================================

Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 Collins, Samantha Westwood 18-01.50 0.5

2 Clay, Alexis Chandler 17-08.75 0.3

3 Carson, Micsha Chandler 17-08.00 +0.0

4 Carson, Hannah Dobson 17-02.00 1.2

5 Johnson, Monique Mesa 16-11.00 0.8

6 Farris, Jessica Hamilton 16-10.50 +0.0

7 Jacobs, Shannon Highland 16-07.25 1.7

8 Carpenter, Cara Mesa Mountain Vi 16-02.50 NWI

Event 24 Boys Long Jump

=====================================================================

Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 Lamb, Bryce Chandler 23-11.00 0.2

2 Clay, Will Mountain Pointe 23-04.00 0.1

3 Johnson, Keelan Mesa 23-01.50 0.1

4 Matthews, Luke Desert Vista 22-11.00 +0.0

5 Taylor, Ron Mesa Mountain Vi 21-09.50 +0.0

6 Oum, Jimmy Mountain Pointe 21-08.50 +0.0

7 Tunstall, Brendon Corona Del Sol 21-04.00 +0.0

8 Battle, Anders Desert Vista 21-03.25 +0.0

Event 25 Girls Triple Jump

=====================================================================

Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 Carson, Micsha Chandler 37-01.00 +0.0

2 Collins, Samantha Westwood 36-10.50 +0.0

3 Sullivan, Lexi Mesa Mountain Vi 35-10.00 +0.0

4 Bickford, Stephanie Hamilton 34-11.00 +0.0

5 Johnson, Chanelle Mesa Mountain Vi 34-10.00 0.1

6 Swayne, Jade Desert Vista 34-04.00 NWI

7 Clay, Alexis Chandler 33-11.50 +0.0

8 Simpson, Danielle Gilbert 33-05.00 NWI

Event 26 Boys Triple Jump

=====================================================================

Name Year School Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 Clay, Will Mountain Pointe 51-01.00 +0.0

2 Lamb, Bryce Chandler 50-07.00 0.8

3 Dunn, Michael Chandler 46-01.00 +0.0

4 Sterling, Dillon Basha 43-01.00 +0.0

5 Carrington, Devon Hamilton 42-06.00 0.2

6 Gibson, Hunter Desert Ridge 41-11.00 NWI

7 Caswell, Austin Desert Vista 41-06.00 0.8

8 Johnson, Patrick Desert Vista 41-02.00 +0.0

Event 27 Girls Pole Vault

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Carpenter, Cara Mesa Mountain Vi 11-06.00

2 Palmer, Lacy Westwood J11-06.00

3 Simpson, Shaylah Desert Vista 11-00.00

4 Weatherly, Alex Desert Vista J11-00.00

5 Cappelli, Alex Horizon 10-06.00

6 Arseneau, Heather Desert Vista J10-06.00

7 Miskin, Syrena Mesa Mountain Vi J10-06.00

8 Donaldson, Makenzey Mesa Mountain Vi 10-00.00

Event 28 Boys Pole Vault

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Bear, Brandon Mesa Mountain Vi 15-06.00

2 Kraft, Cory Desert Vista J15-06.00

3 Lang, Joel Desert Vista 14-06.00

4 Compton, Seth Marcos de Niza J14-06.00

5 Kunce, Ryan Desert Vista 14-00.00

6 Waldie, Walker Mesa Mountain Vi J14-00.00

7 Vipond, Matt Hamilton 13-06.00

8 Bishop, Alex Brophy College P J13-06.00

Event 29 Girls Discus Throw

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Carson, Hannah Dobson 128-07

2 Evans, Jamesse Desert Ridge 119-03

3 Rivera, Kitsia Mesa Mountain Vi 105-00

4 Kastelic, Courtney Desert Vista 100-00

5 Lieb, Juliann Xavier College P 99-03

6 Cappuccio, Amy Chandler 98-02

7 Kase, Marissa Desert Vista 96-07

8 Quimbaya, Rosa Mesa 95-10

Event 30 Boys Discus Throw

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Figueroa, Steven Desert Vista 170-04

2 Riccio, Joe Horizon 168-10

3 Cartwright, Austin Corona Del Sol 153-05

4 Figueroa, Chris Desert Vista 149-09

5 Sisk, Lee Horizon 148-04

6 Hoffman, Trent Basha 140-04

7 Brooks, Bradley Red Mountain 138-09

8 Darling, Cameron Desert Vista 138-01

Event 31 Girls Shot Put

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Carson, Hannah Dobson 38-10.00

2 Talabi, Omatayo Chandler 38-05.00

3 Carson, Micsha Chandler 36-08.50

4 Good, Deja Dobson 35-02.00

5 Haws, Annessa Mesa Mountain Vi 35-00.50

6 Trotter, Jameena Mountain Pointe 34-11.00

7 Kastelic, Courtney Desert Vista J34-11.00

8 Utley, Sara McClintock J34-11.00

Event 32 Boys Shot Put

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Riccio, Joe Horizon 61-03.50

2 Figueroa, Steven Desert Vista 54-05.25

3 Williams, Lee Desert Vista 51-07.50

4 Henson, Kyle Dobson 50-01.00

5 Figueroa, Chris Desert Vista 49-08.50

6 Gipson, Jabril McClintock 48-11.25

7 Thomas, Danny Mesa 48-01.00

8 Bellorin, Jose Mesa 46-10.00

Event 33 Girls High Jump

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Meyer, Sierra Gilbert 5-05.00

2 Santiago, Ciera Highland 5-00.00

3 Nielsen, Shalae Mesa Mountain Vi J5-00.00

4 Baldwin, Kaley Gilbert 4-10.00

4 Colter, Stephanie Desert Vista 4-10.00

4 Heiner, Chelsea Mesa Mountain Vi 4-10.00

4 Schillinger, Karen Xavier College P 4-10.00

8 Summers, Tiffany Corona Del Sol J4-10.00

8 Brinton, Heidi Mesa J4-10.00

8 Schuldt, Calie Desert Ridge J4-10.00

Event 34 Boys High Jump

================================================================

Name Year School Finals

================================================================

1 Gibson, Hunter Desert Ridge 6-05.00

2 Sargent, Austin Mesa Mountain Vi 6-04.00

3 Dunn, Michael Chandler 6-03.00

4 Steele, Princeton Red Mountain J6-03.00

5 Malm, Austin Corona Del Sol 6-00.00

5 Ingrassia, Chris Desert Vista 6-00.00

7 Captain, Cody Mesquite J6-00.00

8 Yalung, Matt Desert Vista J6-00.00

  • Discuss

[Sponsored] Terri's Consignment: Divorce the sofa

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra