Track and Field state meet outlook - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

Track and Field state meet outlook

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, May 7, 2013 4:31 pm | Updated: 7:39 am, Wed May 8, 2013.

2013 Track and Field state Championships

Who: Divisions I through IV

When: Wednesday (D-I, II), Friday (D-III, IV) and Saturday (all divisions). Field events begin at 1:15 p.m.; track at 3 p.m.

Where: Mesa Community College (1833 W. Southern Ave, Mesa)

Defending champions: Boys — Chandler (D-I), Salpointe (D-II), Higley (D-III), Valley Christian (D-IV). Girls — Chandler (D-I), Salpointe (D-II), Mingus (D-III), Pusch Ridge (D-IV).

Athletes to watch

Boys — Division I: Devon Allen, Brophy (100, 200, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Travonn White, Mountain Pointe (100, long jump); Paul Lucas, Mountain Pointe (100, 200, 400); Scott Marshall, Desert Vista (pole vault); Dylan Fischer, Desert Vista (discus, shot put); Nate Rodriguez, Corona del Sol (1,600, 800); Logan Woolf, Highland (1,600, 800); Trevon Myles, Mesquite (100, 200); Ryan Normand, Corona del Sol (3,200); Dominic Nappe, Chandler (shot put); Beau Eggers, Hamilton (shot put, discus). Division II: Jacob Brewer, Queen Creek (110HH); Dedrick Harris, Queen Creek (110HH, 300IH); Lucky Schreiner, Campo Verde (1,600, 3,200); Josh Aberle, McClintock (LJ); Jonathan Moreno, Campo Verde (Discus). Division III: Quincy Stokes, Williams Field (110 HH, 300 IH, triple jump); Devin Perkins, Williams Field (300 IH); Terrence Payne, Williams Field (100, 200); Kenneth Owens, Williams Field (long jump); Tristan DaCosta, Higley (100, 200, 400); Brennan Barfuss, Higley (3,200). Division IV: Tyrvon Van Buren, Canyon State (100, 200); Caleb Peckham, Tempe Prep (1,600, 3,200); Elijah Winston, Gilbert Classical (400); Moses Tasco, Canyon State (300IH); Tyler St. James, Valley Christian (pole vault); Colin Lowney, Valley Christian (pole vault); Trevor Osifo, Canyon State (triple jump); Levi Hartzler, Tempe Prep (triple jump, shot put); Dayton Nussle, Valley Christian (shot put); Eddie LeBeau, Tempe Prep (shot put).

Girls — Division I: Ky Westbrook, Chandler (100, 200, shot put); Kevina Godfrey, Mountain Pointe (100, 200, long jump); Dani Jones, Desert Vista (800, 1,600); Sarah Fakler, Xavier (1,600, 3,200); Sherelle Jordan, Chandler (100HH, 300IH); Makaila Flannigan, Chandler (100HH, 300IH, long jump); Lauren Hicks, Gilbert (triple jump); Makenzie Holmes-Digiovine, Desert Vista (discus); Ashlee Moore, Hamilton (100HH, long jump, high jump); Kristi Rush, Highland (800, 1,600, 3,200); Lauren Ellsworth, Highland (800); Imani Adams, Chandler (400); Dominique Jackson, Chandler (200, 400). Division II: Rachel Johns, Notre Dame (100HH); Summer Crewse, Queen Creek (100HH, high jump, triple jump); Diana Garcia, Tempe (800, 1,600, 3,200); Maddie Belnap, Queen Creek (triple jump); Savannah Whitehead, Marcos de Niza (pole vault); Kayla Melgar, Tempe (shot put, discus). Division III: Katie Fleming, Saguaro (300IH); Ciara Erran, Seton (100, 200); Athena Masolini, Saguaro (pole vault); Courtney Jackson, Higley (triple jump). Division IV: Emily Shieh, Valley Christian (100HH, 300IH); Morgan Nelson, Scottsdale Prep (100); Charlotte Moore, Scottsdale Prep (400); Marie Bryant, Tempe Prep (400, 200); Samantha Weeman, Horizon Honors (300IH, 200); Sarah Strong, Chandler Prep (300IH); Anna Long, Scottsdale Christian (3,200); Mikaela Martin, Horizon Honors (3,200); Camille Zimmerman, Tempe Prep (high jump); Catherine Bryant, Tempe Prep (triple jump); Maddie Ternyk, Tempe Prep (shot put)

Outlook: There are a few finals on Wednesday and Friday, with the majority of the scored events taking place on Saturday. The Chandler girls will once again cruise to the state championship in Division I. Ky Westbrook recently broke the state shot put record and could improve on that distance, and she is also within reach of challenging the state marks in the 100- and 200-meter dashes with perfect races. Brophy’s Devon Allen is the heavy favorite to win the D-I hurdles races, but the sprints could be quite the showdown against Paul Lucas. Allen was edged by Trae Armstrong in the 100- and 200-meter dashes last season at state, and if he can beat Lucas, Allen has a shot at winning a ridiculous four state championships. The Broncos have some solid depth behind him and are the favorites to win the boys title, while Mountain Pointe could be a contender with Lucas and Travonn White. Desert Vista is strong in the field events and hopes to compete as well.

More about

More about

More about

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 1

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra