4A, 5A grapplers tackle state tournament - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

4A, 5A grapplers tackle state tournament

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, February 18, 2009 12:16 pm | Updated: 12:44 am, Sat Oct 8, 2011.

STATE WRESTLING

5A-I state tournament

When-Where: Thursday (Mesa HS, 2 p.m.), Friday (Jobing.com Arena 11:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.) and Saturday (Jobing.com Arena) 9 a.m., 1 p.m. and championship matches 6:50 p.m.

5A-II

When-Where: Thursday (Deer Valley HS, 2 p.m.), Friday (Jobing.com Arena 11:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.) and Saturday (Jobing.com Arena) 9 a.m., 1 p.m. and championship matches 6:50 p.m. 5A-I

4A-I and 4A-II

When-Where: Friday (Jobing.com Arena 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.) and Saturday (Jobing.com Arena) 9 a.m., 1 p.m. and championship matches 6:50 p.m.

Top seeds

5A-I

103 pounds: 1. Matt Purkey, (Mesa); 2. Tanner Reidhead, (Mtn View); 3. Dante Patrick, (DMtn); 4. Justin Robles, (Brophy). 112: 1. Isaac Wright, (Westwood); 2. Lino Lopez, (TBrowne); 3. Chad Done, (Highland); 4. James Romo, (Basha); 14 Max Shepard (MtnRidge). 119: 1. Daniel Mendoz, (Westwood); 2. Ty Wheeler, (Basha); 3. Saul Castro, (Alhambra); 4. Hondo Moreno, (Mesa); 6. Nick Suwyn (MtnRidge). 125: 1. Victor Montano, (Mesa); 2. Shane McGough, (DMtn); 3. Paul Looper, (Brophy); 4. Marcus Corrigan, (Mesquite); 5. Austin Ross (MtnRidge). 130: 1. Mike Hamel, (Mesquite); 2. Klay Donaldson, (MtRidge); 3. Tadeo Ruelas, (Brophy); 4. Marcelo Pacheco, (Gilbert). 135: 1. Blake Mabry (Highland); 2. KJ Barnwell, (Westwood); 3. Reyes Cortez, (Maryvale); 4. CJ Sisson, (North Canyon); Derek Allen (MtnRidge). 140: 1. Ben Carrillo, (Desert Vista); 2. Dallen Sullivan, (Mtn. View); 3. Craig Alger, (Mesa); 4. Ian Beauregard, (Buena); Ryan Arrendando (MtnRidge). 145: 1. Ryan Miller, (Corona); 2. Luis Camacho, (Cesar Chavez); 3. Dirk Prather, (Salpointe); 4. Edgar Verde, (Mesa); John Kessler (MtnRidge). 152: 1. Emilio Gonzalez, (Buena); 2. Clint Norton, (Brophy); 3. John Kessler, (Mtn Ridge); 4. Adam Blumer, (DMtn). 160: 1. Derek Felton, (Corona); 2. Ty Johnson, (Highland); 3. Darrion Murphy, (TrBrowne); 4. Carl Larimer, (Buena); Jesse Robles (MtnRidge). 171: 1. Colton Kiernan, (Desert Vista); 2. Daniel Covert, (Highland); 3. Kaylen Hamlett, (Gilbert); 4. Josh Reta, (Red Mountain); 189: Zion Golladay, (Mesa); 2. Bryan Click, (Brophy); 3. Angel Gomez, (Tucson); 4. Jake Smith, (Basha); Aaron Sakievich (MtnRidge). 215: 1. Luke Macchiaroli, (Corona); 2. Kalu Ukaku, (Red Mountain); 3. Manuel Parra, (Mountain View); 4. Alexis Barcelo, (Salpointe). HWT: 1. Mike Howard, (Corona); 2. Tevin Hood, (Hamilton); 3. Mohammad Owaynat, (Dobson); 4. William Poehls, (Chandler).

5A-II

103 pounds: 1. Tim Ellison (BCreek); 2. Frank Armenta (MDN); 3. Rafale Jaime, (Cib); 4. Nate Corvarubias (DRidge)k Kevin Hunt (SunMtn); Jordan Feguis (DeerV); Adam Soll (Cent); Andres Rascon (WilCyn). 112: 1. Alex Akers (SS); 2. Josh McIntyre (Sky); 3. Preston Andrews (BCreek); 4. Adam Ludwin (Cib); Dustin Feldhaus (DeerV); Zach Popoff (VlyVista); Robert Sobarzo (WilCyn); Scotty Alford (Cent); Kyle Yee (Iron); Carole Chuma (WilCyn); Cord Coronado (SunMtn). 119: 1. Lucio Murrilo (SS). 2. Jose Cazares (San Luis); 3. Danny Villareal, (Kofa); 4. Cristian Vargas (Dee V); Dillon Korzenok (WilCyn); Josh Glasser (Iron); Hakim Hopkings (VlyVista); Peter Makuek (Cent). 125: 1. Scott Filbert (IRWR); 2. Zach Hayden (BCreek); 3. Brian Petrovsky (Hor); 4. Hunter Jensen (Sky); Derrick Slebodnik (SunMtn); Cody Prince (Iron); Carlos Toro (Iron); Alex Gibbs (VlyVista); Justin Schults (WilCyn); Truan Nagrgang (Cen). 130: 1. Luke McClure (IRWR). 2. Ernesto Prieto (Cib). 3. Bartek Bortkiewicz (Hor); 4. Lestley Lewis (SS); Sam Cirocco (DeerV); Tymer Nahrgang (Cen); Levi Robertson (VlyVista); Matt Gartrell (WilCyn); JP Carter (Iron); Ryan Tutrone (SunMtn). 135: 1. Gabriel Miranda (Cib); 2. Josiah Stotts (MDN); 3. Oscar Ortega (San Luis); 4. Matt Green (Hor); Brady Stidham (Iron); Jake Ashfield (WilCyn); Zach Butler (Cen); Oscar Campuzano (VlyVista); Ryan Torres (DeerV). 140: 1. Kory DeBerry (SS); 2. Mikey Contreras (BCreek); 3. Rodolfo Luna, (San Luis) 4. Giovanni Arvizu (Kofa); Darius Mosley (DeerV); Daniel Esparza (SunMtn); Nathanial Munoz (Iron); Cole Horsch (WilCyn); Matt Brickley (Cen); Marco Aguayo (VlyVista). 145: 1. Cody Leisten (Cent); 2. Sean Kane (Iron); 3. Joel Rollins (BCreek); 4. Kevin Molloy (Pinn); Jesse Clark (WilCyn); James Rall (DeerV); Justin Walkenback (VlyVista); Daniel Herrera (SunMtn). 152: 1. Pearce Swerdfeger (Deer V). 2. Mike Dvorak (Cent); 3. Alex Darrow (SRMtn); 4. Justin Parkhurst, (Hor); Tyler McCluskey (Iron); Tanner Floyd (WilCyn). 160: 1. Jorge Benitez (Kofa); 2. Jared Ritter (Deer V); 3. Nathan Boggs (IRWR) 4. Donovan Prince (Iron); Daniel Miranda (VlyVista); Ryan Harris (WilCyn); Kevin Miklethum (SunMtn); Nick Aparicio (Cent); . 171: 1. Kelvin Gastelum (Cib); 2. Robert Alvarado (LaJoya); 3. Stephen Lynch (BCreek); 4. Gionvani Valdez (Yuma); Weston Gavin (DeerV); Shaine Boehler (WilCyn); Brandon Colenburg (VlyVista); Obafemi Oso (Iron); Mikael Catedral (Cen). 189: 1. Anthony Pike (SS); 2. Lance Hyer (Sky); 3. Tom Engel (Deer V); 4. Jordan Haag (Mar MtV); Steve Broad (SunMtn); Nick Lane (VlyVista); Anthony Ramirez (Iron); Abel Fernandez (Cen). 215: 1. William Stemkoski (King); 2. Diego Bravo (SS); 3. Steve McIntosh (WCan); 4. Eric Ramsey (WestV); Kevin Marshall (VlyVista); Mark Lopez (Cen); Greg nerger (DeerV); Mike Rains (Iron); . HWT: 1. Caleb McGee (Iron); 2. Vincent Shatwell (WestV); 3. Jared Weverstad (DRidge); 4. Chris Brown (Sky); Nick Brenner (WilCyn); Ryan Kerb (VlyVista); Jared McNeil (DeerV); Juan Ramos (Cen).

4A-I

103 pounds: 1. Chris Bostic (FlWells); 2. Andy Amaya (Mil); 3. Steven Locke (CShad); 4. Noel Jimenez (Sunsl). 112: 1. Abraham Islas (Pueb);  2. Travis Azevedo (Tbird); 3. James Arthur (McCl); 4. Nick Inzunza (Nog); 5. Brandon Cordova (Peo); 14. Gabe Gomez (Cac). 119: 1. Trace Gutknecht (Cie); 2. Jalan Pugh (Tbird); 3. Yobel Muchang (Sag); 4. Tyler Espita (Lib). 125: 1. Trevin Nesbitt (Pueb); 2. Armando Arrendondo (AgFria); 3. Jordan DeKoch (SunSl); 4. Mathew Bonilla (Sab); 8. Zack Hall (Lib); 12. James Clothier (Peo). 130: 1. Brandon Horton (LakeHav); 2. Gerardo Ramirez (Pueb); 3. Troy Custer (Tbird); 4. Joel Sowers (Cien); 15. Tyler Collins (Lib). 135: Steven Lopez (Nog); 2. Edgar Nieto (Tbird); 3. Connor Smith (CacSh); 4. Michael Sharpnack (LakeHav). 140: 1. Daniel Sotelo (Chol); 2. Daniel Cotton (SDOC); 3. Steve Taylor (Mil); 4. Minh Huynh (AJ); 13. Gil Felix (Cac). 145: Nicholas Gonzalez (Pueb); 2. Bryan Cady (Tbird); 3. Andrew Roche (Cien); 4. Estevan Molina (McCl). 152: 1. Tom DeVito (SDOC); 2. Ryan Turrey (Peo); 3. Daniel Vallejo (Pueb); 4. Sid Stuffle (Cien). 160: John DeVito (SDOC); 2. Howard Rees (Mar); 3. Chris Spykes (ShMtn); 4. Daquan O'Neil (Peo). 171: 1. Max Payne (Pres); 2. Christian Mayes (Mil); 3. Chris Roberts (Chol); Ivan Cota (Nog); 8. Ben Crites (Lib): 12. Nick Pino (Cac). 189: 1. Craig Lazenby (ParVal); 2. James Lain (Pres); 3. Clark Kinne (Cien); 4. Johnny Cordova (Peo); 7. Ben Monarrez (Cac). 215: 1. Apollo Ford (Cac); 2. Jake Jarvis (Pres); 3. Taylor Day (Sah); 4. Brandon Dudley (AJ); Chris Rivera (Peo). HWT: 1. Doug Zisman (ShMtn); 2. Ryan Jordan (LakeHav); 3. Jordan Christenson (Cien); 4. Will Munda (Tbird); 8. Caleb Baker (Cac)

4A-II

103 pounds: 1. Albert Alvarez (Wash); 2. Sabastian Barrientos (DEdge); 3. Cardenas (Doug); 4. Kevin Sanchez (Higley); 8. Garret Jones (Dysart); 16. Logan McCarthy (RKellis). 112: 1. Andrew Patino (Coronado); 2. John Kelly (MoonV); 3. Nate Edenhofer (Flag); 4. Alejandro Contreras (Dysart). 119: 1. Jeff Oldstead (Higley); 2. Ryan Clark (Wash); 3. Giovanni Hartford (Mohave); 4. Chavez (Amphi); 16. Michael Crosby (Dysart). 125: 1. Ray Camacho (Wash); 2. Beach (Rio Rico); 3. Ed Zuckerman (RKellis); 4. Terrance Huskon (Coco); Brandon Baroncini (Dysart). 130: 1. Luke Goettli (Mingus); 2. Harris (Sah); 3. Tatum Banayat (Moon V); 4. Milo Besich (Tempe); 14. Ryan Day (RKellis). 135: 1. Josh Chang (Mingus). 2. Chris Eastin (MoonV). 3. Hart (AMphi); 4. Nikko Ramos (QC); 10. Trevor Soutnwick (RKellis); Desmond Collazo (Dysart). 140: 1. Shawn Woods (Wash); 2. Emmanuel Del Castillo (Higley). 3. Castro (Amphi); 4. Dennis Boone (Buck); 11. Billy Mendez (RKellis). 145: 1. Weston Lyamngrover (Mingus). 2. Heath Boers (WField); 3. Woolverton (Amphi); 4. Derek Cooper (Mohave); 11. Garret Hunter (Dysart). 152: 1. David Lancelot (DEdge); 2. Kamran Bodushev (Glen); 3. David Wilbur (Mingus); 4. Lopez (Amphi); 15. Anthony Tasker (Dysart). 160: 1. Kingsford (Rio Rico); 2. Evan Hillis (Tempe); 3. Nick Olivas (MoonV). 4. Kyle Peterson (Buck); 7. Josh Smith (Dysart). 171: 1. Anthony Moya (MoonV); 2. Day (Sah); 3. Trevor Saxmon (RKellis). 4. Jake Goddard (QC). 189: 1. Richard Breese (Coronado). 2. Jamie Gastelum (Buck). 3. Dylan Jahrling (Glen); 4. Ramirez (Doug); 8. Bryan Schnyder (RKellis). 215: 1. Ramon Duarte (Rio Rico); 2. Steven Gurrola (Wash). 3. Hunter Hjort-King (Buck); 4. Daniel Bowman (QC); 9. Thomas Shows (RKellis) 13. David Tamayo (Dysart). HWT: 1. Austin Cormier (QC); 2. Matt Baxter (DEdge); 3. Ricky Valdez (Rio Rico); 4. Nate Zobott (Coco); 12. Alan Pablos (Dysart).

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 1

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra