2010 Volleyball all-region teams - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

2010 Volleyball all-region teams

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, November 30, 2010 3:27 pm | Updated: 3:48 am, Sat Oct 8, 2011.

 A region-by-region listing of the all-region volleyball players for 2010.

5A-I CENTRAL REGION

First team

Kehau Baker, Jr., S/OH, Basha

Macey Gardner, Jr., OH, Gilbert

Haley Kesteloot, Jr., L, Corona del Sol

Kayla Lederer, Soph., MB, Gilbert

Halee Rogers, Sr., Highland

Madison Serrano, Sr., OH, Basha

Jaime Soliz, Sr., L, Gilbert

Second Team

Sarah Beene, Jr., S, Gilbert

Jessica Buehner, Sr., Highland

McKayla Ferris, Soph., MH, Basha

Cassie Fish, , Jr., S, Corona del Sol

Casey Johnson, Jr., Highland

Kasey Kiefer, , Soph., MB/OH, Corona del Sol

Melinda Marsh, Sr., OH, Mountain View

Emily Masterson, Jr., S, Gilbert

5A-I EAST VALLEY

Player of the year:

Talia Jones, Sr., OH, Desert Ridge

First Team

Emily Eswonia, Sr., OH, Marcos de Niza

Mikaela Novitsky, Sr., Opp., Mountain Pointe

Maggie Nui, Jr., MB, Desert Ridge

Erika Papadeas, Sr., OH, Mountain Pointe

Andrea Prieto, Sr., L, Westwood

Kaja Sandberg, Jr., MB, Desert Ridge

Second Team

Justine Ackie, Jr., S, Mountain Pointe

Cynthia Navarette, Sr., OH, Westwood

Ashley Sanders, Sr., S, Desert Ridge

Whitney Schedeler, Sr., S, Perry

Tineille Waggoner, Jr., S, Marcos de Niza

Brenna Wagner, Jr., OH, Mountain Pointe

HONORABLE MENTION

Lindsay Adelmeyer, Sr., Opp., Mountain Pointe

Taylor Batten, Soph., MH, Skyline

Lexie Crist, Sr., RS, Desert Ridge

Kaitlin Dillon, Sr., MH/OH, Casa Grande

Regina Fanty, Sr., OH, Skyline

Dakota Hansen, Sr., S, Westwood

Hillary Hovey, Sr., OH, Skyline

Jamee Mason, Sr., DS/OH, Casa Grande

Rachel Metz, Jr., MH, Skyline

Shannon Osgood, Sr., DS, Marcos de Niza

Nancy Perez, Sr., RS, Marcos de Niza

Marlee Roberts, Jr., OH/L, Skyline

Taylor Sanders, Jr., L, Desert Ridge

Brianna Schutz, Soph., S, Skyline

Jane Tukia, Sr., OH, Marcos de Niza

Rachel Winkelman Sr DS, Mountain Pointe

5A-I FIESTA REGION

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Jordyn Moody, Sr., S, Hamilton

Bianca Arellano, Jr., S/OH, Xavier

COACH OF THE YEAR

Sharon Vanis - Hamilton

FIRST TEAM

Ashli Bellinger, Sr., OH, Hamilton

Amamda Benson, So., L, Xavier

Caitlin Downs, Sr., OH/Opp., Xavier

Brooke Honeycutt, Soph., MB, Desert Vista

Abby Hornacek, Jr., S/OH, Xavier

Heather Leavitt, Jr., OH, Red Mountain

Megan O'Sullivan, So., MB, Xavier

Alexa Saba, Soph., L, Hamilton

Sydney Schumacher, Soph., OH/L, Desert Vista

McKella Williams, Sr., OH, Desert Vista

SECOND TEAM

Payton Bock, Jr., MB, Hamilton

Bridget Bohman, Sr., S/Opp., Xavier

Allison Brady, Jr., MB, Xavier

Emily Franklin, So., MB/RS, Red Mountain

Danielle Kooyman, Sr., MB, Chandler

Anna Panagiotakopoulos, Jr., L, Xavier

Renae Sneigowski, Sr., DS/L, Desert Vista

Brittany Thomas, Soph., MB, Hamilton

HONORABLE MENTION

Camille Armendariz, Sr., MB, Chandler

Brandy Grant, Sr., S, Chandler

Tiffany Hakes, Sr., OH, Mesa

Kelcy Hambsch, Jr., RS/OH, Chandler

Kaylee Holt, Sr., L, Red Mountain

Hanna Kalehuawehe, Sr., S, Red Mountain

Relenne Novicke, Sr., MH, Mesa

Taylor Thomas, Sr., MH, Mesa

Haley VanRaaphorst, Sr., DS, Hamilton

Chelsea Woods, Sr., DS, Hamilton

5A-II DESERT VALLEY REGION

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Melissa Hess, Sr., MH, Horizon

COACH OF THE YEAR

Valorie McKenzie, Horizon

FIRST TEAM

Lexi Anderson, Jr., S/Opp., Horizon

Krista Bennett, Sr., L, Chaparral

Nikki Hess, Soph., OH, Horizon

Jocelyn Leichner, Sr., OH, Desert Mountain

Molly McDonald, Sr., MH, Desert Mountain

Morgan Richardson, Sr., S, Pinnacle

Jane Steffens, Sr., S, Chaparral

SECOND TEAM

Gina Johnson, Jr., OH, Chaparral

Justine Konderik, Sr., L, Horizon

Natalie Murphy, Sr., RS/MH, St. Mary’s

Sierra Nobley, Fr., OH, Horizon

Paige Pfeiffer, Sr., OH, Desert Mountain

Rheanna Sorenson, Jr., S/Opp., Desert Mountain

Sarah Stone, Sr., RS/OH, North Canyon

HONORABLE MENTION

Hailey Atchison, Sr., OH/Opp.,North Canyon

Hayden Black, Jr., MB, Chaparral

Abby Brewer, Soph., S/RS, Chaparral

Alyssa Clancy, Sr., S/DS, Desert Mountain

Madison Eckel, Sr., MH, Desert Mountain

Maya Frohna, Soph., OH, Chaparral

Tara Geske, Sr., OH, Pinnacle

Cassie Hendricks, Soph., OH/MB, Pinnacle

Sarah Hoeing, Sr., L, Desert Mountain

Jordan Kirby, Sr., OH/MH, North Canyon

Keanna Lomeli, Sr., OH, St. Mary’s

Mia Mazon, Soph., L St. Mary’s

Kaitlin Meyers, Sr., RS, Horizon

Vanessa Muandumba, Sr., MB/Opp., Pinnacle

Danage Norwood-Pearson, Sr., MB, St. Mary’s

Paige Picciotti, Sr., DS, Horizon

Jessica Sarceda, Soph., L/DS, North Canyon

Amy Sepersky, Sr., S/RS, Horizon

4A-I DESERT SKY REGION

Co-Players of the Year

Anna Sanders, Sr., OH, Queen Creek

Jordan Smith, Sr., L, Cactus Shadows

Coach of the Year

Jaime Bartholomew, Queen Creek

First Team

Summer Anderson, Sr., OH, Cactus Shadows

Lou Lou Durant, Sr., MB, Saguaro

Shan England, Sr., Opp., Cactus Shadows

Alexa Jimenez, Jr., MB, Apache Junction

Anaya Whyte, Jr., OH, Saguaro

Kristy Wickizer, Sr., L, Queen Creek

Second Team

Taylor Breinholt, Jr., OH, Queen Creek

Monica Geer, Sr., OH, Apache Junction

Kalyn Gerling, Sr., OH, Saguaro

Carly Lenzen, Soph., MB, Cactus Shadows

Morgan Tebbs, Sr., Opp., Queen Creek

Caylee Vasquez, Jr., L, Saguaro

Katie Wickizer, Sr., S, Queen Creek

Honorable Mention

Sierra Aulik, Sr., S/Opp., Apache Junction

Norelle Justice, Sr., S, Apache Junction

Cassie Beatovic, Sr., Opp., Cactus Shadows

Suzi DeSalvo, Jr., MB, Cactus Shadows

Anndreya Brown, So., MB, Combs

Gabby Careaga, Jr., OH, Combs

Meghan Logan, Sr., S, McClintock

Kenei Nordstrom, Sr., OH, McClintock

Jeni Garvin, Jr., S, Queen Creek

Jasmine Hanna, Fr., MB, Queen Creek

Ashley Meyer, Jr., S, Saguaro

Quinn Oberman, Sr., DS, Saguaro

4A-II EAST SKY REGION

Player of the Year

Isabel Miller, Soph., MH, Arcadia

First Team

Jensen Barton, Soph., S, Arcadia

Lauren Betlach, Jr., OH, Seton

Sonya Bray, Sr., MH, Arcadia

Marita Hill, Jr., S, Williams Field

Genevieve Pirotte, Soph., OH, Notre Dame

McKenna Ronan, Sr., S, Seton

Ali Svorinic, Soph., OH/S, Notre Dame

Amber Webster, Sr., L, Coronado

Second Team

Aubrey Alianza, Jr., L, Arcadia

Madalina Cutajar, Jr., L, Maricopa

Erin Gale, Sr., OH, Williams Field

Chelsey Hall, Sr., S, Higley

Megan Hayes, Sr., OH, Arcadia

Hayley Lawless, Jr., MB, Seton

Cayley McLean, Sr., DS, Seton

Honorable Mention

Sage Adams, Sr., L, Williams Field

Caroline Atsaves, Jr., S, Notre Dame

Breshae Belamy, Sr., MB, Tempe

Liz Blaser, Sr., MB/OH, Seton

Juliana Brutsche, Soph., OH, Notre Dame

Julia Dickerson, Jr., OH, Maricopa

Breanna Hale, Sr., S, Tempe

Maddie Horn, Soph., L, Coronado

Tessa Horn, Sr., S, Coronado

Shelli Kahler, Jr., OH/DS, Seton

Beth Liddell, Sr., OH, Maricopa

Megan Mittendorf, Sr., Opp., Arcadia

Kayla Pittam, Soph., RS, Higley

Rachyl Thomsen, Soph., MB/OH, Williams Field

Kristen Todd, Jr., DS, Arcadia

Cassidy Welker, Jr., OH, Higley

Coach of the Year:

Joshua Olshan, Arcadia

4A-II BLACK CANYON REGION

Most Valuable Player: Chelsea Phillips, Sr., M, Cactus

Best Offensive Player: Kelli Cwiekowski, Sr., OH, Paradise Valley

Best Defensive Player: Sjoukje Schoustra, Sr., OH/L, Greenway

Coach of the Year: Evan Sedillo, Paradise Valley

First Team

Peyton Ashfield, Sr., L, Cactus

Rebecca Johnson, Jr., S/RS, Greenway

Sarah Lozano, Jr., MB, Cortez

Kinsey Minter, Sr., OH, Cactus

Sharyn Tom, Sr., L, Thunderbird

Kailee Weiler, Jr., S, Thunderbird

Haley Worden, Jr., OH, Greenway

Taylor Yantis, Soph., OH, Paradise Valley

Second Team

Lindsey Abramson, Sr., MB, Cactus

Vanessa Eubank, Jr., S, Cortez

Alison Furno, Soph., OH, Thunderbird

Madi Hettinger, Sr., OH, Washington

Cherynne Lara, Jr., OH, Cortez

Taylor Marin, Fr., L, Paradise Valley

Emma Maynes, Sr., S, Cactus

Mary Rabayda, Sr., S, Greenway

2A METRO REGION #2

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Taylor Stephens, Sr., OH, Scottsdale Christian

COACH OF THE YEAR

Julie Southwick, Scottsdale Christian

ALL-REGION

Brie Barclay, Sr., OH/DS, Valley Christian

Dominique Espericueta, Sr., OH, Tempe Prep

Katie File, Jr., MB, Valley Christian

Stacey Jones, Sr., OH, Valley Christian

Jessica Laftin, Sr., MB, Horizon Honors

Lizzi LeBeau, Sr., L, Tempe Prep

Monica LeBeau, Jr., S, Tempe Prep

Rachel Lopez, Jr., S, Phoenix Country Day School

Kirea Mazzolini, Jr., MH, Phoenix Country Day School

Valerie McPherran, Jr., OH/L, Horizon Honors

Jordyn Pfeifer, , Sr., OH, Scottsdale Christian

Jenifer Scheehle, Sr., OH, Scottsdale Christian

Kaitlin Schrole, Fr., OH, Tempe Prep

Taylor Stephens, Sr., OH, Scottsdale Christian

Kaitlin Ulman, Sr., OH, North Pointe Prep

HONORABLE MENTION

Victoria Clausen, Sr., L/S, Scottsdale Christian

Hannah Laflin, Jr, MB/RS/S, Horizon Honors

Taylor Little, Sr., S, North Pointe Prep

Kelsey Lorbeck, Sr., L, Valley Christian

Lindsay Merhege, Jr., MH, Phoenix Country Day School

Marissa Rich, Soph., MB, Tempe Prep

  • Discuss

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra