Cross Country state championship outlook - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

Cross Country state championship outlook

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, November 3, 2011 4:58 pm

Cross Country state championships

When: Saturday, Nov. 5

Where: Cave Creek Golf Course, (15202 N. 19th Avenue, Phoenix)

Race Schedule: 9 a.m. - Div. I boys; 9:30 a.m. - Div. IV girls; 10 a.m. - Div. I girls; 10:30 a.m. - Div. IV boys; 11:10 a.m. - Div. II boys; 11:40 a.m. - Div. III girls; 12:10 p.m. - Div. II girls; 12:40 p.m. - Div. III boys.

Division I outlook

Boys

Sectional winners: Section I - Cibola; Section II - Highland; Section III - Mountain View

Top teams: Highland, Desert Vista, Mountain View, Cibola

East Valley runners to watch: David Graham, Highland; Carter Macey, Desert Vista; Dallin Gherkins, Mountain View; Jose Retana, Skyline; Cooper Molumby, Perry; Brandon Wheat, Mountain View; Ryan Dykstra, Desert Vista; Logan Woolf, Highland

Girls

Sectional winners: Section I - Cibola; Section II - Desert Vista; Section III - Xavier

Top teams: Xavier, Desert Vista; Mountain View; Highland

East Valley runners to watch: Tory Haberman, Highland; Jenna Maack, Desert Vista; Brittany Tretbar, Desert Vista; Kristy Rush, Highland; Courtney Goodrich, Basha; Sarah Fakler, Xavier; Billie Dytrt, Mountain View; Laura Orlie, Xavier

Division II outlook

Boys

Sectional winners: Section I - Sunrise Mountain; Section II - Canyon del Oro; Section III - Greenway

Top teams: Greenway, Canyon del Oro, Cactus Shadows

East Valley runners to watch: Eduardo Roa, McClintock; Ethan Homan, Cactus Sahdows; Omar Ewert, Apache Junction; Victor Lopez, Marcos de Niza; Julio Felix, Marcos de Niza; Tyler Hahn, Queen Creek

Girls

Sectional winners: Section I - Ironwood; Section II - Sahuaro; Section III - Flagstaff

Top teams: Flagstaff, Ironwood

East Valley runners to watch: Dani Zalewski, Cactus Shadows; Terri Baker, Cactus Shadows; Sofia DeWulf, Arcadia; Jessey Tenioro, Marcos de Niza

Division III outlook

Boys

Sectional winners: Section I - Chinle; Section II - Rio Rico; Section III - Saguaro

Top teams: Chinle, Tuba City, Rio Rico, Saguaro

East Valley runners to watch: Luke May, Coronado; Jake Wynn, Saguaro; Gerardo Villagomez, Tempe; Brennan Barfuss, Higley; Joseph Reidhead, Campo Verde

Girls

Sectional winners: Section I - Chinle; Section II - Rio Rico; Section III - Tempe

Top teams: Chinle, Page, Rio Rico, Tempe

East Valley runners to watch: Diana Garcia, Tempe; Leticia Shaban, Tempe; Jelani Huma, Saguaro; Nicole Jakubczyk, Saguaro; Jessica Watts, Campo Verde; Brianna Bettendorf, Higley

Division IV outlook

Boys

Sectional winners: Section I - Hopi; Section II - Veritas Prep; Section III - Thatcher

Top teams: Hopi, Northland Prep, Thatcher

East Valley runners to watch: Caleb Peckham, Tempe Prep; Galen Geislinger, Horizon Honors; Sawyer Kimball, Gilbert Classical; Matt Benninger, Valley Christian

Girls

Sectional winners:  I - Hopi; Section II - Scottsdale Prep; Section III - Pusch Ridge

Top teams: Hopi, Pusch Ridge

East Valley runners to watch: Emily Hedberg, Tempe Prep; Mikaela Martin, Horizon Honors; Madison Babione, Scottsdale Prep; Lindsey Macias, Tempe Prep; Lizzette Gazca, Gilbert Classical.

 

  • Discuss

Video: Wilkins Learning Center's Success with Best of Gilbert

Business has soared at the Wilkins Learning Center after being named "Best Preschool" in the E...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra