Boys 5A-I state track and field results - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

Boys 5A-I state track and field results

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, May 16, 2009 12:42 am | Updated: 3:03 am, Sat Oct 8, 2011.

5A-I BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Desert Vista 159

2. Chandler 80

3. Mountain View 59.5

4. Hamilton 58

5. Cesar Chavez 54

6. Highland 35

7. Casa Grande 30.5

8. Brophy 26.5

9. Corona del Sol 23

10. Red Mountain 22

11. Buena 19

12. Westwood 18

13. Trevor Browne 14

14. Mountain Ridge 13

15. Mesquite 10

16. Mesa 9

16. Desert Mountain 9

18. St. Mary's 8

19. Dobson 6

20. Gilbert 4

21. Mountain Pointe 2

22. Basha 0.5

5A-I BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 Meter Dash

Ryan Milus (Hamilton) 10.39

Bryce Lamb (Chandler) 10.65

Spencer Chase (Desert Vista) 10.73

Josh Rushing (Mesquite) 10.84

Anders Battle (Desert Vista) 10.86

Markus Wheaton (Chandler) 10.86

Errick Johnson (Cesar Chavez) 10.92

Davonte Neal (Cesar Chavez) 11.07

200 Meter Dash

Ryan Milus (Hamilton) 21.13

Spencer Chase (Desert Vista) 21.23

Bryce Lamb (Chandler) 21.45

Markus Wheaton (Chandler) 21.72

Josh Rushing (Mesquite) 21.85

Errick Johnson (Cesar Chavez) 21.93

Davonte Neal (Cesar Chavez) 22.17

Jordan Hill (Hamilton) 22.23

400 Meter Dash

Spencer Chase (Desert Vista) 46.47

Markus Wheaton (Candler) 47.85

JD Castille (Mesa) 48.77

Brandon Jenkins (Saint Marys) 48.95

Justin Gossling (Mountain View) 49.94

JJ Burt (Buena) 50.20

Julian Gerdes (Cesar Chavez) 50.30

800 Meter Run

Chris Rutledge (Casa Grande) 1:54.06

Jon Brown (Highland) 1:55.48

Julio Martinez (Trevor Browne) 1:56.40

Erik Lindahl (Red Mountain) 1:56.62

Jared Gonzales (Chandler) 1:56.73

Adam Estavillo (Desert Vista) 1:56.93

Darryl Banks (Desert Vista) 1:55.77

Tyler Nelson (Westwood) 1:58.62

1600 Meter Run

Jon Brown (Highland) 4:19.46

Andrew Kellog (Desert Vista) 4:21.48

Matt Whitlach (Corona del Sol) 4:21.69

Humberto Gonzales (Cesar Chavez) 4:21.86

Alexis Chucatte (Cesar Chavez) 4:21.88

Carlos Martinez (Dobson) 4:23.89

D.J. Johnson (Mountain View) 4:24.47

Jamie Gonzales (Cesar Chavez) 4:24.49

3200 Meter Run

Brown, Jon, Highland 9:22.30

Kellog, Andrew, Desert Vista 9:22.84

Chucatte, Alexis, Cesar Chavez 9:32.24

Johnson, Michael, Desert Vista 9:32.51

Breinholt, Cory, Highland 9:36.41

Martinez, Carlos, Dobson 9:36.76

Whitlatch, Matt, Coronadel So 9:46.86

Hagler, Andrew, Chandler 9:47.88

110 Meter Hurdles

Alec Hsu (Desert Vista) 14.25

Damien Mayberry (Hamilton) 14.41

Aaron Allen (Mountain View) 14.49

Cameron Taylor (Westwood) 14.54

Bryce Wood (Chandler) 14.59

Kyle Benson (Corona del Sol) 14.75

Yusuf Muhammad (Chandler) 15.25

300 Meter Hurdles

Michael Ingrassia (Desert Vista) 37.98

Erza Cauley (Trevor Browne) 38.52

Aaron Allen (Mountain View) 38.69

LeSean Marks (Hamilton) 39.50

Harry Danilevics (Brophy) 39.64

Cameron Taylor (Westwood) 40.09

Hans Larson (Mountain Pointe) 40.33

Yusuf Muhammad (Chandler) 42.88

400 Meter Relay

Cesar Chavez 40.90

Hamilton 41.89

Chandler 42.31

Casa Grande 42.41

Desert Vista 42.99

St. Marys Catholic 43.33

Mountain View 43.42

1600 Meter Relay

Cesar Chavez 3:15.67

Mountain View 3:17.92

Casa Grande 3:18.61

Chandler 3:18.87

Westwood 3:19.19

Desert Vista 3:21.30

Mesa 3:23.37

Mesquite 3:24.79

3200 Meter Relay

Desert Vista 7:55.92

Cesar Chavez 7:56.97

Mesa Mountain View 8:01.55

Red Mountain 8:01.65

Chandler 8:14.42

Westwood 8:16.35

Corona del Sol 8:16.79

Brophy Prep 8:18.83

High Jump

Yalung, Matthew, Desert Vista 6-05

Sargent, Austin, Mountain View 6-02

Uchytil, Braylen, Mountain View J6-02

Ingrassia, Michael, Desert Vista J6-02

Franko, Blake, Brophy J6-02

York, Tyler, Mountain Ridge 6-0

Norris, Jerry, Hamilton 6-0

Malm, Austin, Corona del Sol 6-0

Long jump

Bryce Lamb, Chandler 24-1.25

Anders Battle, Desert Vista 22-5

Dylan Williams, Hamilton 21-9

Aaron Williams, Desert Mountain 21-8.75

Tanner Young, Gilbert 21-3.5

Marcus Grove, Casa Grande 21-1.75

Rob Harrison, Highland 20-10.25

Marcus Washington, Desert Vista 20-8

Triple Jump

Lamb, Bryce, Chandler 52-06.25

Cavin, Langston, Mountain Ridge 46-02.50

Grove, Marcus, Casa Grande 45-06.25

Diaz, Danny, Mountain View 44-11.50

Williams, Aaron, Desert Mountain 44-08.25

Pearson, Craig, Mountain View 44-06.75

Taylor, Cameron, Westwood 44-06.00

Carrington, Devon, Hamilton 44-05.50

Discus

Murphy, Trent, Brophy 177-00

Tuttle, Jeremy, Buena 169-07

Brooks, Bradley, Red Mountain 148-01

Janke, Justin, Desert Vista 147-05

Williams, Lee, Desert Vista 144-07

Placencia, Jeff, Mountain Ridge 144-05

Vega, Aaron, Chandler 143-05

Lugo, Rosendo, Mesa 143-02

Shot put

Lee Williams, Desert Vista 54-6.25

Jeremy Tuttle, Buena 50-7.75

Josh Lundsford, Red Mountain 50-2

Justin Janke, Desert Vista 49-7.25

Mike Stahl, Corona del Sol 48-9.5

Nate Birtcher, Mountain View  48-8.75

Darren Browne, Desert Vista 47-9

Eli West, Highland 47-5.25

Pole vault

Alec Hsu, Desert Vista 15-6

Alex Bishop, Brophy 15-0

Matt Vipond, Hamilton 15-0

Walker Waldie, Mountain View 14-6

Kevin Willert, Desert Vista 14-0

Ryan, Kunce, Desert Vista 14-0

Mike Swindle, Corona del Sol 14-0

Brody Howe, Basha 13-6

Chris Whitton, Desert Vista 13-6

Ian Sankey, Desert Vista 13-6

  • Discuss

EVT Ice Bucket Challenge

The East Valley Tribune accepts the Ice Bucket Challenge.

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra