2012 Football playoff schedules - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

2012 Football playoff schedules

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, October 27, 2012 8:53 am | Updated: 11:22 am, Sat Nov 3, 2012.

Here are the first-round playoff matchups for the 2012 football state tournament.

All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless otherwise noted.

DIVISION I

No. 16 Cibola at No. 1 Mountain Pointe; No. 9 Desert Mountain at No. 8 Mountain View; No. 12 Buena at No. 5 Red Mountain; No. 13 Chandler at No. 4 Brophy; No. 14 Highland at No. 3 Hamilton; No. 11 Basha at No. 6 Desert Vista; No. 10. Westview at No. 7 Pinnacle; No. 15 Valley Vista at No. 2 Desert Ridge.

DIVISION II

No. 16 Notre Dame at No. 1 Salpointe; No. 9 Marana Mountain View at No. 8 Cienega; No. 12 Millennium at No. 5 Cesar Chavez; No. 13 Sahuaro at No. 4 Centennial; No. 14 Prescott at No. 3 Ironwood Ridge; No. 11 Horizon at No. 6 Apollo; No. 10. Perry at No. 7 Chaparral; No. 15 Fairfax at No. 2 Marcos de Niza.

DIVISION III

No. 16 Shadow Ridge at No. 1 Desert Edge; No. 9 Saguaro at No. 8 Cactus; No. 12 Campo Verde at No. 5 Williams Field; No. 13 Paradise Valley at No. 4 Liberty; No. 14 Nogales at No. 3 Sabino; No. 11 Sunrise Mountain at No. 6 Sahuarita; No. 10 Thunderbird at No. 7 Maricopa; No. 15 Agua Fria at No. 2 Queen Creek.

DIVISION IV

No. 16 Globe at No. 1 Blue Ridge; No. 9 River Valley at No. 8 Monument Valley; No. 12 Empire at No. 5 Estrella Foothills; No. 13 Payson at No. 4 Snowflake; No. 14 Chinle at No. 3 Seton Catholic; No. 11 Coolidge at No. 6 Mingus; No. 10. Buckeye at No. 7 Winslow; No. 15 Fountain Hills at No. 2 Show Low.

DIVISION V

No. 16 Sedona Red Rock at No. 1 Northwest Christian; No. 9 St. Johns at No. 8 Phoenix Christian; No. 12 Willcox at No. 5 Yuma Catholic; No. 13 Pinon at No. 4 Scottsdale Christian; No. 14 Round Valley at No. 3 Tempe Prep; No. 11 Benson at No. 6 Thatcher; No. 10. Williams at No. 7 Arizona Lutheran; No. 15 Bourgade at No. 2 Morenci.

DIVISION VI

Saturday's state semifinals

No. 7 Bagdad vs. No. 3 Pima  (2 p.m.  at Bradshaw Mountain H.S.)

No. 8 Valley Lutheran vs. No. 4 Joy Christian (6 p.m. at Shadow Mountain H.S.)

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 1

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra