2013 All-Tribune Girls Track and Field - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

2013 All-Tribune Girls Track and Field

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related YouTube Video

Posted: Saturday, June 15, 2013 7:41 am | Updated: 6:56 pm, Tue Jun 18, 2013.

All-Tribune Girls Track First Team

Event       Name         Yr.      School         Comment

100    Ky Westbrook    Jr.    Chandler    Ran 11.45; runs best in big races; one of nation’s best

200    Ky Westbrook    Jr.    Chandler    Set new state record at Div. I state meet of 23.39

400    Tatum Waggoner    Jr.    Pinnacle    2nd in Div. I had No. 3 time in Arizona this year 56.01

800    Danielle Jones    So.    Desert Vista    Div. I state champ, top time of 2:10.33 is No. 2 all-time in Arizona

1,600    Danielle Jones    So.    Desert Vista    Div. I champ in top 5 all-time with 4:51.17

3,200    Sarah Fakler    Sr.    Xavier    Closed career as No. 2 in state history with 10:24.48

100HH    Sherelle Jordan    Sr.    Chandler    Ran 13.74 to post No. 2 time in state history

300LH    Makaila Flannigan    Sr.    Chandler    Div. I state champ, ran 42.61

Long jump    Ashlee Moore    Jr.    Hamilton    Div. I state champ; leap of 19-9 1/2 won by more than a foot

Triple jump    Lauren Hicks    Sr.    Gilbert    Had 38-3 1/2 jump for No. 2 Arizona this year, won Div. I title

High jump    Ashlee Moore    Jr.    Hamilton    Cleared 5-8, placed second in Div. I

Pole vault    Vanessa Davis    So.    Desert Vista     Latest in long line of Thunder vaulters, cleared 12-9

Discus    Makenzi Holmes-Digiovine    Jr.    Desert Vista     Div. I champion had top throw in state at 151-3

Shot put    Bianca Finn    Jr.    Chandler    Second in Div. I behind teammate Westbrook. Best throw of 43-10 3/4

Girls Track Athlete of the Year: Ky Westbrook, Chandler

Girls Track Coach of the Year: Eric Smith, Tempe. Hard to believe that Tempe High had never finished in the top 3 in girls track, but this year’s squad had the best finish in school history, earning a runner-up trophy in Div. II.

All-Tribune Girls Track Second Team

Event          Name         Yr.         School            Comment

100    Kevina Godfrey    Sr.    Mountain Pointe    Dipped under 12 seconds this season with 11.98   

200    Tope Williams    Jr.    Chandler    At state meet, placed in 100, 200 and 4x100 for Wolves

400    Dominique Jackson    Sr.    Chandler    Another sprint star for Wolves, ran best of 56.05

800    Charlotte Moore    Jr.    Scottsdale Prep    Brought home a Div. IV state title in 2:20.65

1600    Shelby Brown    Jr.    Xavier    3rd at Div. I in 4:54.71, cut 10 seconds off of personal best

3,200    Kristi Rush    Sr.    Highland    Finished ranked in top 5 in 800, 1,600 and 3,200 in Arizona

100HH    Emily Shieh    Sr.    Valley Christian    Capped her career with a state championship

300LH    Ashley Hatch    Sr.    Highland    Soccer star was runner-up in Div. I with 43.94

Long jump    Kevina Godfrey    Sr.    Mountain Pointe    Earned silver in Div. I with leap of 18-8 3/4

Triple jump    Chloe Richardson    Sr.    Mountain View    Second in Div. I, best jump was 38-3

High jump        Shannon Fritz    Fr.    Desert Vista    Had stellar first year with best jump of 5-6

Pole vault    Savannah Whitehead    Sr.    Marcos de Niza    Div. II state champion had best mark of 12-7

Discus    Kayla Melgar    Jr.    Tempe    Div. II state champion with throw of 134-4

Shot put    Malia Ta’ase    Sr.    Mountain View    Fourth in Div. I with toss of 41-9.

Parade of EV State Champions

Div. IV Girls

4x800 - Scottsdale Prep (Josee Jacobellis, Amber Miller, Madison Babione, Charlotte Moore) 9:46.03

4x400 - Scottsdale Prep (Anika Weisbrod, Kathryn Jacobellis, Amber Miller, Charlotte Moore) 4:14.18

4x100 - Chandler Prep (Julia Chadwick, Maddie Ryan, Sarah Strong, Megan Meyer) 52.65

800 - Charlotte Moore, Scottsdale Prep (2:20.65)

100IH - Emily Shieh, Valley Christian (15.77)

300LH - Samantha Weeman, Horizon Honors (47.60)

Div. III Girls

Pole vault - Athena Masolini, Saguaro (11-0)

300IH - Katie Fleming, Saguaro (45.02)

Div. II Girls

Discus - Kayla Melgar, Tempe (134-4)

Pole vault - Savannah Whitehead, Marcos de Niza (12-0)

Div. I Girls

Discus - Makenzie Holmes-Digiovine, Desert Vista (138-6)

Shot put - Ky Westbrook, Chandler (45-2 1/4)

Triple jump - Lauren Hicks, Gilbert (37-11 3/4)

Long jump - Ashlee Moore, Hamilton (19-9 1/2)

Pole vault - Vanessa Davis, Desert Vista (12-0)

4x800 - Desert Vista (Jenna Maack, Natalie Krafft, Nicole Hicks, Danielle Jones) 9:16.13

4x400 - Chandler (Imani Adams, Dominique Jackson, Sherrelle Jordan, Kennedy Broom) 3:51.05

4x100 - Chandler (LaMaya Williams, Taylor Patton, Kennedy Broom, Tope Williams) 47.27

300IH - Makaila Flannigan, Chandler (42.61)

100HH - Makaila Flannigan, Chandler (14.00)

3,200 - Sarah Fakler, Xavier (10:30.34)

1,600 - Danielle Jones, Desert Vista (4:51.17)

800 - Danielle Jones, Desert Vista (2:12.08)

200 - Ky Westbrook, Chandler (23.39)

100 - Ky Westbrook, Chandler (11.45)

  • Discuss

EVT Ice Bucket Challenge

The East Valley Tribune accepts the Ice Bucket Challenge.

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra