UPDATED Girls soccer state tournament schedules - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

UPDATED Girls soccer state tournament schedules

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, February 12, 2014 11:04 pm | Updated: 11:57 am, Sun Feb 16, 2014.

Here is the first round schedule of the 2014 girls soccer state tournaments.

Division I

First round results:  No. 1 Pinnacle 3, No. 16 Mountain Pointe 0;  No. 9 Gilbert 2, No. 8 Desert Mountain 1;   No. 5 Chaparral 1, No. 12 Millennium 0; No. 4 Xavier 6, No. 13 Desert Vista 4;  No. 3 Perry 4, No. 14 Sandra Day O'Connor 2;  No. 6 Basha 1, No. 11 Highland 0;   No. 7 Hamilton 2, No. 10 Corona del Sol 0;  No. 2 Boulder Creek 1, No. 15 Mountain View (Mesa) 0.

QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Pinnacle 4, No. 9 Gilbert 0; No. 4 Xavier 4, No. 5 Chaparral 0; No. 3 Perry 2, No. 6 Basha 0; No. 2 Boulder Creek 4, No. 7 Hamilton 3.

Semifinals (Feb. 13 at Campo Verde H.S.):  No. 3 Perry 1, No. 2 Boulder Creek 0; No. 1 Pinnacle 2, No. 4 Xavier 0.

Championship (Feb. 15 at 3:30 p.m. at Campo Verde H.S.):  No. 1 Pinnacle 1, No. 3 Perry 0

Division II

No. 15 Sunrise Mountain at No. 2 Catalina Foothills (7 p.m.);  No. 9 Higley vs. No. 8 Cactus Shadows (5 p.m. at Boulder Creek H.S.);  No. 12 Arcadia at No. 5 Sahuaro (7 p.m.);  No. 13 Campo Verde at No. 4 Ironwood Ridge (7 p.m.);  No. 14 Independence at No. 3 Notre Dame (7 p.m.);  No. 11 Sunnyslope vs. No. 6 Flagstaff (5 p.m. at Mingus H.S.);  No. 10 Kofa vs. No. 7 Sabino (5 p.m. at Catalina Foothills H.S.);  No. 15 Prescott at No. 2 Verrado (7 p.m.);

Quarterfinals:  No. 1 Catalina Foothills 3, No. 8 Cactus Shadows 1; No. 5 Sahuaro 3, No. 13 Campo Verde 2 (7-6 PK); No. 6 Flagstaff 3, No. 3 Notre Dame 0; 

Semifinals:  No. 2 Verrado 2, No. 6 Flagstaff 0; No. 1 Catalina Foothills 2, No. 5 Sahuaro 1

Championship (Feb. 15 at 10:30 a.m. at Campo Verde H.S.):  No. 2 Verrado 1, No. 1 Catalina Foothills 0

Division III

No. 16 Pueblo Magnet at No. 1 Fountain Hills (7 p.m.);  No. 9 Saguaro vs. No. 8 Northwest Christian (5 p.m. at Pinnacle H.S.);  No. 12 Pusch Ridge at No. 5 Mingus (7 p.m.);  No. 13 Walden Grove at No. 4 Scottsdale Prep (7 p.m. at Scottsdale Christian H.S.);  No. 14 Safford at No. 3 Seton Catholic (7 p.m.);  No. 11 Sahuarita at No. 6 Scottsdale Christian (5 p.m.);  No. 10 Phoenix Country Day vs. No. 7 Rio Rico (5 p.m. at Ironwood Ridge H.S.);  No. 15 Valley Christian at No. 2 Yuma Catholic (5 p.m.)

Quarterfinals:  No. 1 Fountain Hills 2, No. 9 Saguaro 0; No. 5 Mingus 1, No. 13 Walden Grove 0; No. 3 Seton Catholic 1, No. 11 Sahuarita 0 (OT); No. 2 Yuma Catholic 4, No. 7 Rio Rico 0. 

Semifinals:  (Feb. 12 at Arcadia H.S.):  No. 3 Seton Catholic 1, No. 2 Yuma Catholic 0;  No. 1 Fountain Hills 1, No. 5 Mingus 0

Championship (Feb. 14 at 5 p.m. at Campo Verde H.S.):  No. 1 Fountain Hills 2, No. 3 Seton Catholic 0

More about

More about

More about

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 1

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra