More senior all-star games on tap - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

More senior all-star games on tap

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, June 9, 2008 1:03 pm | Updated: 9:23 pm, Fri Oct 7, 2011.

Here is an update list of the remaining senior all-star games.

If you know of a game that is missing from this list please contact Tribune Deputy Sports Editor Craig Morgan at cmorgan@evtrib.com

June 13 - ABCA 3A-1A All-Star boys basketball game at U.S. Airways Center, 6 p.m.

June 13 - ABCA 5A-4A All-Star boys basketball game at U.S. Airways Center, 7:30 p.m.

June 13 - AFCA 1A-3A All-Star football game at Surprise Stadium, 7 p.m.

June 14 - ABCA 3A-1A All-Star girls basketball game at U.S. Airways Center, 5:30 p.m.

June 14 - ABCA 5A-4A All-Star girls basketball game at U.S. Airways Center, 7 p.m.

June 14 - ACA 5A-4A All-Star football game at Surprise Stadium, 7 p.m.

Basketball tickets are $10 each nigh and can be bought at tUS Airways Center. For $24, fans can watch the Mercury and both girls games on Saturday.

FOOTBALL ROSTERS

Class 1A-3A South

Coaches – Norris Vaughan, Wickenburg; Mike Welch, Goodyear Estrella Foothills; Bob David, Chino Valley; Tony Stillings, Tonopah Valley; Liel Littell, Wickenburg.

Players – Cash Clemmens, Florence; Darnell Soggins, Safford; Matt Fierros, Maricopa; Jordan Burke, Sedona Red Rock; Drew Vaughan, Wickenburg; Brandon Langston, River Valley; Everett Black, Phoenix South Pointe; Brian Badgley, Yuma Catholic; Joseph Lopez, WInkelman Hayden; Randy Owen, Ajo; Pat Cann, Eloy Santa Cruz; Jace Voss, Morenci; Kellen Henderson, Wickenburg; Brad Jackson, Coolidge; Daniel Dofson, Tombstone; Alan Feichler, Chino Valley; Jim Hubick, Fountain Hills; Mike Guerrero, Santa Cruz; Josh Garcia, Tucson Empire; Cameron Roland, Miami; Trevor Declay, Fort Thomas; Alejandro Estrada, Hayden; Luke Boardman, Benson; Curtis Jones, Pima; Mike Curley, Maricopa; Eric Brettner, Estrella Foothills; Gabe Corona, Duncan; Luis Martinez, Elfrida Valley Union; Mike Miller, Wickenburg; Miguel Bernal, Wickenburg; Josh Clelland, Chino Valley.

Class 1A-3A North

Coaches – Doug Meyer, Phoenix Arizona Lutheran; Randy Ricedorff, Show Low; Josh Anderson, Payson; Matt Sonntag, Arizona Lutheran; Bryan Kelley, Arizona Lutheran; Danny Hawkins, Show Low.

Players – Stiles Reidhead, Show Low; Harold Quintero, Whiteriver Alchesay; Jacob Krause, Phoenix Valley Lutheran; Ryan Tully, Phoenix Scottsdale Christian; Matt Weber, Camp Verde; Bobby Priest, Phoenix Northwest Christian; Zach Gage, Phoenix Westwind Prep; Henry Benally, Rough Rock; Evan Hamblin, Round Valley; Cody Overley, Snowflake; Nick Reidhead, Snowflake; Gavin Beaudry, Bagdad; Logan Rogers, Snowflake; Michael Pettit, Williams; Carlos Barela, Holbrook; James Mueller, Arizona Lutheran; Dwight Boyd, Lakeside Blue Ridge; Luke O'Sullivan, Mayer; Derek Giger, Show Low; Sam DeWitt, Joseph City; Nick Alexander, Payson; Alex Tsosie, Ganado; Jordan Nikolaus, Show Low; John Akers, Arizona Lutheran; Randall Brooke, St. Johns; Joe Larsen, Winslow; Ty Griffiths, Fredonia; Chuck Hall, Phoenix Christian; Mike Lundgren, Blue Ridge; Josh Davis, Heber Mogollon; John Kredit, Chandler Valley Christian; Brian Mundstock, Arizona Lutheran.

Class 4A-5A South

Coaches – Pat Nugent, Tucson Canyon del Oro; Tommy Steele, Canyon del Oro; Rick Werbylo, Canyon del Oro; Scott McKee, Tucson Pueblo; Shawn Wasson, Tucson Catalina.

Players – Brandon Mazzola, Vail Cienega; Harrison Evens, Tempe Marcos de Niza; Keife Fields, Tolleson; Malcolm Martin, Tempe McClintock; Reggie Nicholson, Avondale Westview; Donald Richardson, Marcos de Niza; Daniel Nicholas, Canyon del Oro; Michael Liggins, Phoenix Camelback; Alfred Bowden, Glendale Deer Valley; Chris Lopez, Tucson Ironwood Ridge; Evan Johnson, Phoenix Pinnacle; Daniel Torres, Surprise Willow Canyon; Ricky Soloman, Tucson Sahuaro; Justin Shelon, Scottsdale Saguaro; Chris Arollo, Glendale Apollo; Tyler Juede, Phoenix Shadow Mountain; Johnny Carrasco, Goodyear Millennium; Derrick Matlock, Canyon del Oro; Luis Salmon, Phoenix Goldwater; Brian Barberena, Prescott; Aaron Melton, Pueblo; Jesse Backerman, Marana; Rob Stanford, Phoenix Horizon; R.J. Sossaman, Lake Havasu; Jason Leos, Phoenix Thunderbird; Sterling Nymeyer, Marana Mountain View; Ron Mallory, Deer Valley; Jason Nottingham, Tucson Sabino; Nick Sabye, Phoenix Paradise Valley; Jordon Magdeleno, Prescott.

Class 4A-5A North

Coaches – Bobby Barnes, Buckeye; Kelley Moore, Mesa; Jon Becktold, Phoenix Washington; Matt Kelley, Mesa Red Mountain; Jake Taylor, Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep; Shawn Kemmer, Buckeye.

Players – Blaise Deal, Phoenix Moon Valley; Matt Boyd, Bullhead City Mohave; Tim Austill, Cottonwood Mingus; Coleman McArthur, Buckeye; Zack Moore, Chandler Hamilton; Tyrese McGruder, Glendale; Kyree Hart, Mesa; Troy Graham, Chandler Basha; Mike McCord, Phoenix Maryvale; Bryan Berens, Phoenix Brophy Prep; Moses Roberts, Tucson Salpointe Catholic; Victor Gamiz, Washington; Sean Lieb, Brophy Prep; Clint Gladden, Buckeye; Keelan Johnson, Mesa; Nathan Jeffery, Hamilton; Gianni De La Cruz, Phoenix North Canyon; Tito Gonzales, Gilbert Higley; Brenin Brooks, Phoenix Greenway; Matt Rios, North Canyon; Aaron Kleinpeter, Red Mountain; Chris Salamasina, Moon Valley; David Hakes, Mesa Mountain View; Trevor Stapp, Tempe Corona del Sol; Keith Strickland, Mesa Mountain View; Wyatt Cahill, Corona del Sol; Ian Spencer, Queen Creek; Brandon Hirneise, Notre Dame Prep; Kevin Golleher, Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain; Austin Briehl, Notre Dame Prep; Anthony Smith, Red Mountain; Buddy Koozer, Mesa Mountain View.

BOYS BASKETBALL ROSTERS

Class 5A-4A North

Adam Arciniega, Desert Edge; Carrick Felix, Millennium; Kyle Smith, Desert Mountain; Nick Witherill, Highland; Austin Smith, Ironwood Ridge; Matt Rhodes, Saguaro; Michael Watt, Desert Edge; Brandon Garrett, Paradise Valley; Austin Graff, Shadow Mountain; Harrison Evans, Marcos de Niza.

Class 5A-4A South

Aaron Fuller, Mesa; Michael Proctor, Desert Vista; Nick Streff, Horizon; William Cole, Cesar Chavez; Deonte Roberts, Red Mountain; Brendan Lavender, Mtn. View; Brandan MacLellan, Buena; Patrick Wolf, Dobson; Ryan Evans, Hamilton; JC Hall, Skyline.

Class 1A-3A North

Coaches – Randy Sandoval, Hayden; Ty Amundsen, Estrella Foothills.

Players – Ryan Guuna, Safford; Brandon Hawkins, Estrella Foothills; Rudy Figueroa, Hayden; Ramon Figueroa, Hayden; Jermaine Powell, Fort Thomas; Jordan Jacquez, St. David; Jordan Hillen-Huerta, Ray; Tim Meyers, Estrella Foothills; Kyle Crockett, Safford; Ed Lee, Estrella Foothills.

Class 1A-3A South

Coaches – Bob Fredericks, Scottsdale Christian; Dan Lopez, Grand Canyon.

Players – Travis Willie, Greyhills; Nate Van Weelden, Valley Christian; Carter Connolly, Mogollon; Enzo Clapper, Williams; Evan Hamblin, Round Valley; Reggie Todachine, Monument Valley; Alex Carnes, Phoenix Christian; Oliver Lewinson, Payson; Maurice Brown, Tuba City; Houston Friend, Scottsdale Christian.

GIRLS BASKETBALL ROSTERS

Class 5A-4A North

Simone Holmes, South; Breanna Russell, Washington; Julian Forte, North; Alexis Gannis, Desert Vista; Stephanie Beeman, Highland; Ariel Granillo, Chandler; Stevie Kamp, Mtn View; Francheska Nimes, Westview; Jeanna Furst, Xavier; Gloria Alanmo, La Joya.

Class 5A-4A South

Prayer Branham, South; Olivia Major, Washington; Bri Brown, Hamilton; Breanna Arbuckle, Chandler; Deanna Reich, Red Mountain; Azya Peoples, Flowing Wells; Abyee Marcigan, Flowing Wells; Aria Krumwiede, Chaparral; Jordyn Wentis, Corona; Gionne Fleming, St. Mary's.

  • Discuss

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra