2013-2014 All-Tribune Wrestling - East Valley Tribune: VarsityXtra

2013-2014 All-Tribune Wrestling

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, March 23, 2014 8:25 am | Updated: 11:07 am, Mon Mar 24, 2014.

All-Tribune First Team

Wt.            Name         Yr.           School          Comment

106     Paul Gonzales    Sr.           Tempe          Div. III state champ wasn’t challenged often at 41-2; undefeated in state

113      Quentin Hovis    Fr.     Seton Catholic   Div. III state champ will be first of slew of champs under coach Eric Larkin

120      Gabriel Cobb     Sr.      Williams Field     Big-time pinner (32 this year) finished as Div. III runner-up

126         Ted Rico         Jr.            Combs          Three-time state placer was unable to match last year’s title after finishing second

132      Brett Kasprzyk   Sr.           Mesa            Went 34-1, including 27 wins that were either win or tech fall

138         Ryan Gallo      Sr.      Mountain View   Placed at state in 2013 after starter was injured; made the jump to state champion in 2014

145        Blake Monty    Jr.    Mountain View     Used last year’s state disappointment to fuel intensity, win title

152       Dajour Reece    Sr.       Chandler        Transfer from Laveen Cesar Chavez worked out well with last-second state title win

160        Ethan Tursini   Sr.    Corona del Sol   Won second a state title and beat everyone not named Pierre Gaud (Yuma Cibola)

170      Trey Ronayne    Sr.         Basha             Wrestler of Year another two-time winner who pinned his way in 34 of 44 wins

182       Bridger Barker  So.   Corona del Sol    Finished as state runner-up; getting pinned in finals will only deepen desire

195          Lui Bonilla     Sr.          Mesa             Typical Bobby Williams-trained wrestler: at his best when it counted most

220        Tristan Ezell    Sr.     Desert Vista       Opened up mentally and physically to finish as state runner-up

HVY      Robert Schrock  Sr.         Mesa           Two-time state finalist won first title with epic pin in overtime

Wrestler of the year: Trey Ronayne, Basha

Coach of the year: Bob Callison, Mountain View: Yes, the Toros benefited from the move in of the Taylor brothers from Utah, but Callison made some great moves and coaching to get Mountain View its second state title, first since 2000. Ryan Gallo went from not being able to make the lineup as a junior to state champion by beating an opponent he regularly lost to since they were little. He shifted most of his wrestlers down a weight class for the postseason and it paid off with a 55-point margin of victory at the state tournament. They went 24-0 in duals meets, and recorded what is believed to be the highest finish (fourth) at the Reno Tournament of Champions for an Arizona team.

All-Tribune Second Team

Wt.          Name            Yr.       School          Comment

106     Jonathan Latin    Jr.         Basha           Won 30 matches on his way to a third-place finish at state

113     Paden Mason     So.   Mountain View   Jumped from fifth to state runner-up; lost twice to in-state competition

120      Merritt Taylor     Fr.    Mountain View   Could end up as best of the three brothers after fighting way back to third place

126   Spencer Robinson  Sr.    Mesquite        First-time state qualifier earned medal with sixth-place finish

132      Tyler Meraz       Sr.       Dobson          Battles with Kasprzyk date back years, came up just short in state title match

138       Glenn Farina     Sr.   Corona del Sol   Couldn’t match 2013 state title after injury, illness kept Cal Poly recruit from being 100 percent

145      Dylon Gillette    Sr.       Gilbert           Intensity helped and hurt at times; still managed fourth place at state

152       Richard Florez  Sr.    Marcos de Niza   Division II state champ wasn’t flashy but found a way to win

160       Weston Taylor   Jr.    Mountain View   Reached a new level at state; pinned runner-up and pushed Tursini

170      Kieffer Taylor     Jr.    Mountain View   Among his 41 wins on the way to runner-up finish with a 6-second pin

182    Derek Andresen  Sr.      Hamilton      After missing all of junior season with knee injury, finished third to match surprise runner-up finish as a soph.

195       Michael Clare   Sr.   Corona del Sol   Finished third at state after up-and-down regular season

220       McKay Huber   Sr.     Mountain View   Two-time state placer helped Toros to first state title since 2000

HVY        Drew Aho       Sr.        Higley        Moved from fifth to state runner-up; two of three defeats came against state champs

Honorable mention

Apache Junction: Daniel Fredrick, Richard Matthews, John Saldivar, Michael Uehling; Arizona College Prep:  Michael Spallas-Perez; Basha: Robert Latin, Dalis Smith; Chandler: Joey Rico, Estevan Manuel, Estevan Ulibarri; Combs: Riley Bourgeous, Spencer Ray, Dallas Wormley; Corona del Sol: Ryan Farina; Dobson: Gabe Casillas, Christian Davis, Jordan Sherwood; Desert Vista: Alex Carrillo, Jeremiah Imonode; Higley: Cameron Wells; Marcos de Niza: Brandon Dowland, Ryan Sondrua, Adam Baca; McClintock: Elijah Halim; Mesquite: Jerrod James; Perry: Jeff Arredondo; Queen Creek: Anthony Wokasch; Red Mountain: Daniel Ramirez, Bryan Zobeck; San Tan Foothills: Dustin Freund; Seton Catholic: Sergio Chavez, Vincent Dolce, Brandon Konecny; Skyline: Shay Valdivieso; Tempe: Elias Gonzales, Jaren Savage, Daniel Taylor, Marcus Whitmore; Valley Christian: Owen Feenstra, Dayton Nussle, Ryan Viker; Williams Field: Jacob Anderson, Justin Darlington, Chandler Follett, Nick South-Prowel.

More about

More about

More about

  • Discuss

Facebook

VarsityXtra on Facebook

Twitter

VarsityXtra on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to VarsityXtra via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
VXShout
VXVote
Loading…
Your Az Jobs
VXStats

Arizona HS Football Leaders



Arizona HS Volleyball Leaders



[Stats Courtesy of MaxPreps]
VXArchives
VarsityXtra