Sports on TV: April 6-13 - East Valley Tribune: Tv

Sports on TV: April 6-13

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, April 3, 2014 4:47 pm

Sunday, April 6

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m. — Formula One, Bahrain Grand Prix, at Sakhir, Bahrain, NBCSN

12 p.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Duck Commander 500, at Forth Worth, Texas, Channel 10

COLLEGE BASEBALL

9 a.m. — Notre Dame at Florida St., ESPNU

11:30 a.m. — Middle Tenn. at Southern Miss., Fox Sports 1

12 p.m. — NC State at Clemson, ESPNU

3 p.m. — Florida A&M at Bethune-Cookman (same-day tape), ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

12 p.m. — Arkansas at Alabama, ESPN

CRICKET

6 a.m. — ICC, World Twenty20, final, teams TBD, at Dhaka, Bangladesh, ESPN2

GOLF

10 a.m. — PGA Tour, Houston Open, final round, at Humble, Texas, Golf Channel

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, Houston Open, final round, at Humble, Texas, Channel 12

2 p.m. — LPGA, Kraft Nabisco Championship, final round, at Rancho Mirage, Calif., Golf Channel

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Regional coverage, Baltimore at Detroit or N.Y. Yankees at Toronto, MLB TV

11:15 a.m. — Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs, WGN

1 p.m. - Arizona at Colorado, Fox Sports Arizona

5 p.m. — San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

10 a.m. — New York at Miami, Channel 15

12:30 p.m. — L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, Channel 15

6 p.m. -- Phoenix at Oklahoma City, Fox Sports Arizona

NHL HOCKEY

9 a.m. — St. Louis at Chicago, Channel 12

4:30 p.m. — Buffalo at Philadelphia, NBCSN

SOCCER

5:25 a.m. — Premier League, Arsenal at Everton, NBCSN

TENNIS

10 a.m. — WTA, Family Circle Cup, championship, at Charleston, S.C., ESPN2

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, national semifinal, teams TBD, at Nashville, Tenn., ESPN

6 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, national semifinal, teams TBD, at Nashville, Tenn., ESPN

Monday, April 7

COLLEGE BASEBALL

4 p.m. — NC State at Clemson, ESPNU

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, MLB TV

1 p.m. — Regional coverage, Cincinnati at St. Louis or Oakland at Minnesota, MLB TV

4 p.m. — Texas at Boston, ESPN

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, championship, Florida/UConn winner vs. Kentucky/Wisconsin winner, at Arlington, Texas, Channel 5

SOCCER

11:55 a.m.  — Premier League, Sunderland at Tottenham, NBCSN

Tuesday, April 8

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, MLBTV

1:35 p.m. - Arizona at San Francisco, Fox Sports Arizona

7 p.m. — L.A. Angels at Seattle, MLB

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m. — Brooklyn at Miami, TNT

7:30 p.m. — Houston at L.A. Lakers, TNT

NHL HOCKEY

4 p.m. - Phoenix at Columbus, Fox Sports Arizona

5 p.m. — Washington at St. Louis, NBCSN

SOCCER

11:30 a.m. — UEFA Champions League, quarterfinal, second leg, Paris at Chelsea, Fox Sports 1

12 a.m. — UEFA Champions League, quarterfinal, second leg, Real Madrid at Dortmund (delayed tape), Fox Sports 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, national championship, teams TBD, at Nashville, Tenn., ESPN

Wednesday, April 9

GOLF

12 p.m. — Exhibition, Masters Par 3 Contest, at Augusta, Ga., Golf Channel

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

9 a.m. — Regional coverage, San Diego at Cleveland or Oakland at Minnesota (1 p.m.), MLB Network

1 p.m. — Texas at Boston, MLB TV

4 p.m. — Houston at Toronto, ESPN2

5 p.m. — Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, WGN

7:15 p.m. - Arizona at San Francisco, Fox Sports Arizona

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m. — Miami at Memphis, ESPN

5 p.m. -- Phoenix at New Orleans, Fox Sports Arizona Plus

7:30 p.m. — Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

5 p.m. — Detroit at Pittsburgh, NBCSN

7:30 p.m. — San Jose at Anaheim, NBCSN

SOCCER

11:30 a.m. — UEFA Champions League, quarterfinal, second leg, Manchester United at Bayern Munich, Fox Sports 1

5 p.m. — CONCACAF Champions League, semifinal, second leg, Cruz Azul vs. Tijuana, at Mexico City, Fox Sports 1

Thursday, April 10

COLLEGE BASEBALL

4:30 p.m. — Tennessee at Georgia, ESPNU

GOLF

12 p.m. — Masters Tournament, first round, at Augusta, Ga., ESPN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Regional coverage, Oakland at Minnesota or Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs (2:15 p.m.), MLB TV

11:15 a.m. — Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, WGN

4 p.m. — Regional coverage, Boston at N.Y. Yankees or Milwaukee at Philadelphia, MLB TV

7:15 p.m. -- Arizona at San Francisco, Fox Sports Arizona Plus

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

2 p.m. — NCAA Division I, playoffs, semifinal, Boston College vs. Union (N.Y.), at Philadelphia, ESPN2

5:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I, playoffs, semifinal, North Dakota vs. Minnesota, at Philadelphia, ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m. — San Antonio at Dallas, TNT

7:30 p.m. — Denver at Golden State, TNT

NHL HOCKEY

5 p.m. — St. Louis at Minnesota, NBCSN

5 p.m. -- Phoenix at Nashville, Fox Sports Arizona

SOCCER

12 p.m. — UEFA Europa League, quarterfinal, second leg, Juventus vs. Lyon, at Turin, Italy, Fox Sports 1

Friday, April 11

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C., Fox Sports 1

11 a.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C., Fox Sports 1

3 p.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C., Fox Sports 1

5 p.m. — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Help A Hero 200, at Darlington, S.C., ESPN2

BOXING

7 p.m. — Super middleweights, Gilberto Ramirez (27-0-0) vs. Giovanni Lorenzo (32-6-0), at Las Vegas, ESPN2

GOLF

12 p.m. — Masters Tournament, second round, at Augusta, Ga., ESPN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Regional coverage, Boston at N.Y. Yankees or Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, MLB TV

6:40 p.m. -- L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, Fox Sports Arizona Plus

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m. — Detroit at Chicago, WGN

5:30 p.m. - Phoenix at San Antonio, Fox Sports Arizona

NHL HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. — Carolina at Detroit, NBCSN

7 p.m. — Colorado at San Jose, NBCSN

Saturday, April 12

AUTO RACING

3 p.m. — United SportsCar Championship, at Long Beach, Calif., Fox Sports 1

3 p.m. — IRL, IndyCar, qualifying for Grand Prix of Long Beach, at Long Beach, Calif., NBCSN

6 p.m. — NHRA, qualifying for Four-Wide Nationals, at Concord, N.C. (same-day tape), ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Arkansas at LSU, ESPN2

7:30 p.m. — UCLA at Arizona, ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

9 a.m. — North Texas at Marshall, Fox Sports Net

2 p.m. — Oklahoma at Baylor, ESPN

7 p.m. — Washington at Stanford, ESPN2

GOLF

12 p.m. — Masters Tournament, third round, at Augusta, Ga., Channel 5

HORSE RACING

1:30 p.m. — Thoroughbreds, Blue Grass Stakes, at Lexington, Ky., Fox Sports 1

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Boston at N.Y. Yankees, Fox Sports 1

11 a.m. — Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, WGN

1 p.m. — Colorado at San Francisco, MLB TV

5 p.m. — Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Arizona or Houston at Texas, MLB TV

5:10 p.m. -- L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, Fox Sports Arizona

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I, playoffs, championship, Boston College-Union (N.Y.) winner vs. North Dakota-Minnesota winner, at Philadelphia, ESPN

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 p.m. — AMA Supercross, at Seattle, Fox Sports 1

NBA BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. -- Phoenix at Dallas, Fox Sports Arizona Plus

NHL HOCKEY

12 p.m.  — Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, Channel 12

5 p.m. — Chicago at Nashville, NBCSN

6 p.m. -- San Jose at Phoenix, Channel 3

PREP BASKETBALL

4 p.m. — Nike Hoop Summit, USA Junior National Select Team vs. World Select Team, at Portland, Ore., ESPN2

SOCCER

6:55 a.m. — Premier League, Tottenham at West Bromwich, NBCSN

Sunday, April 13

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m. — IRL, Indy Lights, at Long Beach, Calif. (same-day tape), NBCSN

1 p.m. — IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of Long Beach, at Long Beach, Calif., NBCSN

3:30 p.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C., Channel 10

5 p.m. — NHRA, Four-Wide Nationals, at Concord, N.C. (same-day tape), ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m. — Texas at Oklahoma, ESPNU

GOLF

11 a.m. — Masters Tournament, final round, at Augusta, Ga., Channel 5

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a .m. — Regional coverage, Tampa Bay at Cincinnati or Washington at Atlanta (1:30 p.m.), MLB TV

11:10 a.m. — Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, WGN

1:10 p.m. - L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, Fox Sports Arizona

5 p.m. — Boston at N.Y. Yankees, ESPN

MOTORSPORTS

10 a.m. — MotoGP Moto3, Grand Prix of the Americas, at Austin, Texas, Fox Sports 1

11 a.m. — MotoGP Moto2, Grand Prix of the Americas, at Austin, Texas, Fox Sports 1

12 p.m. — MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of the Americas, at Austin, Texas, Fox Sports 1

NBA BASKETBALL

10 a.m. — Oklahoma City at Indiana, Channel 15

NHL HOCKEY

9:30 a.m. — Detroit at St. Louis, Channel 12

4:30 p.m. — Teams TBA, NBCSN

6 p.m. - Dallas at Phoenix, Fox Sports Arizona

SOCCER

5:30 a.m. — Premier League, Manchester City at Liverpool, NBCSN

8 a.m. — FA Cup, semifinal, Hull City vs. Sheffield, at London, Fox Sports 1

8 a.m. — Premier League, Chelsea at Swansea City, NBCSN

More about

  • Discuss
Your Az Jobs
Loading…