Sports on TV: March 23-30 - East Valley Tribune: Tv

Sports on TV: March 23-30

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, March 20, 2014 4:47 pm | Updated: 4:50 pm, Thu Mar 20, 2014.

Sunday, March 23

AUTO RACING

12 p.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif., Channel 10

GOLF

9:30 a.m. — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla., Golf Channel

11 a.m. — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla., Channel 12

11 a.m. — Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, final round, at Saucier, Miss., Golf Channel

1 p.m. — LPGA, Founders Cup, final round, at Phoenix, Golf Channel

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. — Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland, at Phoenix, WGN

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m. — NIT, second round, teams and site TBD, ESPN

9 a.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, Channel 5

11:30 a.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, Channel 5

2 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, Channel 5

2 p.m. — NIT, second round, teams and site TBD, ESPNU

3 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TNT

4 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TBS

4:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TruTV

5:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TNT

6:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBD, TBS

MOTORSPORTS

11:30 a.m. — MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of Qatar, at Doha, Qatar, Fox Sports 1

NHL HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. — Minnesota at Detroit, NBCSN

SOCCER

6:25 a.m. — Premier League, Southampton at Tottenham, NBCSN

9:25 a.m. — Premier League, Stoke City at Aston Villa, NBCSN

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9:30 a.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, teams and site TBD, ESPN2

12 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, teams and site TBD, ESPN

2:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, teams and site TBD, ESPN

5 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, teams and site TBD, ESPN

Monday, March 24

COLLEGE BASEBALL

4 p.m.: ESPNU — Virginia at Miami

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Preseason, Detroit vs. Pittsburgh, at Bradenton, Fla., ESPN

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m. — NIT, second round, teams and site TBD, ESPN

6 p.m. — NIT, second round, teams and site TBD, ESPN

7 p.m. — NIT, second round, teams and site TBD, ESPNU

8 p.m. — NIT, second round, teams and site TBD

NBA BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m. -- Phoenix at Atlanta, Fox Sports Arizona

NHL HOCKEY

4 p.m. -- Phoenix at N.Y. Rangers, Fox Sports Arizona Plus

4:30 p.m. — Montreal at Boston, NBCSN

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, teams and site TBD, ESPN2

6 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, teams and site TBD, ESPN2

Tuesday, March 25

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Preseason, Atlanta vs. Detroit, at Lakeland, Fla., ESPN

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m. — NIT, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at New York, ESPN

6 p.m. — NIT, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at New York, ESPN

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m. — Oklahoma City at Dallas, TNT

7:30 p.m. — New York at L.A. Lakers, TNT

NHL HOCKEY

4 p.m. -- Phoenix at Pittsburgh, Fox Sports Arizona

4:30 p.m. — Detroit at Columbus, NBCSN

SOCCER

12:45 p.m.  — Premier League, Manchester City at Manchester United, NBCSN

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4  p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, teams and site TBD, ESPN2

6:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, teams and site TBD, ESPN2

Wednesday, March 26

GOLF

5:30 p.m. — European PGA Tour, Eurasia Cup, first round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Golf Channel

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Preseason, Washington vs. St. Louis, at Jupiter, Fla., ESPN

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m. — NIT, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at New York, ESPN2

6 p.m. — NIT, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at New York, ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m. -- Phoenix at Washington, Fox Sports Arizona

5 p.m. — Miami at Indiana, ESPN

7:30 p.m. — Memphis at Utah, ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

6 p.m. — Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, NBCSN

SOCCER

12:55 p.m. — Premier League, Sunderland at Liverpool, NBCSN

TENNIS

10 a.m. — ATP World Tour/WTA, Sony Open, quarterfinals, at Key Biscayne, Fla., ESPN2

10 p.m. — ATP World Tour/WTA, Sony Open, men's or women's quarterfinal, at Key Biscayne, Fla. (delayed tape), ESPN2

Thursday, March 27

AUTO RACING

11 p.m. — Formula One, practice for Malaysia Grand Prix, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, NBCSN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

4:30 p.m. — Missouri at Auburn, ESPNU

GOLF

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, Texas Open, first round, at San Antonio, Golf Channel

3:30 p.m. — LPGA, Kia Classic, first round, at Carlsbad, Calif., Golf Channel

9 p.m. — European PGA Tour, Eurasia Cup, second round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Golf Channel

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

9 a.m. — Preseason, Washington vs. N.Y. Mets, at Port St. Lucie, Fla., ESPN

12  p.m.  — Preseason, Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs, at Mesa, Ariz., WGN

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn. or Anaheim, Calif., Channel 5

4:15 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn. or Anaheim, Calif., TBS

6:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn. or Anaheim, Calif., Channel 5

6:55 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn. or Anaheim, Calif., TBS

NHL HOCKEY

4 p.m. -- Phoenix at New Jersey, Fox Sports Arizona

TENNIS

10 a.m. — ATP World Tour/WTA, Sony Open, women's semifinal/men's quarterfinal, at Key Biscayne, Fla., ESPN2

4 p.m. — ATP World Tour/WTA, Sony Open, men's quarterfinals/women's semifinal, at Key Biscayne, Fla., ESPN2

Friday, March 28

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for STP 500, at Martinsville, Va., Fox Sports 1

12 p.m. — NASCAR, Truck Series, final practice for KROGER 250, at Martinsville, Va., Fox Sports 1

1:30 p.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for STP 500, at Martinsville, Va., Fox Sports 1

1 a.m.  — Formula One, qualifying for Malaysia Grand Prix, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, NBCSN

BOXING

6 p.m. — Lightweights, Chris Rudd (13-1-0) vs. Petr Petrov (33-4-2), at New Town, N.D., ESPN

GOLF

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, Texas Open, second round, at San Antonio, Golf Channel

3:30 p.m. — LPGA, Kia Classic, second round, at Carlsbad, Calif., Golf Channel

9 p.m. — European PGA Tour, Eurasia Cup, final round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Golf Channel

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at New York or Indianapolis, Channel 5

4:15 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at New York or Indianapolis, TBS

6:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at New York or Indianapolis, Channel 5

6:55 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at New York or Indianapolis, TBS

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m. -- New York at Phoenix, Fox Sports Arizona

TENNIS

12 p.m. — ATP World Tour/WTA, Sony Open, men's semifinal, at Key Biscayne, Fla., ESPN2

4 p.m. — ATP World Tour/WTA, Sony Open, men's semifinal, at Key Biscayne, Fla., ESPN

Saturday, March 29

AUTO RACING

7 a.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for STP 500, at Martinsville, Va., Fox Sports 1

8 a.m. — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for KROGER 250, at Martinsville, Va., Fox Sports 1

11:30 a.m. — NASCAR, Truck Series, KROGER 250, at Martinsville, Va., Fox Sports 1

5 p.m. — NHRA, qualifying for SummitRacing.com Nationals, at Las Vegas (same-day tape), ESPN2

12:30 a.m. — Formula One, Malaysia Grand Prix, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, NBCSN

BOXING

7 p.m. — Junior welterweights, Karim Mayfield (18-0-1) vs. Thomas Dulorme (20-1-0); champion Sergey Kovalev (23-0-0) vs. Cedric Agnew (26-0-0), for WBO light heavyweight title, at Atlantic City, N.J., HBO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11 a.m.— FAU at Rice, Fox Sports Net

GOLF

10 a.m. — PGA Tour, Texas Open, third round, at San Antonio, Golf Channel

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, Texas Open, third round, at San Antonio, Channel 12

4 p.m. — LPGA, Kia Classic, third round, at Carlsbad, Calif., Golf Channel

HORSE RACING

10 a.m. — Thoroughbreds, Dubai World Cup, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates, Fox Sports 1

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12 p.m. — NCAA Division II playoffs, championship, teams TBD, at Evansville, Ind., Channel 5

3 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional final, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn. or Anaheim, Calif., TBS

5:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional final, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn. or Anaheim, Calif., TBS

MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY

12 p.m. — NCAA Division I playoffs, East Regional final, teams TBD, at Bridgeport, Conn., ESPN2

2:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I playoffs, West Regional semifinal, teams TBD, at St. Paul, Minn., ESPN2

MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

3 p.m. — St. John's at Providence, Fox Sports 1

MOTORSPORTS

5:30 p.m. — AMA Supercross, at St. Louis, Fox Sports 1

NHL HOCKEY

6 p.m. -- Minnesota at Phoenix, Fox Sports Arizona

SOCCER

5:30 a.m. — Premier League, Aston Villa at Manchester United, NBCSN

7:55 a.m. — Premier League, Chelsea at Crystal Palace, NBCSN

10:25 a.m. — Premier League, Manchester City at Arsenal, NBCSN

1 p.m. — MLS, Chicago at D.C. United, NBCSN

TENNIS

10 a.m. — ATP World Tour/WTA, Sony Open, women's championship match, at Key Biscayne, Fla., ESPN2

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at South Bend, Ind., ESPN

11:30 a.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at South Bend, Ind., ESPN

1:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at Lincoln, Neb., ESPN

4 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at Lincoln, Neb., ESPN

Sunday, March 30

AUTO RACING

10 a.m.  — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, STP 500, at Martinsville, Va., Channel 10

12 p.m. — IRL, IndyCar Series, Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, at St. Petersburg, Fla., Channel 15

8 p.m. — NHRA, SummitRacing.com Nationals, at Las Vegas, ESPN2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

10:30 a.m. — Baylor at West Virginia, Fox Sports 1

11 a.m. — Kentucky at Vanderbilt, ESPNU

GOLF

10 a.m. — PGA Tour, Texas Open, final round, at San Antonio, Golf Channel

5 p.m.  — PGA Tour, Texas Open, final round, at San Antonio, Channel 12

4 p.m. — LPGA, Kia Classic, final round, at Carlsbad, Calif., Golf Channel

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

5 p.m. — L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, ESPN

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11:10 a.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional final, teams TBD, at New York or Indianapolis, Channel 5

1:55 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional final, teams TBD, at New York or Indianapolis, Channel 5

NBA BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. -- L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, Fox Sports Arizona

NHL HOCKEY

9 a.m. — Boston at Philadelphia, Channel 12

4:30 p.m. — Chicago at Pittsburgh, NBCSN

SOCCER

5:25 a.m. — Premier League, Everton at Fulham, NBCSN

7:55 a.m. — Premier League, Tottenham at Liverpool, NBCSN

TENNIS

11:30 a.m. — ATP World Tour/WTA, Sony Open, men's championship match, at Key Biscayne, Fla., ESPN

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at Louisville, Ky., ESPN

11:30 a.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at Louisville, Ky., ESPN2

1:30 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at Stanford, Calif., ESPN2

4 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, teams TBD, at Stanford, Calif., ESPN2

More about

  • Discuss
Your Az Jobs
Loading…