Sports on TV: March 9-16 - East Valley Tribune: Sports

Sports on TV: March 9-16

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, March 6, 2014 1:47 pm

Sunday, March 9

AUTO RACING

12 p.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, KOBALT 400, at Las Vegas, Channel 10

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

9 a.m. — UAB at East Carolina, Fox Sports Net

GOLF

3 a.m. — Ladies European PGA Tour, Mission Hills World Championship, final round, at Haikou, China (same-day tape), Golf Channel

10 a.m. — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Doral, Fla., Golf Channel

12 p.m. — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Doral, Fla., Channel 12

4:30 p.m. — PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, final round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape), Golf Channel

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m. — Virginia at Maryland, Channel 5

9 a.m. — Big South Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Myrtle Beach, S.C., ESPN2

11 a.m. — Missouri Valley Conference, championship, teams TBD, at St. Louis, Channel 5

11 a.m. — Atlantic Sun Conference, championship, teams and site TBD, ESPN2

11:30 a.m. — Colonial Athletic Association, doubleheader, semifinals, teams TBD, at Baltimore, NBCSN

1:30 p.m. — Michigan St. at Ohio St., Channel 5

3 p.m. — Boston College at NC State, ESPNU

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:10 p.m. – Arizona vs. San Diego, Fox Sports Arizona

NBA BASKETBALL

10 a.m. — Miami at Chicago, Channel 5

12:30 p.m. — Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, Channel 15

6 p.m. – Phoenix at Golden State, Fox Sports Arizona

NHL HOCKEY

9 a.m. — Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, Channel 12

4:30 p.m. — Chicago at Buffalo, NBCSN

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 a.m. — Big Ten Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Indianapolis, ESPN

12 p.m. — Big 12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, Fox Sports 1

12:30 p.m. — Southeastern Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Duluth, Ga., ESPN

2:30 p.m. — Big 12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, Fox Sports 1

4 p.m. — Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN

6 p.m. — Pacific-12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Seattle, ESPN

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

8 p.m. — Events TBA, NBCSN

11 p.m. — Alpine Skiing - Super-G, NBCSN

Monday, March 10

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m. — Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Springfield, Mass., ESPN2

4 p.m. — Colonial Athletic Association, championship, teams TBD, at Baltimore, NBCSN

6 p.m. — West Coast Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, ESPN

6 p.m. — Southern Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Asheville, N.C., ESPN2

8:30 p.m. — West Coast Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m. – Phoenix at L.A.Clippers, Fox Sports Arizona

NHL HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. – Phoenix at Tampa Bay, Fox Sports Arizona

SOCCER

12:55 p.m. — Premier League, Sunderand at Liverpool, NBCSN

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. — Big East Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Rosemont, Ill., Fox Sports 1

3:30 p.m. — Big East Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Rosemont, Ill., Fox Sports 1

4 p.m. — American Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Uncasville, Conn., ESPN

6 p.m. — Big 12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City, Fox Sports 1

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

9 a.m. — Events TBA (same-day tape), NBCSN

11 p.m. — Biathlon, NBCSN

Tuesday, March 11

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:10 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Arizona, Fox Sports Arizona

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m. — Horizon League, championship, teams and site TBD, ESPN

4 p.m. — Northeast Conference, championship, teams and site TBD, ESPN2

6 p.m. — West Coast Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, ESPN

6 p.m. — Summit League, championship, teams TBD, at Sioux Falls, S.D., ESPN2

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m. — San Antonio at Chicago, WGN

NHL HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. — Washington at Pittsburgh, MSNBC

4:30 p.m. -- Phoenix at Carolina, Fox Sports Arizona

SOCCER

12:30 p.m. — UEFA Champions League, Arsenal at Bayern Munich, Fox Sports 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — Big East Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Rosemont, Ill., Fox Sports 1

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

12 p.m. — Ice Sledge Hockey - United States vs. Russia (same-day tape), NBCSN

10:30 p.m. — Wheelchair Curling - United States vs. Finland, NBCSN

Wednesday, March 12

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 a.m. — Atlantic Coast Conference, first round, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN2

12 p.m. — Atlantic Coast Conference, first round, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN2

4 p.m. — Atlantic Coast Conference, first round, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN2

4 p.m. — American Athletic Conference, first round, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn., ESPNU

4 p.m. — Big East Conference, first round, teams TBD, at New York, Fox Sports 1

6:30 p.m. — American Athletic Conference, first round, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn., ESPN2

6: 30 p.m. — Big East Conference, first round, teams TBD, at New York, Fox Sports 1

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m. — Brooklyn at Miami, ESPN

6:30 p.m. — Portland at San Antonio, ESPN

7 p.m. – Cleveland at Phoenix, Fox Sports Arizona

NHL HOCKEY

4:30 p.m. — Boston at Montreal, NBCSN

SOCCER

12:30 p.m. — UEFA Champions League, Manchester City at Barcelona, Fox Sports 1

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

12 p.m. — Events TBA (same-day tape), NBCSN

2 a.m. — Ice Sledge Hockey – Semifinals, NBCSN

Thursday, March 13

AUTO RACING

6:30 p.m. — Formula One, practice for Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN

10:30 p.m. — Formula One, practice for Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN

GOLF

6:30 a.m. — European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, first round, at Agadir, Morocco, Golf Channel

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, first round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., Golf Channel

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m. — Atlantic Coast Conference, second round, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN

9 a.m. — Big East Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at New York, Fox Sports 1

9:30 a.m. — Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPN2

10 a.m. — American Athletic Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn., ESPNU

11 a.m. — Atlantic Coast Conference, second round, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN

11:30 a.m. — Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPN2

11:30 a.m. — Big East Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at New York, Fox Sports 1

11:30 a.m. — Atlantic 10 Conference, first round, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

12 p.m. — American Athletic Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn., ESPNU

3:30 p.m. — Big Ten Conference, first round, teams TBD, at Indianapolis, ESPN2

3:30 p.m. — Atlantic 10 Conference, first round, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

4 p.m. — Atlantic Coast Conference, second round, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN

4 p.m. — American Athletic Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn., ESPNU

4 p.m. — Big East Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at New York, Fox Sports 1

5:30 p.m. — Big Ten Conference, first round, teams TBD, at Indianapolis, ESPN2

6 p.m. — Atlantic Coast Conference, second round, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN

6 p.m. — American Athletic Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn., ESPNU

6:30 p.m. — Big East Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at New York, Fox Sports 1

8:30 p.m. — Pacific-12 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, Fox Sports 1

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m. — Houston at Chicago, TNT

6:30 p.m. — L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TNT

NHL HOCKEY

4 p.m. – Phoenix at Boston, Fox Sports Arizona

SOCCER

11 a.m. — UEFA Europa League, Salzburg at Basel, Fox Sports Net

1 p.m. — UEFA Europa League, Plzen at Lyon, Fox Sports Net

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

9 a.m. — Ice Sledge Hockey – Semifinals, NBCSN

12 a.m. — Snowboarding, NBCSN

Friday, March 14

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., Fox Sports 1

10:30 a.m. — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tenn., Fox Sports 1

12 p.m. — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tenn., Fox Sports 1

1:30 p.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., Fox Sports 1

11 p.m. — Formula One, qualifying for Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN

GOLF

6:30 a.m. — European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, second round, at Agadir, Morocco, Golf Channel

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, second round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., Golf Channel

3:30 p.m. — Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, first round, at Newport Beach, Calif., Golf Channel

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:10 p.m. – Arizona vs. Milwaukee, MLB Network

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m. — Teams TBA, ESPN

9 a.m. — Teams TBA, ESPN2

9 a.m. — Atlantic 10 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

10 a.m. — Southeastern Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Atlanta, ESPNU

11 a.m. — Teams TBA, ESPN

11 a.m. — Teams TBA, ESPN2

11:30 a.m. — Atlantic 10 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

12 p.m. — Southeastern Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Atlanta, ESPNU

3:30 p.m. — Atlantic 10 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

4 p.m. — Teams TBA, ESPN

4 p.m. — Teams TBA, ESPN2

4 p.m. — Big 12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPNU

4 p.m. — Big East Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at New York, Fox Sports 1

6 p.m. — Teams TBA, ESPN

6 p.m. — Teams TBA, ESPN2

6 p.m. — Atlantic 10 Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

6:30 p.m. — Big 12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPNU

6:30 p.m. — Big East Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at New York, Fox Sports 1

8:30 p.m. — Pacific-12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, Fox Sports 1

9 p.m. — Big West Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif., ESPNU

11 p.m. — Big West Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif. (delayed tape), ESPNU

NBA BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m. – Phoenix at Boston, Fox Sports Arizona

TENNIS

1:30 p.m. — ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men's quarterfinal, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN2

8:30 p.m. — ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, women's semifinal, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN2

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

8:30 p.m. — Events TBA (same-day tape), NBCSN

12:30 a.m. — Events TBA, NBCSN

Saturday, March 15

AUTO RACING

6 a.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., Fox Sports 1

7 a.m. — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN2

7 a.m. — United Sportscar Championship, Twelve Hours of Sebring, start of race, at Sebring, Fla., Fox Sports 1

11 a.m. — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN2

10 p.m. — NHRA, qualifying for Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla. (delayed tape), ESPN2

10:30 p.m. — Formula One, Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN

BOXING

6 p.m. — Heavyweights, Tomasz Adamek (49-2-0) vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov (16-0-1), at Bethlehem, Pa., NBCSN

6 p.m. — Heavyweights, Deontay Wilder (30-0-0) vs. Malik Scott (36-1-1); champion Danny Garcia (27-0-0) vs. Mauricio Herrera (20-3-0) for WBA/WBC super lightweight titles, at Bayamon, Puerto Rico, SHOWTIME

COLLEGE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Texas Tech at Baylor, Fox Sports 1

GOLF

10 a.m. — PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, third round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., Golf Channel

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, third round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., Channel 12

4 p.m. — Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, second round, at Newport Beach, Calif., Golf Channel

11:30 p.m. — European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, third round, at Agadir, Morocco (delayed tape), Golf Channel

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. — Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. N.Y. Mets, at Las Vegas, WGN

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8:30 a.m. — Conference USA, championship, teams TBD, at El Paso, Texas, Channel 5

8:30 a.m. — America East Conference, championship, teams and site TBD, ESPN2

10 a.m. — Southeastern Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Atlanta, Channel 15

10 a.m. — Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN

10:40 a.m. — Big Ten Conference, doubleheader, semifinals, teams TBD, at Indianapolis, Channel 5

12 p.m. — Southeastern Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Atlanta, Channel 15

12 p.m. — Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN

1:30 p.m. — Southwestern Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Houston, ESPN2

3 p.m. — Mountain West Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, Channel 5

3 p.m. — American Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Memphis, Tenn., ESPN

3 p.m. — Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Norfolk, Va., ESPNU

3 p.m. — Pacific-12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, Fox Sports 1

3:30 p.m. — Mid-American Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Cleveland, ESPN2

5 p.m. — Big Sky Conference, championship, teams and site TBD, ESPNU

5:30 p.m. — Southland Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Katy, Texas, ESPN2

5:30 p.m. — Big East Conference, championship, teams TBD, at New York, Fox Sports 1

6 p.m. — Big 12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPN

7 p.m. — Western Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Las Vegas, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. — Big West Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif., ESPN2

MOTORSPORTS

8 p.m. — AMA Supercross, at Detroit (same-day tape), Fox Sports 1

NBA BASKETBALL

10 a.m. – Phoenix at Toronto, Fox Sports Arizona

5 p.m. — Sacramento at Chicago, WGN

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m. – Calgary at Phoenix, Fox Sports Arizona

SOCCER

5:40 a.m. — Premier League, Manchester City at Hull City, NBCSN

7:55 a.m. — Premier League, Cardiff at Everton, NBCSN

10:25 a.m. — Premier League, Chelsea at Aston Villa, NBCSN

1 p.m. — MLS, Toronto at Seattle, NBCSN

TENNIS

12 p.m. — ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men's semifinals, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN News

WINTER PARALYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

10 a.m. — Ice Sledge Hockey - Final (same-day tape), Channel 12

3:30 p.m. — Wheelchair Curling - Final (same-day tape), NBCSN

1:30 a.m. — Events TBA, NBCSN

Sunday, March 16

AUTO RACING

10 a.m. — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn., Channel 10

4 p.m. — NHRA, Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla. (same-day tape), ESPN2

GOLF

10 a.m. — PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, final round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., Golf Channel

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, final round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., Channel 12

4 p.m. — Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, final round, at Newport Beach, Calif., Golf Channel

10:30 p.m. — European PGA Tour, Trophee Hassan II, final round, at Agadir, Morocco (delayed tape), Golf Channel

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 a.m. — Atlantic 10 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y., Channel 5

10 a.m. — Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C., ESPN

10 a.m. — Sun Belt Conference, championship, teams TBD, at New Orleans, ESPN2

12 p.m. — Southeastern Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Atlanta, ESPN

12:30 p.m. — Big Ten Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Indianapolis, Channel 5

3 p.m. — NCAA Division I tournament, Selection Show, at Indianapolis, Channel 5

5:30 p.m. — NIT Selection Show, at Charlotte, N.C., ESPNU

NBA BASKETBALL

12:30 p.m. — Houston at Miami, Channel 15

NHL HOCKEY

9 a.m. — Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, Channel 12

4:30 p.m. — Detroit at Chicago, NBCSN

SOCCER

6:25 p.m. — Premier League, Liverpool at Manchester United, NBCSN

8:55 p.m. — Premier League, Arsenal at Tottenham, NBCSN

TENNIS

12 p.m. — ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men's and women's championship matches, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN2

More about

  • Discuss

Video: Chef Off at Zappone's Italian Bistro in Gilbert

Chefs John Wong and Sal Zappone compete in Chef Off, a monthly competition between independent...

Your Az Jobs
Loading…