New Zealander wins Rock'n' Roll Marathon - East Valley Tribune: News

New Zealander wins Rock'n' Roll Marathon

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, January 13, 2008 12:01 am | Updated: 8:42 pm, Fri Oct 7, 2011.

Last year, Ethiopia’s Adanech Zekiros ran the P.F. Chang’s Rock ’n’ Roll Arizona Marathon in 2 hours, 31 minutes, 43 seconds to win the women’s title, but struggled the entire course thanks to record cold in the Valley.

See a slideshow of the marathon.

http://www.eastvalleytribune.com/page/flash?h=400&w=800&file=marathon%2Fmarathon_guide.swf',810,500);" class="content-link">Interactive guide to P.F. Chang’s Rock ‘n’ Roll Arizona Marathon & ½ Marathon

P.F. Chang's race still a hit

Marathon presents hurdles for drivers

This year, with conditions much more conducive for distance runners, Zekiros not only won her second straight title, but ran a course-record 2:31.14.

“This year was much better to run than last year. I felt much better,” Zekiros said through an interpreter. “I was feeling good.”

Zekiros, 25, highlighted a hungry field of women marathoners, especially those from the United States who were using Sunday’s light winds and milder temperatures (47 degrees compared with 29 last year) to fight for a chance to qualify for the U.S. Olympic Trials and the lure of paid expenses for those who made the Olympic “A” standard.

Salomie Getnet, another Ethiopian runner, finished second to Zekiros again this year at 2:34.01, but closed the gap on Zekiros by three minutes.

Meanwhile, unheralded Michael Aish of New Zealand surprised the field by running a 2:13.20 to capture the men’s marathon along the streets of Scottsdale, Phoenix and Tempe.

Aish, 31, defeated Ethiopia’s Dejene Yirdawe by 50 seconds.

Aish seemed a bit surprised with his win.

“This is the highlight of my career,” said Aish, who took a chance and broke away from Yirdawe with about four miles to go. “It was kind of cat and mouse early, and then, I had to hold a little bit back, just in case someone came up. When I turned around and saw nobody, it (was) an amazing feeling.”

Aish’s run broke a three-year streak of Ethiopian victories in the fifth annual event.

“It’s the little things that you do that sometimes make the difference,” Aish said.

Some 34,000 runners participated in the marathon and half-marathon events this year.

Winners in the marathon took home $20,000, and the top Arizona and Maricopa County runners picked up a check for $1,000.

In the half-marathon, Austin Baillie of Boulder, Colo., won the men’s event in 1:07.12; Norberto Robles of Surprise ran a 1:09.24 to finish second in his first full season of running the distance.

“After four miles, I was just all by myself,” Robles said. “I wish I would have had a lot more people with me.”

Bridget Duffy, 23, of Berkeley, Calif., captured the women’s half-marathon in 1:21.46. The first Arizona runner to come across the finish line was L.J. Egbert of Phoenix.

Marathon results

Top 50 overall men

Place Name Age Home Time

1 Mike Aish 30 New Zealand 2:13:21

2 Dejene Yirdawe 29 Ethiopia 2:14:11

3 Halefom Adebe 25 Ethiopia 2:14:30

4 Pavel Andreev 37 Russia 2:15:07

5 Lamech Mokono 27 Kenya 2:15:29

6 Shimelis Mala 25 Ethiopia 2:17:44

7 Evegeni Bozhko 32 Ukraine 2:18:35

8 Wesley Ochoro 29 Kenya 2:19:07

9 Chokri Dhaouadi 35 Tunisia 2:21:31

10 Stephen Muturi 32 Rochester, MI 2:22:13

11 Lawrence Kiptoo Saina 26 Kenya 2:23:00

12 Nikolay Kerimov 40 Russia 2:26:58

13 John Friedman 27 Berkeley, CA 2:28:03

14 Zachary Nyambaso 37 Kenya 2:30:03

15 Jason Griffiths 27 Phoenix 2:30:27

16 John Sang 37 Kenya 2:32:05

17 Titus Mutinda 42 Albuquerque, NM 2:33:28

18 Scott Lebo 41 Colorado Springs, CO 2:33:52

19 Quinn Newton 26 Phoenix 2:34:00

20 Rory Gilfillan 35 Canada 2:34:02

21 Robert Santoro 24 North Quincy, MA 2:34:19

22 Joseph Pellegrino 28 Morganville, NJ 2:34:52

23 Romano Scaturro 45 Cornville 2:36:53

24 Shawn Dodge 29 Du Pont, WA 2:37:08

25 Andy Grupa 26 Winona, MN 2:37:27

26 Zachary Breitenstein 31 Gladstone, MO 2:37:40

27 Mike Salkowski 36 Tucson 2:37:40

28 John Davis 23 Huntington, WV 2:38:03

29 Ben Sauvage 38 Seattle 2:38:48

30 Jeff Shadley 39 Idaho Falls, ID 2:39:21

31 Jason Atkinson 26 Alamogordo, NM 2:40:15

32 Patrick Kuhlmann 36 Arlington, VA 2:41:10

33 Todd Hansberry 38 Tucson 2:41:51

34 Anthony Crudale 30 West Warwick, RI 2:42:29

35 Christopher Rogers 26 Albuquerque, NM 2:42:40

36 Don Henderson 49 North Kingstown, RI 2:42:45

37 James Towle 40 Murrieta, CA 2:42:53

38 Tom Clarke 36 Anthem 2:43:09

39 Eduard Korat 40 Campbell, CA 2:43:17

40 Roberto Bomprezzi 45 Scottsdale 2:44:43

41 Erik Kean 30 Arlington, VA 2:45:12

42 Mike Tyler 41 Salem, OR 2:45:18

43 Rich Power 43 Rochester, MI 2:45:29

44 Jon Korte 41 Grapevine, TX 2:45:43

45 Eduardo Ledesma 35 Cambridge, MA 2:46:10

46 Michael Costello 45 Columbia, SC 2:46:24

47 Derik Thomas 42 Alexandria, VA 2:46:28

48 Daniel Joldersma 23 Goshen, IN 2:48:01

49 Michael Chirico 37 Long Branch, NJ 2:48:55

50 Gerald Zavorsky 36 Saint Louis, MO 2:49:27

Top 50 overall women

1 Adanech Zekiros 25 Ethiopia 2:31:15

2 Salomie Getnet 20 Ethiopia 2:34:02

3 Asnakech Mengistru 20 Ethiopia 2:36:19

4 Linda Sommers Smith 46 Arroyo Grande, CA 2:41:04

5 Irina Pudovkina 25 Romania 2:42:26

6 Sally Meyerhoff 24 Tempe 2:42:46

7 Susan Loken 43 Phoenix 2:44:24

8 Kristen Henehan 28 Silver Spring, MD 2:45:12

9 Allison Kerr 31 Vacaville, CA 2:46:02

10 Betsey Keever 33 San Francisco, CA 2:46:06

11 Michele Suszek 29 Aurora, CO 2:46:07

12 Lisa Thomas 32 Alexandria, VA 2:46:11

13 Aimee Phillippi Taylor 29 Spring Grove, PA 2:47:17

14 Mary Coordt 37 Elk Grove, CA 2:48:00

15 Amy Farrell 30 Saranac, NY 2:48:10

16 Ashley Anklam 22 Minneapolis 2:49:30

17 Lindsay Goulet 29 Arlington, VA 2:50:33

18 Rachel Rich 27 Buffalo City, WI 2:51:27

19 Alisa Pease N/A Silver Spring, MD 2:52:46

20 Christine Glockenmeier 40 Basking Ridge, NJ 2:53:44

21 Kara Haas N/A Chelmsford, MA 2:54:17

22 Trish Steidl 30 Shoreline, WA 2:54:17

23 Dawn Stone-Epperson 30 Prescott 2:54:53

24 Ashley Anderson 23 Denver 2:55:40

25 Laura Stanley 23 Durham, NC 2:55:52

26 Julia SimcIk 25 Chandler 2:56:05

27 Michaela Thompson 28 Greenwich, RI 2:56:11

28 Jennifer Hanley Pinto 30 Jacksonville, FL 2:56:22

29 Mary Moore 27 Newport Beach, CA 2:57:02

30 Emily Bates N/A San Francisco 2:57:07

31 Elizabeth Whiting 25 Sussex, WI 2:57:43

32 Kelly Devine 23 Arlington, VA 2:58:36

33 Randi Simon 33 Prescott Valley 2:59:54

34 Dee Giles 29 Austin, TX 3:01:51

35 Jennifer Sagat 25 Park Ridge, IL 3:04:41

36 Anna Stumbo 22 Salem, OR 3:04:49

37 Sarah Graves 30 Ballantine, MT 3:05:25

38 Cici Ramirez 26 Chino Hills, CA 3:06:03

39 Rachel Bennion 27 Harrisville, UT 3:06:28

40 Nicole Gurnicz 26 Centennial, CO 3:06:50

41 Caroline Szuch 35 Evergreen, CO 3:07:50

42 Jenni Culbertson 23 Detroit 3:08:07

43 Sarah Joyce 27 Brooklyn, NY 3:08:27

44 Kimberly Goozh 35 Phoenix 3:08:39

45 Kimberly Leal 27 Fort Atkinson, WI 3:09:38

46 Monica Ochs 38 Anacortes, WA 3:10:35

47 Abi Watras N/A Madison, WI 3:10:56

48 Shawna Wilskey 35 Burlington, WA 3:11:31

49 Sabrina Higashi 33 Dana Point, CA 3:11:34

50 Jen Blue 32 North Mankato, MN 3:11:54

Top 20 East Valley men

1 Roberto Bomprezzi 45 Scottsdale 2:44:43

2 Derek Vice 45 Scottsdale 2:51:49

3 Johnny Deery 29 Chandler 2:58:40

4 Kevin Murdock 44 Mesa 3:02:57

5 Robert Klingler 24 Scottsdale 3:05:40

6 Robert Willittes 44 Scottsdale 3:06:32

7 Michael Haugen 22 Scottsdale 3:07:10

8 Gary Grierson 57 Chandler 3:08:47

9 Yong Kim 54 Scottsdale 3:09:21

10 Robert Schafer 49 Scottsdale 3:09:24

11 Jeff Wittich 27 Chandler 3:09:26

12 Alexander Pietrzak 39 Scottsdale 3:11:09

13 Carlos Garcia 35 Tempe 3:13:12

14 Geoffrey Foote 39 Chandler 3:13:42

15 David Budzinski 40 Scottsdale 3:13:47

16 Cristian Oprescu 39 Chandler 3:13:48

17 Eric Ivory 38 Tempe 3:14:27

18 Ronald Calhoun 43 Scottsdale 3:15:00

19 William Jones 41 Scottsdale 3:15:16

20 Matt Hage 36 Gilbert 3:15:20

Top 20 East Valley women

1 Sally Meyerhoff 24 Tempe 2:42:46

2 Susan Loken 43 Phoenix 2:44:24

3 Julia SimcIk 25 Chandler 2:56:05

4 Barbara Finnegan 27 Scottsdale 3:15:23

5 Deborah Calhoun 41 Scottsdale 3:16:59

6 Tere Derbez-Zacher 35 Scottsdale 3:17:35

7 Diana Dereese 37 Anthem 3:25:26

8 Corinne Frayer 22 Tempe 3:25:33

9 Carrie Lucero 40 Chandler 3:26:38

10 Desbah Yzie 33 Scottsdale 3:27:09

11 Krista Germeroth 22 Scottsdale 3:28:28

12 Lorrie Chinn 41 Scottsdale 3:28:58

13 Amy Irons 29 Queen Creek 3:29:05

14 Kylee Heid 32 Chandler 3:32:24

15 Jessica Chiavaroli 36 Scottsdale 3:35:06

16 Andrea Plotkin 26 Mesa 3:36:11

17 Karen Henry 29 Chandler 3:36:31

18 Morgan Staley 23 Tempe 3:37:38

19 Anne Mueller-Thoits 44 Paradise Valley 3:37:51

20 Cassy Randolph 38 Scottsdale 3:39:42

  • Discuss

Facebook

EastValleyTribune.com on Facebook

Twitter

EastValleyTribune.com on Twitter

Google+

EastValleyTribune.com on Google+

RSS

Subscribe to EastValleyTribune.com via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
Your Az Jobs