Mathers makes first team All-Arizona, Bambic, Love second-team - East Valley Tribune: Ahwatukee Foothills

Mathers makes first team All-Arizona, Bambic, Love second-team

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, February 16, 2011 8:29 pm | Updated: 3:41 pm, Sat Dec 22, 2012.

The Arizona Wrestling Coaches Association released it all-state team with Desert Vista junior Robbie Mathers getting the top nod at 125 pounds after winning the Division I title.

Thunder junior Kendall Love was named second-team at 135 and sophomore Alex Bambic was second-team at 215.

Here is the list of all of the teams and award winners.

Wrestler of the Year: Kory DeBerry, Tucson Sunnyside

Coach of the Year: Tim Berrier, Tucson Ironwood Ridge

Assistant Coach of the year: Russ Winer, Mesa Dobson

First team

103 - Micah Trejo, Phoenix Moon Valley.

112 - Dalton Brady, Chandler.

119 - Greg Ornelas, Safford.

125 - Robbie Mathers, Phoenix Desert Vista.

130 - Jesse Morales, Marcos de Niza.

135 - Mark Lopez, Rio Rico.

140 - Seth Monty, Mesa Mountain View.

145 - Logan Addis, Cottonwood Mingus.

152 - Kory DeBerry, Tucson Sunnyside.

160 - Jacob Graham, Phoenix Thunderbird.

171 - Cedric Gonzalez, Tucson Sunnyside.

189 - Justin Rockhill, Willcox.

215 - Matt Chavez, Cottonwood Mingus.

HVY - Corbin Cooke, Gilbert Mesquite.

Second team

103 - Rafael Jaimes, Yuma Cibola.

112 - Trey Andrews, Safford.

119 - Adam Ludwin, Yuma Cibola.

125 - Lucio Murillo, Tucson Sunnyside.

130 - Dakota Beach, Rio Rico.

135 - Kendall Love, Desert Vista.

140 - Ben Lee, Payson.

145 - Mickey Contreras, Boulder Creek.

152 - Walker Slaughter, Ironwood Ridge.

160 - Doria Coleman, Mesa.

171 - Tyler Cattey, Gilbert.

189 - John DeVito, Phoenix Sandra Day O'Connor.

215 - Alex Bambic, Phoenix Desert Vista.

HVY - Luis Madrigal, Phoenix Central.

Third team

103 - Ricky Ortiz, Phoenix Carl Hayden.

112 - Nate Covarrubias, Mesa Desert Ridge.

119 - Vidal Mejia, Chandler.

125 - Sage Ornelas, Safford.

130 - Curt Done, Gilbert Highland.

135 - Ricardo Sierra, Safford.

140 - Mark Bayer, Phoenix North Canyon.

145 - Marshall Varner, Phoenix Brophy.

152 - Edgar Verdi, Mesa.

160 - Bobby Davis, Mesa Red Mountain.

171 - Christian Allen, Gilbert Highland.

189 - Colten Oliver, Gilbert Highland.

215 - Simon Allen, Tempe Corona del Sol.

HVY - Johnny Salcido, Antelope.

Honorable Mention

103 - Gabe Galaviz, Flagstaff Coconino.

112 - Ryder Nielson, St. Johns.

119 - Dallyn Despain, Heber Mogollon.

125 - Smiley Beechcroft, Heber Mogollon.

130 - RJ Alverado, Holbrook.

135 - Spencer Blondeaux, Tucson Sahuaro.

140 - Brett Gudeman, Tucson Ironwood Ridge.

145 - Bryant Wood, Phoenix Horizon.

152 - Alex Selvy, El Mirage Dysart.

160 - Daniel Cotton, Phoenix Sandra Day O'Connor.

171 - Felipe Mabante, Rio Rico.

189 - Kevin Henderson, Lakeside Blue Ridge.

215 - Louis Payne, Marna.

HVY - Luke Braun, Phoenix Shadow Mountain.

 

 

More about

  • Discuss

[Sponsored] Terri's Consignment: Divorce the sofa

Your Az Jobs