Tribune takes home Arizona Press Club awards - East Valley Tribune: East Valley Local News

Tribune takes home Arizona Press Club awards

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, May 11, 2008 12:18 am | Updated: 10:43 pm, Fri Oct 7, 2011.

More than two dozen Tribune journalists were honored for their work by the Arizona Press Club at the group’s annual banquet Saturday night.

In the areas of writing and reporting for publications of any size, the Tribune staff won first place for breaking news reporting on the crash of two news helicopters in July 2007.

The club’s most prestigious award, the Virg Hill Journalist of the Year, went to Brady McCombs of the Arizona Daily Star. Michael Rice of the Arizona Daily Star was named Designer of the Year.

In project reporting, first place went to the Tribune’s Mark Flatten for his series on developer Jim Rhodes, called “Desert Dealer.”

In education reporting, first place went to the Tribune’s Mike Sakal and Amanda Keim for their special report “Teachers disciplined in sexual misconduct.”

In investigative reporting, the Don Bolles Award, first place was Ray Stern, Phoenix New Times: “What Happened in Vegas…” Second place was Mark Flatten and Jason Massad of the East Valley Tribune for “Tow hold: Power players help Mesa company.” Third place was Robert Anglen, The Arizona Republic, for “Maricopa Community College.”

About 250 people attended the dinner and awards ceremony at the Heard Museum in Phoenix.

Arizona Press Club

Winners of 2007 Arizona Press Club Contest

The Arizona Press Club presented awards for Arizona's best journalism in 2007 at a banquet Saturday held at the Heard Museum in Phoenix.

The winners are:

ARIZONA PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR: James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star

First runner-up: Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic; Second runner-up: Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic.

ARIZONA DESIGNER OF THE YEAR: Michael Rice, Arizona Daily Star

First runner-up: Danny Ramirez, Arizona Daily Star; Second runner-up: Jen Levario Cieslak, The Arizona Republic.

VIRG HILL JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR: Brady McCombs, Arizona Daily Star

First runner-up (tie): Sarah Fenske, Phoenix New Times and John Faherty, The Arizona Republic.

WINNERS IN SMALL DIVISION: DAILY AND NON-DAILY NEWSPAPERS WITH CIRCULATION OF 25,000 OR LESS.

Politics/government reporting

First place: Bill Hess, Sierra Vista Herald: "Micro-grants rebuild Iraq"

Second place: Jim Small, Arizona Capitol Times: "Disaffected Democrat split over committee assignments"

Third place: No award.

Public safety reporting

First place: Hillary Davis, Arizona Daily Sun, "Bloodied but unbowed"

Second place: Marley Shebala, Navajo Times, "After the fall"

Third place: Larry Hendricks, Arizona Daily Sun, Juvenile corrections series

Environmental/health reporting

First place: Cindy Yurth, Navajo Times, "Perfect match: Navajo man donates bone marrow to Tlingit boy"

Second place: Bill Coates, Arizona Capitol Times, "Birds of a different feather: Should Arizona's bald eagle population remain under federal protection?"

Third place: Bill Coates, Arizona Capitol Times, "What lies beneath Oak Flat"

Education reporting

First place: Marley Shebala, Navajo Times, "Language class shows that speaking, writing are a way of life"

Second place: Marley Shebala, Navajo Times, "Math made fun"

Third place: Jim Small, Arizona Capitol Times, "A big hammer"

Sustained coverage

First place: Cindy Yurth, Marley Shebala, Annie Greenberg, Bill Donovan and Jason Begay, Navajo Times, for its chronicle of the misuse of public housing funds

Second place: Thelma Grimes, Vail Sun, for stories detailing community concerns about photographer Doug Markwith.

Third place: Jonathon Shacat, Sierra Vista Herald, for series that detailed the range of community support and opposition to the building of a border fence in Cochise County

Honorable mention: Alan Levine, Casa Grande Dispatch, for coverage of the Pinal County manager case.

Lifestyle reporting

First place: Hillary Davis, Arizona Daily Sun: "When worlds collide"

Second place: Bill Coates, Arizona Capital Times: "Kids left behind by parents in prison"

Third place: Bill Coates, Arizona Capital Times: "Phoenix streets in black & white"

Personality profile reporting

First place: Seth Muller, Northern Arizona's Mountain Living Magazine: "Loss, rebirth and a tragic blessing"

Second place: Susan Randall, Tri-Valley Dispatch: "Cold War submariner ends 30+ years of silence"

Third place: Betsey Bruner, Arizona Daily Sun: "Cool 'Kutz' are his specialty"

Business reporting

First place: Jim Keyworth, Rim Country Gazette: "Gazette survey disputes chamber claim"

Second place: Marley Shebala, Navajo Times: "Dreaming of 'ach'ii"

Third place: Shar Porier, Sierra Vista Herald: "Sealing up old mines"

Sports reporting

First place: Brett Fera, Maricopa Tribune: "Calling it like she sees it"

Second place: Candace Begody, Navajo Times: "The struggle for gold"

Third place: Chris Casacchia, Phoenix Business Journal: "Tee party"

Commentary/analysis

First place: Deborah Sussman Susser, Jewish News of Greater Phoenix: "Straight talk"

Second place: Lindsey Gemme, Casa Grande Dispatch: "What's happened to America's passion?"

Third place: Jim Keyworth, The Rim County Gazette: "State legislature: this joke's on taxpayers"

MID-SIZED: Non-daily newspapers with circulation of 25,001 or more and daily papers with circulation of 25,001 to 75,000.

Politics/government reporting

First place: Frank Morris, West Valley View: "Campaign Controversies"

Second place: Garry Duffy, Tucson Citizen: "Electronic vote results skewed easily, judge told"

Third place: Sara Bisker, West Valley View: "Worker inmate program makes 'cents'"

Public safety reporting

First place: Michael Marizco, Tucson Weekly: "The corridor of killing"

Second place: A.J. Flick, Tucson Citizen: "Prison without bars"

Third place: Ryn Gargulinski, Tucson Citizen: "Tucson teeming with 'stash houses'"

Environmental/health reporting

First place: Alan Fischer, Tucson Citizen: "Valley Fever may be coming"

Second place: Jim Nintzel, Tucson Weekly: "We're No. 1!"

Third place: Dave Devine, Tucson Weekly: "State of emergency"

Education reporting

First place: Jason M. Ludwig, Ahwatukee Foothills News: "The constitution and the student: The 4th Amendment"

Second place: Emily McCann, West Valley View: "District rental policy examined"

Third place: Frank Morris, West Valley View: "School's out for summer"

Sustained coverage

First place: Tim Vanderpool, Tucson Weekly: "Beating the rap"

Second place: Tim Vanderpool, Tucson Weekly: "Rosemont revision"

Third place: No award.

Lifestyle reporting

First place: B. Poole, Tucson Citizen: "Discouraging words: local ranching fades"

Second place: Tom Danehy, Tucson Weekly: "Community under the stars"

Third place: Jason Ludwig, Ahwatukee Foothill News: "Tragedy strikes twice"

Personality profile reporting

First place: Margaret Regan, Tucson Weekly: "Never sold out"

Second place: Ryan Casey, Ahwatukee Foothills News: "A long road back"

Third place: Margaret Regan, Tucson Weekly: "Unstill life"

Business reporting

First place: Margaret Regan, Tucson Weekly: "Roasting revolution"

Second place: B. Poole, Tucson Citizen: "Still a buyer's market for local home sales"

Third place: Tim Vanderpool, Tucson Weekly: "Oaxaca journal"

Sports reporting

First place: Tom Danehy, Tucson Weekly: "Missing Lute Olson"

Second place: Steve Rivera, Tucson Citizen: "O'Neill is Mr. Right for now"

Third place: Ryan Casey, Ahwatukee Foothills News: "A leg up:

Commentary/analysis

First place: Jim Nintzel, Tucson Weekly: "Campaigning 101: 10 simple rules for running for office"

Second place: David Leibowitz, The Scottsdale Times: "Good grief!"

Third place: Jim Nintzel, Tucson Weekly: "Flush this crackpot scheme: 5 reasons to vote no on Prop. 200"

M - MAGAZINES

News Issues Reporting

First place: Jana Bommersbach, Phoenix magazine: "Three-year nightmare"

Second place: Adam Klawonn, Phoenix magazine: "Valley docs help Katrina's kids"

Third place: John Dickerson, The Scottsdale Times: "Love suckers"

Lifestyle and entertainment reporting

First place: Kelly Kramer, Phoenix magazine: "Father, son & fighting spirit"

Second place: Dan Rafter, Phoenix magazine: "Superheroes? Super freaks?"

Third place: Vicki Lou Balint, Raising Arizona Kids: "Parental alienation"

Personality profile reporting

First place: David Leibowitz, Phoenix magazine: "Peddler of porn"

Second place: (TIE) Ashlea Deahl, Phoenix magazine: "Call me Chops, Baby"

Marge Pellegrino, Tucson Guide: "Native son"

Third place: No award.

ANY PUBLICATION: WRITING & REPORTING

Investigative reporting - Don Bolles Award

First place: Ray Stern, Phoenix New Times: "What happened in Vegas ... "

Second place: Mark Flatten and Jason Massad, East Valley Tribune: "Tow hold: Power players help Mesa company"

Third place: Robert Anglen, The Arizona Republic: "Maricopa Community College"

Honorable mention: Josh Brodesky, Arizona Daily Star: "Brandon Williams' death and the problems at Child Protective Services"

John Kolbe Politics and Government Reporting Award

First place: Michael Lacey and Jim Larkin, Phoenix New Times: "Breathtaking abuse of the Constitution"

Second place: Erica Meltzer, Rob O'Dell, Josh Brodesky, Danielle Sottosanti, Aaron Mackey and Tim Ellis, Arizona Daily Star: "We pay our taxes so they can do that?" kept on the public dole."

Third place: Becky Pallack and Cathalena E. Burch, Arizona Daily Star: "Yaqui casinos: more money, more problems"

Honorable mention: Mark Flatten, East Valley Tribune: "Public corruption cases abound"

Breaking news reporting

First place: Staff, East Valley Tribune: "Nobody got out, so I fell to my knees"

Second place: Jack Gillum, Christie Smythe and David Wichner, Arizona Daily Star: "First Magnus halts loans"

Third place: Bruce Pascoe, Rob O'Dell and Greg Hansen, Arizona Daily Star: "Lute gone for season"

Honorable mention: Gary Grado, East Valley Tribune: "I'm guilty"

Honorable mention: Carla McClain, Stephanie Innes, Dale Quinn, Joseph Barrios, Andrea Kelly, Arizona Daily Star: "Parade victim a shining star"

Project reporting

First place: Mark Flatten, East Valley Tribune: "Desert dealer"

Second place: Mary K. Reinhart, East Valley Tribune: "Pam's story"

Third place: Indicators Team, The Arizona Republic: "Arizona indicators"

Environment and science reporting

First place: Megan Irwin, Phoenix New Times: "A cancer on ASU"

Second place: Anne Ryman, The Arizona Republic: "Inside the ant world"

Third place: Mike Branom, East Valley Tribune: "Red alert"

Health reporting

First place: Carla McClain, Arizona Daily Star: "Tucson ERs lack docs you may need"

Second place: Chris Hawley, The Arizona Republic: Seniors head to Mexico for cheaper nursing care"

Third place: No award.

Public safety reporting

First place: Robert Anglen, The Arizona Republic: "Murder suspect slipped by"

Second place: Enric Volante, Arizona Daily Star: "Unsafe lane changes are big factor in truck crashes"

Third place: Ray Stern, Phoenix New Times: "Gotcha!"

Honorable mention: Katie McDevitt, East Valley Tribune: "Drug logbooks largely ignored"

Religion, faith or values reporting

First place: Amanda J. Crawford, The Arizona Republic: "Leaving the flock"?

Second place: Stephanie Innes, Arizona Daily Star: "Hispanics power city's Pentecostal growth spurt"?

Third place: Bill Hess, Sierra Vista Herald: "War zone chaplain sees stress"

Education reporting

First place: Mike Sakal and Amanda Keim, East Valley Tribune: "Special report: Teachers disciplined in sexual misconduct"

Second place: Andrea Falkenhagen, Tammy Krikorian, Amanda Keim, Ryan Gabrielson, Katie McDevitt, East Valley Tribune: "Meet the school board/The watchdog parent"

Third place: Anne Ryman, The Arizona Republic: "University credit cards are abused"

Immigration reporting

First place: (tie)

Daniel Gonzalez, The Arizona Republic: "Deportation: a new flashpoint in immigration debate"

Mariana Alvarado Avalos, Arizona Daily Star: "Death in the desert: Jesus' long journey home"

Third place: Brady McCombs, Arizona Daily Star: "Records contradict agent's story on entrant's slaying"

Honorable mention: Brady McCombs, Arizona Daily Star: "Drug violence threatens Tubac"

Children, families and seniors issues reporting

First place: Megan Irwin, Phoenix New Times: "Redemption song"

Second place: Josh Brodesky, Arizona Daily Star: "Special needs foster family disintegrates"

Third place: Jane Erikson, Arizona Daily Star: "Strict food rules"

Honorable mention: Robert L. Pela, Phoenix New Times: "My super sweet six"

Growth and development reporting

First place: Aaron Mackey, Tim Ellis, Erica Meltzer, Rob O'Dell, Brian J. Pedersen and Danielle Sottosanti, Arizona Daily Star" ''Growing pains: Money crunch looms for suburbs"

Second place: Rob O'Dell, Arizona Daily Star: "Why not in Tucson?"

Third place: Scott Wong, The Arizona Republic: "Wickenburg is using growth to fight land war"

Honorable mention: John Dickerson, Phoenix New Times: "Walking on water"

Sustained community reporting

First place: Tony Lombardo, The Arizona Republic: Surprise

Second place: Beth Lucas, East Valley Tribune: Gilbert

Third place: Tim Ellis, Arizona Daily Star: Sahuarita

Storytelling in graphic form

First place: Staff, Arizona Daily Star: "Step right up"

Second place: Staff, Arizona Daily Star: "Spring training preview"

Personality profile

First place: Leo W. Banks, Tucson Weekly: "J.P.S. Brown's last stand"

Second place: Doug Kreutz, Arizona Daily Star: "Science superstar"

Third place: Ashlea Deahl, Phoenix magazine: "Daron on deck"

Human Interest reporting

First place: Kimberly Matas, Arizona Daily Star: "A zest for life kept her dancing at every chance"

Second place: Tom Beal, Arizona Daily Star: "The ultimate loss"

Third place: Chris Hawley, The Arizona Republic: "Dwarfs find respect in bullfighting"

Honorable mention: Megan Irwin, Phoenix New Times: "Pimp my body"

Short-form writing

First place: (tie)

Nick Martin, East Valley Tribune: "A life lost between the cracks"

East Dan Sorenson, Arizona Daily Star: "Boy works to change the rules so he can bring little mare home"

SPORTS

Sports enterprise reporting

First place: Ryan Finley, Arizona Daily Star: "Inside the injured brain of Tuitama"

Second place: John Moredich, Tucson Citizen: "Getting a jump on education and important subject area for a university athletic department."

Third place: Bruce Pascoe, Arizona Daily Star: "Chasing his goal"

Sustained sports coverage

First place: Ryan Finley, Arizona Daily Star

Second place: Norm Frauenheim, The Arizona Republic

Third place: Bruce Pascoe, Arizona Daily Star

BUSINESS

Business enterprise reporting

First place: Jack Gillum and Christie Smythe, Arizona Daily Star: "First Magnus made many risk loans"

Second place: Chris Hawley, The Arizona Republic: "Key to a job in Mexico: youth"

Third place: Gabriela Rico, Arizona Daily Star: "Mining suddenly hot again"

Honorable mention: Becky Pallack and Mariana Alvarado Avalos, Arizona Daily Star: "Mexican worker going home"

OPINION WRITING

News column writing

First place: Sarah Fenske, Phoenix New Times

Second place: Catherine O' Sullivan, Tucson Weekly

Third place: Anne T. Denogean, Tucson Citizen

Editorial writing

First place: Bob Satnan, East Valley Tribune: "A lesson in how not to respond," '' Pipe down, peace mom" and "Artie's too tough? Pass the salt . . ."

Second place: Kathleen Ingley, The Arizona Republic: "Is 'good for the Golden State' good for Arizona?" ''No self-starters, please" and "Unpleasant people"

Third place: No award.

Features column writing - Don Schellie Award

First place: Ryn Gargulinski, Tucson Citizen

Second place: Sarah Fenske, Phoenix New Times

Third place: Bonnie Henry, Arizona Daily Star

Food writing or criticism

First place: Howard Steftel, The Arizona Republic: "Twisted contorts global comfort food concept" ?

Second place: Nikki Buchanan, Phoenix magazine: "Mixed marriages" ?

Third place: Michele Laudig, Phoenix New Times: "The big chill" ?

Arts writing or criticism

First place: Serene Dominic, Phoenix New Times: "Back on the Sun"

Second place: Lilia Menconi, Phoenix New Times: "Cause celeb"

Third place: Niki D'Andrea, Phoenix New Times: "Beyond blonde"

Film, video and television writing criticism

First place: James DiGiovanna, Tucson Weekly: "Cult classic"

Second place: Iris J. Arnesen, The Opera Glass: "DVD review, The Henrik Ibsen Collection"

Third place: Michael Clawson, West Valley View: "Thou shalt not sin: Evan missed that memo"

HEADLINE WRITING

News headlines

First place: Mark Stewart, Arizona Daily Star: "Her mother wears combat boots," ''Lions of all stripes pull together in assisting area's less fortunate" and "Paintball: It's assault and splattery"

Second place: James Maish, Arizona Daily Star: "In Cuba, the rule of thumb applies: Hitchhiking is a way of life for commuters," When it comes to mom, even mobsters go misty" and "New S.F. firm hangs out fur-lease sign, rents out dogs to those short on time, space"

Third place: Bill Clemens, Tucson Citizen: "It's a boy - and a girl and a boy and a girl and a boy and a girl: Lake Havasu City woman gives birth to sextuplets," ''Is shooting a man 10 times self-defense?" and "Fastest-graying states include Ariz."

Feature headlines

First place: Dave Petruska, Tucson Citizen: "Photo finish," ''Yes, you can can" and " 'I do' diligence"

Second place: Clay McNear, Phoenix New Times: "Four leaves and a rake," ''The dirt devil wore Prada" and "Someday my prints will come"

Third place: Kat Bryant, Phoenix Business Journal: "Stable environment" and "Saving face"

SPANISH LANGUAGE PUBLICATIONS

News reporting

First place: Nora Patricia Mora, Prensa Hispana

Second place: Cristobal Garcia Bernal, Prensa Hispana

Third place: Valeria Fernandez, La Voz

Honorable mention: Mariana Alvarado Avalos, La Estrella de Tucson

Feature reporting

First place: Valeria Fernández, La Voz: "Sin mirar atrás"

Second place: Valeria Fernández and Samuel Murillo, La Voz: Five-Part Prostitution Series

Third place: Javier Arce, Prensa Hispana: "Azteca Boxing Club: Cuna de 'Guerreros'"

Commentary/analysis

First place: Paul Brinkley-Rogers, La Voz: : "Temor familiar"

Second place: Valeria Fernández and Samuel Murillo, La Voz: "Criminaliza Arizona al indocumentado"

Third place: Paul Brinkley-Rogers, La Voz: "Vía rápida hacia la ciudadanía"

ANY PUBLICATION - ONLINE

Small and mid-sized newspapers

Creative use of online, small and mid-sized newspapers

First place: No award.

Second place: No award.

Third place: Ed Sharpe, The Glendale Daily Planet: "Cesar E. Chavez 2007"

Creative use of online, any publication

First place: Mike Sakal, Tony D'Astoli, Amanda Keim, Scott Kirchhofer and Ljiljana Ciric, eastvalleytribune.com: "Reading, writing and wrongdoing"

Second place: Jim Carreno, Dennis Wagner, Kristen DelGuzzi, Bill Pliske, Ryan Eilders, Peter Hart and Eric Dick, azcentral.com: "Fatal voyage"

Third place: Rob Wisner, azstarnet.com: "Live reports from iPhone buyers"

Online breaking news, any publication

First place: Levi Long, Eric Swedlund, Cathalena Burch and Dale Quinn, azstarnet.com: "Female UA student killed, 1 hospitalized after fight in dorm"

Second place: Staff, eastvalleytribune.com: "4 killed as news copters collide over Phoenix"

Third place: Staff, azstarnet.com: "Teacher sickout"

ANY PUBLICATION - ART

Graphics

First place: Chiara Bautista and Kori Rumore, Arizona Daily Star: "Winds of change"

Second place: Kori Rumore, Arizona Daily Star: "Desert of death"

Third place: Gabriel Utasi, Scott Sheils and Scott Kirchhofer, East Valley Tribune: "I-10 stretch could get wider"

Honorable mention: Scott Kirchhofer, Scott Sheils, Chris Page and Ralph Freso, East Valley Tribune: "Tempe's waterside arts oasis"

Illustration

First place: Jorge Ariel Palomares Buzani, Prensa Hispana: "Que es el arte?"

Second place: Gabriel Utasi, East Valley Tribune: "Music to my Heirs"

Third place: Jorge Ariel Palomares Buzani, Prensa Hispana: "''Insomnio"

Editorial cartooning

First place: Steve Benson, The Arizona Republic: "Michael Vick fire hydrant"

Second place: David Fitzsimmons, Arizona Daily Star: "Random violence board game"

Third place: David Fitzsimmons, Arizona Daily Star: "Immigration reform gets buried"

DESIGN

SMALL NEWSPAPERS

Layout/design

First place: Roxanne A. Molenar, The (Yuma) Sun: "Yuma wakes up to major storm damage"

Second place: Leigh T. Jimmie, Navajo Times: "Special Olympics"

Third place: Andrew Wade, Arizona Daily Sun: "Walking warrior"

Layout/design

First place: Brant Clinard, Ocotillo Tribune: "Riding high"

Second place: Luis Castillo, Prensa Hispana: "Jardines en balcones y terrazas"

Third place: Dinora Gonzalez, La Voz: "Hot rod"

ANY PUBLICATION DESIGN

Deadline design

First place: Mike Gossie, East Valley Tribune: "I'm guilty"

Second place: Christopher George, The Arizona Republic: "Migrant fatalities rise at Ariz. Border"

Third place: Mike Rice, Arizona Daily Star: "Rampage leaves 33 dead"

Non-deadline news design

First place: Bryan Blumer, Arizona Daily Star: "Death in the Desert"

Second place: Staff, Tucson Citizen: "Tight Squeeze"

Third place: Keri Hegre, The Arizona Republic: "The Valley of Yesteryear"

Non-deadline features design

First place: Maria Camou, Arizona Daily Star: "Keeping your cool"

Second place: Luis Castillo, Prensa Hispana: "En realidad tus neumáticos. ¿Conoces?"

Third place: Julia Zolondz, East Valley Tribune: "Ready-to-wear rainbow"

Multi-page design

First place: Bryan Blumer, Arizona Daily Star: "Death in the desert"

Second place: Mike Rice, Arizona Daily Star: "Space U: 100 years of curiosity, exploration and discovery"

Third place: Monya Mollohan, Phoenix magazine: "Here's the beef"

Newspaper tabloid cover design

First place: Danny Ramirez, Arizona Daily Star: "Hidden talents abound in Tucson"

Second place: Amy Sweeney, East Valley Tribune: "Stay cool"

Third place: Amy Sweeney, East Valley Tribune: "Party!"

Magazine single story design

First place: Andrea Heser, Arizona Woman magazine: "What your stuff says about you"

Second place: Charles Sanderson, Latino Perspectives magazine: "Past, present and future"

Third place: Madalyn Otto, 33.10 Latitude with Attitude: "The longest day"

Honorable mention: SWITCH Studio, azTeen magazine: "A midwinter night's dream"

Magazine cover design

First place: Andrea Heser, Arizona Woman: "Go green"

Second place: Paul Braun, Echo magazine: "Don't ask., don't tell"

Third place: Andrea Heser, Arizona Woman: "Here comes generation Y"

Honorable mention: Charles Sanderson, Latino Perspectives (consulting by SWITCH Studio): "Eyes wide open"

SPANISH LANGUAGE PUBLICATIONS

Design portfolio

First place: Jorge Ariel Palomares Buzani, Prensa Hispana

Second place: Felipe Lucero, La Estrella de Tucson

Third place: Luis Castillo, Prensa Hispana

PHOTO

NON METRO

Photo package 9 entries

First place: Brant Clinard, Ahwatukee Foothills News: "Candle"

Second place: Owen K. Martin, West Valley View: "Logan"

Third place: Josh Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun: "Bust"

Spot news photography

First place: Steven King, Casa Grande Dispatch: "Bear"

Second place: Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch: "Fire"

Third place: Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch: "Collision"

General news photography.

First place: Steven King, Casa Grande Dispatch: "Return"

Second place: U. Frank Williams, Ahwatukee Foothills News: "Funeral"

Third place: Steven King, Casa Grande Dispatch: "Window"

Portrait photography

First place: Peter Pallagi, Daily News-Sun: "Dance"

Second place: Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times: "Freeze"

Third place: Josh Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun: "Lobstein"

Feature photography

First place: Ray Thomas, West Valley View: "Boom"

Second place: Jenn Ireland, Arizona Daily Sun: "Lights"

Third place: Jenn Ireland, Arizona Daily Sun: "Stroller"

Photo story

First place: Josh Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun: "Fire"

Second place: Bill Coates, Arizona Capitol Times: "Streets"

Third place: No award.

Sports action photography

First place: Peter Pallagi, Daily News-Sun: "Blind"

Second place: Peter Pallagi, Daily News-Sun: "Goal"

Third place: Brant Clinard, Ahwatukee Foothills News: "Ouch"

Honorable mention: Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch: "Bronc"

Honorable mention: Brant Clinard, Chandler Connection: "Agony"

Sports feature photography

First place: Ray Thomas, West Valley View: "Bars"

Second place: Brant Clinard, Chandler Connection: "Batter"

Third place: No award.

Pictorial photography

First place: Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times: "Air"

Second place: Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times: "Prayer"

Third place: Brant Clinard, Chandler Connection: "Shadow"

Honorable mention: Brant Clinard, Ahwatukee Foothills News: "Water"

Honorable mention: Josh Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun: "North rim"

METRO

Photo package

First place: James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star: "Quail hunt"

Second place: Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic: "Ironman"

Third place: Mark W. Lipczynski, The Arizona Republic: "AZ haunts"

Spot news photography

First place: A.J. Alexander, La Voz: "News helicopter crash"

Second place: Jeffry Scott, Arizona Daily Star: "Flooded lot"

Third place: P.K. Weis, Tucson Citizen: "Monsoon rescue"

General news photography

First place: Cheryl Evans, The Arizona Republic: "Doves"

Second place: Benjie Sanders, Arizona Daily Star: "Sad"

Third place: Francisco Medina, Tucson Citizen: "Casket"

Portrait photography

First place: A.E. Araiza, Arizona Daily Star: "Dachau"

Second place: Giulio Sciorio, Phoenix New Times: "April"

Third place: Dean Knuth, Arizona Daily Star: "Hersey"

Feature photography

First place: Thomas Boggan, East Valley Tribune: "Drink"

Second place: Ralph Freso, East Valley Tribune: "Car wash"

Third place: Xavier Gallegos, Tucson Citizen: "Doggy"

Photo story

First place: Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic: "Fugitive"

Second place: Cheryl Evans, The Arizona Republic: "Room 202"

Third place: Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic: "Refugees"

Sports action photography

First place: Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic: "Safe"

Second place: Dean Knuth, Arizona Daily Star: "Rodeo"

Third place: Ralph Freso, East Valley Tribune: "Air battle"

Honorable mention: Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star: "Droplet"

Sports feature photography

First place: Darryl Webb, East Valley Tribune: "Bad call"

Second place: A. E. Araiza, Arizona Daily Star: "Almost"

Third place: Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic: "Triathlon"

Honorable mention: Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic: "Victory"

Honorable mention: James Gregg, Arizona Daly Star: "Champ"

Pictorial photography

First place: Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic: "Solstice takeoff"

Second place: Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star: "Wings"

Third place: Francisco Medina, Tucson Citizen: "Boneyard"

- Associated Press

  • Discuss

EVT Ice Bucket Challenge

The East Valley Tribune accepts the Ice Bucket Challenge.

Facebook

EastValleyTribune.com on Facebook

Twitter

EastValleyTribune.com on Twitter

Google+

EastValleyTribune.com on Google+

RSS

Subscribe to EastValleyTribune.com via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
Your Az Jobs