Complete list of Oscar nominees - East Valley Tribune: Get Out

Complete list of Oscar nominees

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, February 11, 2003 9:07 am | Updated: 2:19 pm, Thu Oct 6, 2011.

The full list of nominations for the 75th Academy Awards:

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

-’’Chicago’’ (Miramax)

A Producer Circle Co., Zadan/Meron Production

Martin Richards, Producer

-’’Gangs of New York’’ (Miramax)

An Alberto Grimaldi Production

Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers

-’’The Hours’’ (Paramount and Miramax)

A Scott Rudin/Robert Fox Production

Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers

-’’The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers’’ (New Line)

A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production

Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers

-’’The Pianist’’ (Focus Features)

An R.P. Productions, Heritage Films, Studio Babelsberg, Runtime LTD. Production

Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Adrien Brody in “The Pianist’’ (Focus Features)

Nicolas Cage in “Adaptation’’ (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Michael Caine in “The Quiet American’’ (Miramax and Intermedia)

Daniel Day-Lewis in “Gangs of New York’’ (Miramax)

Jack Nicholson in “About Schmidt’’ (New Line)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Chris Cooper in “Adaptation’’ (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Ed Harris in “The Hours’’ (Paramount and Miramax)

Paul Newman in “Road to Perdition’’ (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox)

John C. Reilly in “Chicago’’ (Miramax)

Christopher Walken in “Catch Me If You Can’’ (DreamWorks)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Salma Hayek in “Frida’’ (Miramax)

Nicole Kidman in “The Hours’’ (Paramount and Miramax)

Diane Lane in “Unfaithful’’ (20th Century Fox)

Julianne Moore in “Far from Heaven’’ (Focus Features)

Renee Zellweger in “Chicago’’ (Miramax)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kathy Bates in “About Schmidt’’ (New Line)

Julianne Moore in “The Hours’’ (Paramount and Miramax)

Queen Latifah in “Chicago’’ (Miramax)

Meryl Streep in “Adaptation’’ (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Catherine Zeta-Jones in “Chicago’’ (Miramax)

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

“Chicago’’ (Miramax) Rob Marshall

“Gangs of New York’’ (Miramax) Martin Scorsese

“The Hours’’ (Paramount and Miramax) Stephen Daldry

“The Pianist’’ (Focus Features) Roman Polanski

“Talk to Her’’ (Sony Pictures Classics) Pedro Almodovar

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

“Ice Age’’ (20th Century Fox) Chris Wedge

“Lilo & Stitch’’ (Buena Vista) Chris Sanders

“Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron’’ (DreamWorks) Jeffrey Katzenberg

“Spirited Away’’ (Buena Vista) Hayao Miyazaki

“Treasure Planet’’ (Buena Vista) Ron Clements

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

-’’Chicago’’ (Miramax)

Art Direction: John Myhre

Set Decoration: Gord Sim

-’’Frida’’ (Miramax)

Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso

Set Decoration: Hannia Robledo

-’’Gangs of New York’’ (Miramax)

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti

Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

-’’The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers’’ (New Line)

Art Direction: Grant Major

Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee

-’’Road to Perdition’’ (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox)

Art Direction: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Chicago’’ (Miramax) Dion Beebe

“Far from Heaven’’ (Focus Features) Edward Lachman

“Gangs of New York’’ (Miramax) Michael Ballhaus

“The Pianist’’ (Focus Features) Pawel Edelman

“Road to Perdition’’ (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Conrad L. Hall

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

“Chicago’’ (Miramax) Colleen Atwood

“Frida’’ (Miramax) Julie Weiss

“Gangs of New York’’ (Miramax) Sandy Powell

“The Hours’’ (Paramount and Miramax) Ann Roth

“The Pianist’’ (Focus Features) Anna Sheppard

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

-’’Bowling for Columbine’’

(United Artists and Alliance Atlantis)

A Salter Street Films/VIF 2/Dog Eat Dog Films Production

Michael Moore and Michael Donovan

-’’Daughter from Danang’’

(Balcony Releasing in association with Cowboy Pictures)

An Interfaze Educational Production

Gail Dolgin and Vincente Franco

-’’Prisoner of Paradise’’

(Alliance Atlantis)

A Media Verite/Cafe Production

Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender

-’’Spellbound’’

(THINKFilm)

A Blitz/Welch Production

Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch

-’’Winged Migration’’

(Sony Pictures Classics)

A Galatee Films/France 2 Cinema/France 3 Cinema/Les Productions de la Gueville/Bac Films/Pandora Film/Les Productions JMH/ Wanda Vision/Eyescreen Production

Jacques Perrin

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

-’’The Collector of Bedford Street’’

An Alice Elliott Production

Alice Elliott

-’’Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks’’

A Tell the Truth Pictures Production

Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston

-’’Twin Towers’’

A Wolf Films/Shape Pictures/Universal/Mopo Entertainment Production

Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port

-’’Why Can’t We Be a Family Again?’’

A Public Policy Production

Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

“Chicago’’ (Miramax) Martin Walsh

“Gangs of New York’’ (Miramax) Thelma Schoonmaker

“The Hours’’ (Paramount and Miramax) Peter Boyle

“The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers’’ (New Line) Michael Horton

“The Pianist’’ (Focus Features) Herve de Luze

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

-’’El Crimen del Padre Amaro’’

An Alameda Films/BluFilms/Foprocine/Gob. del Estado de Veracruz-Llave Production

Mexico

-’’Hero’’

A Beijing New Picture Film Company/Elite Group Enterprises Production

People’s Republic of China

-’’The Man without a Past’’

A Sputnik Oy/Pandora Film/Pyramide Prods. Production

Finland

-’’Nowhere in Africa’’

An MTM Medien & Television Munchen Production

Germany

-’’Zus & Zo’’

A Filmprodukties de Luwte Production

The Netherlands

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

“Frida’’ (Miramax) John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba

“The Time Machine’’ (DreamWorks and Warner Bros.) John M. Elliott, Jr. and Barbara Lorenz

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

“Catch Me If You Can’’ (DreamWorks) John Williams

“Far from Heaven’’ (Focus Features) Elmer Bernstein

“Frida’’ (Miramax) Elliot Goldenthal

“The Hours’’ (Paramount and Miramax) Philip Glass

“Road to Perdition’’ (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Thomas Newman

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

-’’Burn It Blue’’ from “Frida’’ (Miramax)

Music by Elliot Goldenthal

Lyric by Julie Taymor

-’’Father and Daughter’’ from “The Wild Thornberrys Movie’’ (Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)

Music and Lyric by Paul Simon

-’’The Hands That Built America’’ from “Gangs of New York’’ (Miramax)

Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen

-’’I Move On’’ from “Chicago’’ (Miramax)

Music by John Kander

Lyric by Fred Ebb

-’’Lose Yourself’’ from “8 Mile’’ (Universal)

Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto

Lyric by Eminem

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

-’’The Cathedral’’

A Platige Image Production

Tomek Baginski

-’’The ChubbChubbs!’’ (Columbia)

A Sony Pictures Imageworks Production

Eric Armstrong

-’’Das Rad’’

A Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg GmbH Production

Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger

-’’Mike’s New Car’’ (Buena Vista)

A Pixar Animation Studios Production

Pete Docter and Roger Gould

-’’Mt. Head’’

A Yamamura Animation Production

Koji Yamamura

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

-’’Fait D’Hiver’’

An Another Dimension of an Idea Production

Dirk Belien and Anja Daelemans

-’’I’ll Wait for the Next One ... (J’Attendrai Le Suivant ...)’’

A La Bonte Production

Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin

-’’Inja (Dog)’’

An Australian Film TV & Radio School (AFTRS) Production

Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone

-’’Johnny Flynton’’

A Red Corner Production

Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono

-’’This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)’’

An M&M Productions for Novellefilm Production

Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

-’’Chicago’’ (Miramax)

Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee

-’’Gangs of New York’’ (Miramax)

Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock

-’’The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers’’ (New Line)

Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

-’’Road to Perdition’’ (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox)

Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Patrick Pritchett

-’’Spider-Man’’ (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

-’’The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers’’ (New Line)

Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins

-’’Minority Report’’ (20th Century Fox and DreamWorks)

Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

-’’Road to Perdition’’ (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox)

Scott A. Hecker

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

-’’The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers’’ (New Line)

Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke

-’’Spider-Man’’ (Sony Pictures Releasing)

John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier

-’’Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones’’ (20th Century Fox)

Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

-’’About a Boy’’ (Universal)

Screenplay by Peter Hedges and Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz

-’’Adaptation’’ (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman

-’’Chicago’’ (Miramax)

Screenplay by Bill Condon

-’’The Hours’’ (Paramount and Miramax)

Screenplay by David Hare

-’’The Pianist’’ (Focus Features)

Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

-’’Far from Heaven’’ (Focus Features)

Written by Todd Haynes

-’’Gangs of New York’’ (Miramax)

Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan

Story by Jay Cocks

-’’My Big Fat Greek Wedding’’ (IFC/Gold Circle Films)

Written by Nia Vardalos

-’’Talk to Her’’ (Sony Pictures Classics)

Written by Pedro Almodovar

-’’Y Tu Mama Tambien’’ (IFC Films)

Written by Carlos Cuaron and Alfonso Cuaron

  • Discuss

Facebook

GetOut on Facebook

Twitter

GetOut on Twitter

Google+

GetOut on Google+

RSS

Subscribe to GetOut via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
Your Az Jobs