Arizona candidates and their funding - East Valley Tribune: Politics

Arizona candidates and their funding

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, June 8, 2010 12:48 pm | Updated: 12:07 pm, Fri Aug 13, 2010.

List of candidates and their funding:

+ -- public funding

* -- incumbent

Governor:

Democratic:

+ Terry Goddard (Phoenix)

Green:

Larry Gist (Tempe)

Libertarian:

Ronald Cavanaugh (Springerville)

Barry Hess (Glendale)

Bruce Olsen (Overgaard)

+ Alvin Yount (Prescott Valley)

Republican:

+ * Jan Brewer (Glendale)

+ Tom Gordon (Mesa)

Matthew Jette (Apache Junction)

+ Dean Martin (Phoenix)

Owen Mills (Paulden)

---

Secretary of State:

Democratic:

Chris Deschene (Window Rock)

Sam Wercinski (Paradise Valley)

Republican:

+ * Ken Bennett (Gilbert)

---

Attorney General:

Democratic:

+ David Lujan (Phoenix)

+ Vince Rabago (Tucson)

Felecia Rotellini (Phoenix)

Republican:

Tom Horne (Phoenix)

+ Andrew Thomas (Phoenix)

---

Treasurer:

Democratic:

Andrei Cherny (Phoenix)

Republican:

Ted Carpenter (Florence)

Doug Ducey (Paradise Valley)

Barbara Leff (Paradise Valley)

Thayer Verschoor (Gilbert)

---

Superintendent of Public Instruction:

Democratic:

Penny Kotterman (Phoenix)

+ Jason Williams (Phoenix)

Republican:

+ Margaret Dugan (Phoenix)

+ John Huppenthal (Chandler)

+Beth Price (Casa Grande)

---

State Mine Inspector:

Democratic:

+ Manuel Cruz (Glendale)

Republican:

* Joe Hart (Kingman)

---

Corporation Commissioner:

(2 to be chosen)

Democratic:

+ David Bradley (Tucson)

Jorge Luis Garcia (Tucson)

+ Renz Jennings (Phoenix)

Republican:

+ Brenda Burns (Scottsdale)

+ * Gary Pierce (Mesa)

+ Barry Wong (Phoenix)

---

District 1 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Bob Donahue (Cornville)

Republican:

* Steve Pierce (Prescott)

---

District 2 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Kee Begay Jr. (Many Farms)

+ Gloria Hale-Showalter (Window Rock)

+ Jack Jackson Jr. (Window Rock)

Sylvia Laughter (Kayenta)

---

District 3 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Beth Weisser (Golden Valley)

Republican:

* Ron Gould (Lake Havasu)

---

District 4 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Sue Dolphin (Wittman)

Republican:

Tony Bouie (Anthem)

Scott Bundgaard (Peoria)

Shawn Kohner (Phoenix)

---

District 5 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Elaine Bohlmeyer (Payson)

Republican:

* Sylvia Allen (Snowflake)

Bill Konopnicki (Safford)

---

District 6 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Pat Flickner (Glendale)

Republican:

* David Braswell (Phoenix)

Lori Klein (Anthem)

---

District 7 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Eric Shelley (Phoenix)

Republican:

Ray Barnes (Cave Creek)

Nancy Barto (Phoenix)

+ Brad Buch (Scottsdale)

Bob Green (Phoenix)

---

District 8 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Stuart Turnansky (Scottsdale)

Republican:

Michele Reagan (Scottsdale)

---

District 9 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Sheri Van Horsen (Peoria)

Libertarian:

Michael Patti (Peoria)

Republican:

Rick Murphy (Glendale)

---

District 10 Senate:

Democratic:

Justin Johnson (Phoenix)

Republican:

+ *Linda Gray (Glendale)

---

District 11 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Rita Dickinson (Phoenix)

Republican:

+ Anna Maria Brennan (Phoenix)

Rich Davis (Phoenix)

Adam Driggs (Phoenix)

Andrew Smigielski (Phoenix)

---

District 12 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Tyler Kissell (Goodyear)

Libertarian:

Michael White (Goodyear)

Republican:

* John Nelson (Litchfield Park)

+ Eve Nunez (Glendale)

+ Clark Silver (Litchfield Park)

---

District 13 Senate:

Democratic:

Steve Gallardo (Phoenix)

Martha Garcia (Phoenix)

---

District 14 Senate:

Democratic:

Robert Meza (Phoenix)

---

District 15 Senate:

Democratic:

Kyrsten Sinema (Phoenix)

Republican:

Bob Thomas (Phoenix)

---

District 16 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Victor Jett Contreras (Phoenix)

* Leah Landrum (Phoenix)

---

District 17 Senate:

Democratic:

+ David Schapira (Tempe)

Libertarian:

Garret Chartier-Dickie (Tempe)

Republican:

Wendy Rogers (Tempe)

---

District 18 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Robert McDonald Jr. (Mesa)

+ Andrew Sherwood (Mesa)

Libertarian:

Andrea Garcia (Mesa)

Republican:

* Russell Pearce (Mesa)

---

District 19 Senate:

Republican:

Rich Crandall (Mesa)

James Molina (Mesa)

---

District 20 Senate:

Republican:

John McComish (Phoenix)

---

District 21 Senate:

Republican:

Steve Yarbrough (Chandler)

---

District 22 Senate:

Republican:

Andy Biggs (Gilbert)

---

District 23 Senate:

Democratic:

+ * Rebecca Rios (Apache Junction)

Republican:

+ Matt Byers (Florence)

Steve Smith (Maricopa)

---

District 24 Senate:

Democratic:

+ * Amanda Aguirre (Yuma)

Libertarian:

Jack Kretzer (Yuma)

---

District 25 Senate:

+ * Manuel Alvarez (Elfrida)

Republican:

Gail Griffin (Hereford)

Craig Smith (Huachuca City)

---

District 26 Senate:

Democratic:

Cheryl Cage (Marana)

Republican:

* Al Melvin (Tucson)

---

District 27 Senate:

Democratic:

+ Olivia Cajero Bedford (Tucson)

---

District 28 Senate:

Democratic:

+ * Paula Aboud (Tucson)

Independent (no primary:

Ted Downing (Tucson)

Dave Ewoldt (Tucson)

---

District 29 Senate:

Democratic:

* Linda Lopez (Tucson)

---

District 30 Senate:

Democratic:

Todd Camenisch (Tucson)

Republican:

* Frank Antenori (Tucson)

Marian McClure (Tucson)

-------------

District 1 House:

Democratic:

+ Lindsay Bell (Prescott)

Republican:

+ Noel Campbell (Prescott)

Karen Fann (Prescott)

* Andy Tobin (Paulden)

---

District 2 House:

Democratic:

+ Pat Carr (Flagstaff)

+ * Tom Chabin (Flagstaff)

+ Albert Hale (Window Rock)

Albert Tom (Chambers)

Libertarian:

Frank Mulligan (Flagstaff)

---

District 3 House:

Republican:

+ Ray Cullison II (Kingman)

+ * Doris Goodale (Kingman)

* Nancy McLain (Bullhead City)

---

District 4 House:

Democratic:

+ Karina Guerrero (Phoenix)

Republican:

+ * Judy Burges (Skull Valley)

Jack Harper (Surprise)

Eric Sheats (Peoria)

Tim Zobel (Wickenburg)

---

District 5 House:

Democratic:

+ Bill Shumway (Winslow)

+ Prescott Winslow (Winslow)

Republican:

Keith Alexander (Safford)

+ Brenda Barton (Safford)

+ Chester Crandell (Heber)

---

District 6 House:

Democratic:

Teri Conrad (Phoenix)

Republican:

David Fitzgerald III (Phoenix)

Steve Kaiser (Phoenix)

John Adam Kowalski (Phoenix)

Amanda Reeve (Phoenix)

+ Rick Robinson (Phoenix)

+ * Carl Seel (Phoenix)

Clint Van Wuffen (Phoenix)

---

District 7:

Democratic:

+ Don Chilton (Cave Creek)

+ Peter Royers (Phoenix)

Libertarian:

Jim Iannuzo (Phoenix)

Republican:

Craig Barton (Phoenix)

Kristen Burroughs (Carefree)

Heather Carter (Cave Creek)

Michael Coskun (Phoenix)

Michael Edward Farrar (Scottsdale)

David Smith (Scottsdale)

+ Howard Sprague (Phoenix)

---

District 8 House:

Democratic:

+ John Kriekard (Scottsdale)

John Williamson (Scottsdale)

Republican:

Michael Blaire (Scottsdale)

+ * John Kavanagh (Fountain Hills)

Ray Mahoubi (Scottsdale)

+ Paula Pennypacker (Scottsdale)

+ Michelle Ugenti (Scottsdale)

Eric Ulis (Scottsdale)

---

District 9 House:

Democratic:

+ Shirley McAllister (Sun City)

Republican:

+ Diane Douglas (Glendale)

+ Rick Gray (Sun City)

+ * Debbie Lesko (Glendale)

---

District 10 House:

Democratic:

+ Aaron Jahneke (Phoenix)

+ Jackie Thrasher (Glendale)

Republican:

+ Bill Adams (Phoenix)

+ * Doug Quelland (Phoenix)

* James Weiers (Phoenix)

Kimberly Yee (Phoenix)

---

District 11 House:

Democratic:

* Eric Meyer (Paradise Valley)

Republican:

Shawnna Bolick (Phoenix)

Kate Brophy McGee (Phoenix)

+ Bev Kraft (Phoenix)

Dusti Moris (Phoenix)

+ Eric West (Phoenix)

---

District 12 House:

Democratic:

+ Angela Cotera (Avondale)

Green:

Justin Dahl (Phoenix)

Republican:

* Steve Montenegro (Litchfield Park)

* Jerry Weiers (Glendale)

---

District 13 House:

Democratic:

+ Lydia Hernandez (with accent on a in last name) (Phoenix)

Richard Miranda (Tolleson)

+ Martin Quezada (Phoenix)

* Anna Tovar (Tolleson)

---

District 14 House:

Democratic:

* Chad Campbell (Phoenix)

Debbie McCune Davis (Phoenix)

---

District 15 House:

Democratic:

Lela Alston (Phoenix)

Ken Clark (Phoenix)

Katie Hobbs (Phoenix)

Green:

Luisa Valdez (Phoenix)

Republican:

+ Caroline Condit (Phoenix)

+ Paul Yoder (Phoenix)

---

District 16 House:

Democratic:

* Cloves Campbell (Phoenix)

Ruben Gallego (Phoenix)

+ Sandra Gonzales (Guadalupe)

Christy Lopez (Phoenix)

+ Catherine Miranda (Phoenix)

+ Jim Munoz Jr. (Phoenix)

Green:

Angel (with accent on A) Torres (Phoenix)

Republican:

+ Michael Gular (Laveen)

---

District 17 House:

Democratic:

+ * Ed Ableser (Tempe)

Ben Arredondo (Tempe)

Green:

Anthony Goshorn (Scottsdale)

Gregor Knauer (Tempe)

Libertarian:

Cristian Dumitrescu (Tempe)

Damian Trabel (Tempe)

Republican:

Donald Hawker (Tempe)

+ Augustus Shaw IV (Tempe)

---

District 18 House:

Democratic:

+ Michael Conway (Mesa)

Libertarian:

Chris Will (Mesa)

Republican:

+ * Cecil Ash (Mesa)

+ * Steve Court (Mesa)

---

District 19 House:

Democratic:

+ Kit Filbey (Mesa)

Republican:

* Kirk Adams (Mesa)

Justin Olson (Mesa)

+ Scott Perkinson (Mesa)

---

District 20 House:

Democratic:

+ * Rae Waters (Phoenix)

Republican:

Jeff Dial (Chandler)

Bob Robson (Chandler)

Christopher Tolino (Phoenix)

---

District 21 House:

Democratic:

+ Sharon Spane (Chandler)

Green:

Linda Macias (with accent on i) (Mesa)

Republican:

Scott Bergren (Chandler)

Tom Forese (Gilbert)

J.D. Mesnard (Chandler)

+ Venessa Whitener (Queen Creek)

---

District 22 House:

Republican:

+ Eddie Farnsworth (Gilbert)

+ * Laurin Hendrix (Gilbert)

+ Paul Howell (Gilbert)

Brett Petillo (Gilbert)

+ Kelley Townsend (Gilbert)

+ Steve Urie (Gilbert)

---

District 23 House:

Democratic:

+ Ernest Bustamante (Mammoth)

+ * Barbara McGuire (Kearny)

+ Ralph Varela (Casa Grande)

Republican:

+ John Fillmore (Mesa)

+ * Frank Pratt (Casa Grande)

---

District 24 House:

Democratic:

+ * Lynne Pancrazi (Yuma)

+ John Weil (Yuma)

Republican:

+ * Russ Jones (Yuma)

---

District 25 House:

Democratic:

+ Ken Davis (Benson)

* Patricia Fleming (Sierra Vista)

+ Ruben Ortega (Hereford)

Republican:

Peggy Judd (Willcox)

* David Stevens (Sierra Vista)

---

District 26 House:

Democratic:

+ William Wallace (Oro Valley)

* Nancy Young Wright (Tucson)

Republican:

+ Wade McLean (Tucson)

Terri Proud (Tucson)

* Vic Williams (Tucson)

---

District 27 House:

Democratic:

+ John Bernal (Tucson)

+ Eric Carbajal Bustamante (Tucson)

Dustin Cox (Tucson)

+ Bob Gilby (Tucson)

+ Sally Ann Gonzales (Tucson)

+ Sami Hamed (Tucson)

John Kromko (Tucson)

Macario Saldate (Tucson)

Green:

+ Kent Solberg (Tucson)

Republican:

+ Robert Compton (Tucson)

Independent (no primary):

Gene Chewning (Tucson)

---

District 28 House:

Democratic:

* Steve Farley (Tucson)

+ Ted Prezelski (Tucson)

+ Mohur Sidhwa (Tucson)

+ Tim Sultan (Tucson)

+ Bruce Wheeler (Tucson)

Republican:

Greg Krino (Tucson)

+ Ken Smalley (Tucson)

---

District 29 House:

Democratic:

* Matt Heinz (Tucson)

+ * Daniel Patterson (Tucson)

Republican:

+ Pat Kilburn (Tucson)

---

District 30 House:

Democratic:

Andrea Dalessandro (Green Valley)

Republican:

Brian Abbott (Vail)

+ * David Gowan (Sierra Vista)

+ Kurt Knurr (Elgin)

+ Parralee Schneider (Tucson)

Doug Sposito (Sonoita)

* Ted Vogt (Tucson)

  • Discuss

Video: Live Country Music at Bourbon Jacks in Chandler

If you enjoy live country music five nights a week, Bourbon Jacks in Chandler is the place for...

Your Az Jobs